Winners of World Schools Chess Championship Print
Wednesday, 10 May 2017 07:23

top

FIDE World School Chess Championship 2017 has finished on the 1st of May in Iasi (Romania). There are some interesting numbers to remember: 576 players from 41 countries (a new record) took part in the tournament; 6000 emails received and answered; -1ᵒ Celsius and a heavy snow at the beginning of the tournament, which forced the organizer to postpone the first round and 27ᵒ Celsius reached during the tournament; more than 100 persons involved in organizing; more than 270 press releases by Aristotel Bunescu; 120.000 visitors on official website.
Held in the impressive Palace of Culture, the championship was very well covered by daily videos and photos on facebook.

Open 7 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

1

CM

Begmuratov Khumoyun

UZB

1577

8,5

2

3



Mammadov Ziya

AZE

1302

7

3

5



Chyngyz Sultai

KGZ

1231

7

U7


Girls 7 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

25



Tselmuun Dorjsuren

MGL

0

7

2

14



Maral Bat-Ulzii

MGL

0

7

3

3



Shriyana S Mallya

IND

1024

6,5

G7


Open 9 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

15

CM

Azjargal Erdenebat

MGL

1452

7,5

2

11

CM

Orujov Farid

AZE

1517

7

3

3



Todev Simeon

BUL

1686

7

U9


Girls 9 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

1

WCM

Khamdamova Afruza

UZB

1449

7,5

2

7

WCM

Velea Sophie

USA

1273

7

3

10

WCM

Budagova Leyla

AZE

1237

7

G9


Open 11 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

3



Ozturk Efe Hakan

TUR

1825

7

2

1



Creanga Robert-Ionut

ROU

1927

7

3

11



Nedelcu Teodor-Cosmin

ROU

1682

7

U11


Girls 11 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

2

WCM

Munkhzul Davaakhuu

MGL

1722

7,5

2

4



Starosta Martyna

POL

1627

7

3

5

WCM

Keskin Elif

TUR

1592

6,5

G11


Open 13 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

6



Tanriverdi Enes

TUR

2122

7,5

2

3

FM

Batsuren Dambasuren

MGL

2214

7,5

3

5



Ognean Mihnea-Ionut

ROU

2128

7

U13


Girls 13 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

4



Lehaci Miruna-Daria

ROU

1893

7,5

2

2

WFM

Nurgali Nazerke

KAZ

2013

7,5

3

3

WCM

Altantuya Boldbaatar

MGL

1916

7

G13


Open 15 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

1



Yakubboev Nodirbek

UZB

2427

7,5

2

14

FM

Nurmamedov Azat

TKM

2057

7

3

6



Stoleriu George

ROU

2213

6,5

U15


Girls 15 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

1

WFM

Serikbay Assel

KAZ

2110

8,5

2

5

FM

Ulziikhishigjargal Ochirkhuya

MGL

1892

7

3

4

WCM

Aciu Malina-Andreea

ROU

1893

6,5

G15


Open 17 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

2

FM

Macovei Andrei

MDA

2329

8

2

11



Kazimov Farhan

TKM

2003

6,5

3

6



Ozen Batuhan

TUR

2110

6

U17


Girls 17 winners

Rk.

SNo



Name

FED

RtgI

Pts.

1

3

WCM

Mirza Diana

IRL

1895

6,5

2

5



Mammadova Susan

AZE

1866

6,5

3

14



Athukorala Shavindi Uddeepana

SRI

1574

6

G17

 
banner_president_200
banner_ratings_200
banner gallery
Tbilis
World Cadets 2017
banner arrears
ethics
banner comm events
banner comm rules2
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed