Dresden Olympiad - Big Upsets in Round 3 Print
Sunday, 16 November 2008 06:17

olympiad_logo

 
Norway upsets China at Chess Olympiad


DRESDEN, Germany (AP) — Nineteenth-seed Norway upset 3rd-seed China in round three of the 38th Chess Olympiad on Saturday, while top-ranked Russia rolled on by beating Cuba 3.5-0.5.


Also in the third round of open division play, second-seed Ukraine edged Georgia 2.5-1.5.


On the women's side, top-seed Russia suffered a minor upset and drew against 11th-seed India, while the other top teams won their matches.

But it was Norway that captured most attention Saturday. In the most closely watched game of the day, 17-year-old Norwegian prodigy Magnus
Carlsen — currently rated fourth in the world — played 21-year-old Wang Yue of China on board one.


Wang had the advantage in the endgame, but Carlsen held the draw.


The real hero for Norway was Kjetil Lie, who beat the much higher rated Bu Xiangzhi on board two.


The Norwegians drew higher-rated Chinese opponents on boards three and four.


The 13-day tournament starting Thursday includes 146 teams in the open division — often referred to as the men's division although it includes a few women — and 111 in the separate women's division.


Here is the full article. 

Round 3 on 2008/11/15 at 15:00

Bo.

1

Russia (RUS)

Rtg

-

16

Cuba (CUB)

Rtg

3½: ½

1.1

GM

Kramnik Vladimir

2772

-

GM

Dominguez Perez Leinier

2719

½ - ½

1.2

GM

Svidler Peter

2727

-

GM

Bruzon Batista Lazaro

2623

1 - 0

1.3

GM

Morozevich Alexander

2787

-

GM

Quezada Perez Yuniesky

2580

1 - 0

1.4

GM

Jakovenko Dmitry

2737

-

GM

Hernandez Carmenates Holden

2580

1 - 0

Bo.

11

Germany 1 (GER1)

Rtg

-

73

Malaysia (MAS)

Rtg

3½: ½

2.1

GM

Naiditsch Arkadij

2678

-

IM

Mas Hafizulhelmi

2439

1 - 0

2.2

GM

Gustafsson Jan

2634

-

FM

Lim Yee-Weng

2396

½ - ½

2.3

GM

Fridman Daniel

2630

-

FM

Mok Tze-Meng

2308

1 - 0

2.4

GM

Baramidze David

2557

-

IM

Liew Chee-Meng-Jimmy

2306

1 - 0

Bo.

17

Georgia (GEO)

Rtg

-

2

Ukraine (UKR)

Rtg

1½:2½

3.1

GM

Jobava Baadur

2664

-

GM

Ivanchuk Vassily

2786

1 - 0

3.2

GM

Izoria Zviad

2610

-

GM

Eljanov Pavel

2720

½ - ½

3.3

GM

Mchedlishvili Mikheil

2615

-

GM

Efimenko Zahar

2680

0 - 1

3.4

GM

Arutinian David

2584

-

GM

Volokitin Andrei

2659

0 - 1

Bo.

3

China (CHN)

Rtg

-

19

Norway (NOR)

Rtg

1½:2½

4.1

GM

Wang Yue

2736

-

GM

Carlsen Magnus

2786

½ - ½

4.2

GM

Bu Xiangzhi

2714

-

GM

Lie Kjetil A

2526

0 - 1

4.3

GM

Ni Hua

2710

-

GM

Johannessen Leif Erlend

2545

½ - ½

4.4

GM

Li Chao B

2622

-

IM

Hammer Jon Ludvig

2522

½ - ½

Bo.

20

Netherlands (NED)

Rtg

-

4

Azerbaijan (AZE)

Rtg

2 : 2

5.1

GM

Van Wely Loek

2618

-

GM

Radjabov Teimour

2752

1 - 0

5.2

GM

Smeets Jan

2604

-

GM

Mamedyarov Shakhriyar

2731

½ - ½

5.3

GM

L'Ami Erwin

2610

-

GM

Gashimov Vugar

2703

½ - ½

5.4

GM

Werle Jan

2582

-

GM

Huseynov Gadir

2650

0 - 1

Bo.

9

Armenia (ARM)

Rtg

-

72

Faroe Islands (FAI)

Rtg

4 : 0

6.1

GM

Akopian Vladimir

2679

-

IM

Ziska Helgi Dam

2416

1 - 0

6.2

GM

Sargissian Gabriel

2642

-

FM

Olsen Heini

2376

1 - 0

6.3

GM

Petrosian Tigran L

2629

-

IM

Rodgaard John

2383

1 - 0

6.4

GM

Minasian Artashes

2541

-


Poulsen Martin

2281

1 - 0

Bo.

74

Tajikistan (TJK)

Rtg

-

12

Spain (ESP)

Rtg

1 : 3

7.1


Khuseinov Rashid

2348

-

GM

Shirov Alexei

2726

0 - 1

7.2

IM

Isaev Jamshed

2400

-

GM

Vallejo Pons Francisco

2664

0 - 1

7.3

FM

Djuraev Sokhib

2339

-

GM

Khamrakulov Ibragim S

2580

0 - 1

7.4

IM

Khamdamov Suhrob

2219

-

GM

San Segundo Carrillo Pablo

2564

1 - 0

Bo.

13

India (IND)

Rtg

-

91

El Salvador (ESA)

Rtg

3½: ½

8.1

GM

Sasikiran Krishnan

2694

-

IM

Leyva Hector

2399

1 - 0

8.2

GM

Harikrishna P

2659

-

IM

Arias Lemmys A

2372

½ - ½

8.3

GM

Geetha Narayanan Gopal

2548

-


Chavez Hector Eduardo

2202

1 - 0

8.4

GM

Sandipan Chanda

2579

-

FM

Martinez Nelson

2149

1 - 0

Bo.

106

Japan (JPN)

Rtg

-

14

Romania (ROU)

Rtg

1 : 3

9.1


Kojima Shinya

2272

-

GM

Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter

2684

0 - 1

9.2


Baba Masahiro

2220

-

GM

Parligras Mircea

2611

0 - 1

9.3


Uesugi Shinsaku

2222

-

GM

Lupulescu Constantin

2594

0 - 1

9.4


Sano Tomu

2111

-

GM

Vajda Levente

2582

1 - 0

Bo.

15

England (ENG)

Rtg

-

109

Malta (MLT)

Rtg

4 : 0

10.1

GM

Adams Michael

2734

-


Sorensen Torben

2383

1 - 0

10.2

GM

Short Nigel D

2642

-

CM

Pace Colin

2148

1 - 0

10.3

GM

Howell David W L

2593

-


Borg Andrew

2112

1 - 0

10.4

GM

Conquest Stuart C

2526

-


Zerafa Patrick

2065

1 - 0

Bo.

5

Hungary (HUN)

Rtg

-

18

Czech Republic (CZE)

Rtg

3½: ½

11.1

GM

Leko Peter

2747

-

GM

Navara David

2633

1 - 0

11.2

GM

Polgar Judit

2711

-

GM

Laznicka Viktor

2591

½ - ½

11.3

GM

Almasi Zoltan

2663

-

GM

Babula Vlastimil

2608

1 - 0

11.4

GM

Berkes Ferenc

2645

-

GM

Stocek Jiri

2578

1 - 0

Bo.

7

France (FRA)

Rtg

-

27

Greece (GRE)

Rtg

2 : 2

12.1

GM

Bacrot Etienne

2705

-

GM

Papaioannou Ioannis

2597

½ - ½

12.2

GM

Vachier-Lagrave Maxime

2716

-

GM

Kotronias Vasilios

2587

½ - ½

12.3

GM

Fressinet Laurent

2676

-

GM

Banikas Hristos

2572

½ - ½

12.4

GM

Tkachiev Vladislav

2664

-

GM

Mastrovasilis Dimitrios

2572

½ - ½

Bo.

35

Lithuania (LTU)

Rtg

-

8

Israel (ISR)

Rtg

2 : 2

13.1

GM

Kveinys Aloyzas

2533

-

GM

Gelfand Boris

2719

½ - ½

13.2

GM

Rozentalis Eduardas

2577

-

GM

Roiz Michael

2677

0 - 1

13.3

GM

Sulskis Sarunas

2572

-

GM

Postny Evgeny

2674

1 - 0

13.4

IM

Zagorskis Darius

2509

-

GM

Rodshtein Maxim

2609

½ - ½

Bo.

84

South Africa (RSA)

Rtg

-

10

United States of America (USA)

Rtg

½ :3½

14.1

IM

Kobese Watu

2369

-

GM

Nakamura Hikaru

2704

0 - 1

14.2

CM

Steel Henry Robert

2280

-

GM

Onischuk Alexander

2644

0 - 1

14.3

CM

Cawdery Daniel

2265

-

GM

Shulman Yuri

2616

½ - ½

14.4

IM

Mabusela Johanne Mayedi

2273

-

GM

Akobian Varuzhan

2606

0 - 1

Bo.

101

Nicaragua (NCA)

Rtg

-

6

Bulgaria (BUL)

Rtg

0 : 4

15.1

IM

Canda Danilo

2289

-

GM

Topalov Veselin

2791

0 - 1

15.2


Espinoza Felix

2243

-

GM

Cheparinov Ivan

2696

0 - 1

15.3

FM

Bravo William

2157

-

GM

Delchev Aleksander

2632

0 - 1

15.4


Alfaro William

2200

-

GM

Iotov Valentin

2532

0 - 1



For pictures and more news, please go to the official website www.Dresden2008.com .
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner sportaccord2014
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed