Dresden Olympiad Round 4 - Germany ahead of Russia Print
Monday, 17 November 2008 15:44

olympiad_logo

ChessBase.com Report

Talk about home advantage: the German Olympiad team is in the lead, a few tiebreak points ahead of Russia, both teams having won all their matches so far. Israel beat Egypt in a somewhat charged political match. In the women's section China and Poland have won all their matches and lead with 8/8.



Round four men's section

The sensation of the fourth round was the victory by Germany over Spain (with Arkadij Naiditsch using the Berlin Defence taking a full point with black from Alexei Shirov), which put Germany in first place, a few tiebreak points ahead of Russia. Both teams have won all their matches so far. In round four Russia beat India when Krishnan Sasikiran agreed to a draw against Vladimir Kramnik in a promising position ("Sashi" had very little time on his clock) and Surya Ganguly succumbed to Alexander Grischuk. Ukraine and Armenia drew all their games against each other and are both now in the group with 7/8 points. In a bit of a political match eight seed Israel defeated 49th seed Egypt, with GMs Gelfand and Avrukh scoring the winning points. Egypt struck back with a consolution point scored by Egyptian FM Abdel Razik Khaled, rated 2406, against Israeli GM Postny Evgeny, 2674.

Bo. 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg
2 : 2
9 Armenia (ARM) Rtg
1.1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786
½ - ½
GM Aronian Levon 2757
1.2 GM Karjakin Sergey 2730
½ - ½
GM Akopian Vladimir 2679
1.3 GM Efimenko Zahar 2680
½ - ½
GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642
1.4 GM Volokitin Andrei 2659
½ - ½
GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629
Bo. 12 Spain (ESP) Rtg
1½:2½
11 Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg
2.1 GM Shirov Alexei 2726
0 - 1
GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2678
2.2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2664
½ - ½
GM Khenkin Igor 2647
2.3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2604
1 - 0
GM Fridman Daniel 2630
2.4 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S 2580
0 - 1
GM Baramidze David 2557
Bo. 19 Norway (NOR) Rtg
2 : 2
15 England (ENG) Rtg
3.1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2786
1 - 0
GM Adams Michael 2734
3.2 GM Agdestein Simen 2588
½ - ½
GM Short Nigel D 2642
3.3 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2545
0 - 1
GM Howell David W L 2593
3.4 IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2522
½ - ½
GM Jones Gawain C B 2548
Bo. 1 Russia (RUS) Rtg
2½:1½
13 India (IND) Rtg
4.1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2772
½ - ½
GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2694
4.2 GM Svidler Peter 2727
0 - 1
GM Harikrishna P 2659
4.3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2719
1 - 0
GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2603
4.4 GM Morozevich Alexander 2787
1 - 0
GM Sandipan Chanda 2579
Bo. 14 Romania (ROU) Rtg
1 : 3
5 Hungary (HUN) Rtg
5.1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2684
½ - ½
GM Leko Peter 2747
5.2 GM Istratescu Andrei 2633
½ - ½
GM Polgar Judit 2711
5.3 GM Parligras Mircea 2611
0 - 1
GM Almasi Zoltan 2663
5.4 GM Lupulescu Constantin 2594
0 - 1
GM Berkes Ferenc 2645
Bo. 4 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg
3 : 1
10 United States (USA) Rtg
6.1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752
1 - 0
GM Kamsky Gata 2729
6.2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2731
1 - 0
GM Nakamura Hikaru 2704
6.3 GM Gashimov Vugar 2703
½ - ½
GM Onischuk Alexander 2644
6.4 GM Huseynov Gadir 2650
½ - ½
GM Shulman Yuri 2616
Bo. 72 Faroe Islands (FAI) Rtg
1½:2½
20 Netherlands (NED) Rtg
7.1 IM Ziska Helgi Dam 2416
1 - 0
GM Van Wely Loek 2618
7.2 FM Olsen Heini 2376
0 - 1
GM Stellwagen Daniel 2605
7.3 IM Rodgaard John 2383
0 - 1
GM L'Ami Erwin 2610
7.4 Andreasen Joan Hendrik 2179
½ - ½
GM Werle Jan 2582
Bo. 109 Malta (MLT) Rtg
½ :3½
21 Poland (POL) Rtg
8.1 Sorensen Torben 2383
½ - ½
GM Socko Bartosz 2631
8.2 CM Pace Colin 2148
0 - 1
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2599
8.3 Borg Andrew 2112
0 - 1
GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2577
8.4 Zerafa Robert 1991
0 - 1
GM Bartel Mateusz 2602
Bo. 57 Ireland (IRL) Rtg
½ :3½
29 Bosnia Herzegovina (BIH) Rtg
9.1 GM Baburin Alexander 2544
½ - ½
GM Nikolic Predrag 2669
9.2 IM Kelly Brian 2488
0 - 1
GM Predojevic Borki 2615
9.3 IM Collins Sam E 2412
0 - 1
GM Saric Ibro 2559
9.4 IM Heidenfeld Mark 2364
0 - 1
IM Stojanovic Dalibor 2455
Bo. 39 Former Yug Rep Macedonia Rtg
0 : 4
3 China (CHN) Rtg
10.1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2517
0 - 1
GM Wang Yue 2736
10.2 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2502
0 - 1
GM Bu Xiangzhi 2714
10.3 GM Mitkov Nikola 2556
0 - 1
GM Ni Hua 2710
10.4 IM Colovic Aleksandar 2458
0 - 1
GM Wang Hao 2696
Bo. 91 El Salvador (ESA) Rtg
0 : 4
35 Lithuania (LTU) Rtg
11.1 IM Leyva Hector 2399
0 - 1
GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2533
11.2 IM Arias Lemmys A 2372
0 - 1
GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2577
11.3 FM Chavez Ricardo Ernesto 2226
0 - 1
IM Zagorskis Darius 2509
11.4 FM Martinez Nelson 2149
0 - 1
IM Sarakauskas Gediminas 2429
Bo. 44 Italy (ITA) Rtg
2½:1½
36 Switzerland (SUI) Rtg
12.1 GM Caruana Fabiano 2640
1 - 0
GM Korchnoi Viktor 2584
12.2 GM Godena Michele 2517
½ - ½
GM Pelletier Yannick 2557
12.3 IM Shytaj Luca 2472
½ - ½
GM Jenni Florian 2543
12.4 IM Brunello Sabino 2455
½ - ½
GM Gallagher Joseph G 2480
Bo. 65 Ecuador (ECU) Rtg
½ :3½
22 Serbia (SRB) Rtg
13.1 GM Matamoros Franco Carlos S 2525
½ - ½
GM Solak Dragan 2595
13.2 IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio 2327
0 - 1
GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2581
13.3 Aucay Pelaez Mauro 2335
0 - 1
GM Perunovic Milos 2580
13.4 Macias Murillo Bryan 2333
0 - 1
GM Vuckovic Bojan 2561
Bo. 61 Portugal (POR) Rtg
½ :3½
17 Georgia (GEO) Rtg
14.1 GM Galego Luis 2484
0 - 1
GM Jobava Baadur 2664
14.2 IM Damaso Rui 2425
0 - 1
GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2615
14.3 IM Rocha Sergio 2417
½ - ½
GM Pantsulaia Levan 2580
14.4 FM Pereira Ruben 2437
0 - 1
GM Arutinian David 2584
Bo. 73 Malaysia (MAS) Rtg
½ :3½
25 Slovakia (SVK) Rtg
15.1 IM Mas Hafizulhelmi 2439
0 - 1
GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2571
15.2 FM Lim Yee-Weng 2396
½ - ½
GM Markos Jan 2557
15.3 FM Mok Tze-Meng 2308
0 - 1
GM Petrik Tomas 2487
15.4 Edward Lee Kim Han 0
0 - 1
IM Vavrak Peter 2478
Bo. 8 Israel (ISR) Rtg
2½:1½
49 Egypt (EGY) Rtg
16.1 GM Gelfand Boris 2719
1 - 0
GM Adly Ahmed 2586
16.2 GM Roiz Michael 2677
½ - ½
GM Amin Bassem 2560
16.3 GM Avrukh Boris 2657
1 - 0
IM Ezat Mohamed 2425
16.4 GM Postny Evgeny 2674
0 - 1
FM Abdel Razik Khaled 2406
Bo. 32 Denmark (DEN) Rtg
2½:1½
55 Bangladesh (BAN) Rtg
17.1 GM Hansen Lars Bo 2570
1 - 0
GM Rahman Ziaur 2510
17.2 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2662
1 - 0
GM Hossain Enamul 2494
17.3 GM Schandorff Lars 2520
½ - ½
GM Abdulla Al-Rakib 2522
17.4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2444
0 - 1
FM Minhazuddin Ahmed 2377
Bo. 27 Greece (GRE) Rtg
2 : 2
38 Philippines (PHI) Rtg
18.1 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2597
½ - ½
GM So Wesley 2610
18.2 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2587
1 - 0
GM Gonzales Jayson 2469
18.3 GM Halkias Stelios 2584
0 - 1
IM Gomez John Paul 2519
18.4 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2572
½ - ½
GM Laylo Darwin 2507
Bo. 6 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg
3½: ½
70 Mongolia (MGL) Rtg
19.1 GM Topalov Veselin 2791
1 - 0
Gundavaa Bayarsaihan 2458
19.2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2696
½ - ½
GM Hatanbaatar Bazar 2375
19.3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2632
1 - 0
Oyunbaatar Tumendemberel 2306
19.4 GM Iotov Valentin 2532
1 - 0
Bayarmandah Balgan 2339
Rk. SNo Team Team
Gms
  + 
  = 
  - 
 TB1 
 TB2 
 TB3 
TB4
1 11 Germany 1 GER1
4
4
0
0
8
54.0
18.0
12.5
2 1 Russia RUS
4
4
0
0
8
51.0
18.0
11.0
3 9 Armenia ARM
4
3
1
0
7
53.0
18.0
13.0
4 5 Hungary HUN
4
3
1
0
7
50.5
16.0
11.5
5 19 Norway NOR
4
3
1
0
7
47.0
19.0
10.5
6 4 Azerbaijan AZE
4
3
1
0
7
47.0
18.0
12.0
7 15 England ENG
4
3
1
0
7
44.5
18.0
11.5
8 2 Ukraine UKR
4
3
1
0
7
44.0
19.0
9.5
9 20 Netherlands NED
4
3
1
0
7
40.0
15.0
11.0
10 13 India IND
4
3
0
1
6
44.0
18.0
10.5
11 21 Poland POL
4
3
0
1
6
42.0
16.0
12.0
12 3 China CHN
4
3
0
1
6
41.0
18.0
11.0
13 37 Vietnam VIE
4
3
0
1
6
40.5
15.0
12.5
14 8 Israel ISR
4
2
2
0
6
39.5
16.0
10.0
15 12 Spain ESP
4
3
0
1
6
39.0
18.0
10.5
16 28 Slovenia SLO
4
3
0
1
6
39.0
17.0
11.0
17 35 Lithuania LTU
4
2
2
0
6
38.0
15.0
11.0
18 22 Serbia SRB
4
3
0
1
6
37.0
16.0
10.5
19 30 Sweden SWE
4
3
0
1
6
37.0
16.0
10.5
20 25 Slovakia SVK
4
3
0
1
6
37.0
15.0
12.0
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner sportaccords2014
banner arena v5
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation