Desden Olympiad: The Leaders Falter In Round 9 Print
Sunday, 23 November 2008 13:42

olympiad_logo

ChessBase.com Report


Two major shocks pulled the two teams that had been leading all the way away from the top: Armenia lost to Israel in the open section, and the overpowering Chinese lost to Serbia in the women's section. Suddenly on this snow-covered weekend in Dresden we have Israel in the sole lead in the former and Ukraine, Poland and Serbia leading the latter section. Full illustrated report.

Round nine Open Section

The shocker was Armenia's loss to Israel, with Levon Aronian traumatically losing a rook ending to perennial Boris Gelfand. The final score was 2½:1½. Meanwhile Ukraine beat Russia, with the top three boards drawing and Alexander Morozevich losing to Zahar Efimenko. The result: Israel has taken the lead in the 38th Olympiad, with 16/19 match points, followed by Armenia and Ukraine, with 15/18 each. Behind them are China, England and Serbia, all with 14/18. Russia is in the next group of nine teams with 13/18 each.

 

Results of the top teams

Bo. 9 Armenia (ARM) Rtg 1½:2½ 8 Israel (ISR) Rtg
1.1 GM Aronian Levon 2757 0 - 1 GM Gelfand Boris 2719
1.2 GM Akopian Vladimir 2679 ½ - ½ GM Roiz Michael 2677
1.3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642 1 - 0 GM Avrukh Boris 2657
1.4 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629 0 - 1 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2609
Bo. 21 Poland (POL) Rtg 2 : 2 11 Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg
2.1 GM Socko Bartosz 2631 ½ - ½ GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2678
2.2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2599 ½ - ½ GM Khenkin Igor 2647
2.3 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2577 1 - 0 GM Gustafsson Jan 2634
2.4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2602 0 - 1 GM Fridman Daniel 2630
Bo. 1 Russia (RUS) Rtg 1½:2½ 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg
3.1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2772 ½ - ½ GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786
3.2 GM Svidler Peter 2727 ½ - ½ GM Karjakin Sergey 2730
3.3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2719 ½ - ½ GM Eljanov Pavel 2720
3.4 GM Morozevich Alexander 2787 0 - 1 GM Efimenko Zahar 2680
Bo. 22 Serbia (SRB) Rtg 2½:1½ 4 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg
4.1 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2658 ½ - ½ GM Radjabov Teimour 2752
4.2 GM Solak Dragan 2595 ½ - ½ GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2731
4.3 GM Perunovic Milos 2580 ½ - ½ GM Huseynov Gadir 2650
4.4 GM Vuckovic Bojan 2561 1 - 0 GM Mammadov Rauf 2631
Bo. 7 France (FRA) Rtg 1 : 3 3 China (CHN) Rtg
5.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705 ½ - ½ GM Wang Yue 2736
5.2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2716 ½ - ½ GM Bu Xiangzhi 2714
5.3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2676 0 - 1 GM Ni Hua 2710
5.4 GM Maze Sebastien 2577 0 - 1 GM Li Chao B 2622
Bo. 37 Vietnam (VIE) Rtg 1 : 3 15 England (ENG) Rtg
6.1 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2567 0 - 1 GM Adams Michael 2734
6.2 GM Le Quang Liem 2583 0 - 1 GM Short Nigel D 2642
6.3 GM Dao Thien Hai 2510 ½ - ½ GM Howell David W L 2593
6.4 CM Nguyen Van Huy 2422 ½ - ½ GM Jones Gawain C B 2548
Bo. 23 Belarus (BLR) Rtg 2 : 2 25 Slovakia (SVK) Rtg
7.1 GM Azarov Sergei 2613 0 - 1 GM Movsesian Sergei 2732
7.2 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2617 1 - 0 GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2571
7.3 GM Fedorov Alexei 2584 0 - 1 GM Markos Jan 2557
7.4 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2568 1 - 0 GM Petrik Tomas 2487
Bo. 34 Kazakhstan (KAZ) Rtg 1 : 3 20 Netherlands (NED) Rtg
8.1 GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2640 0 - 1 GM Van Wely Loek 2618
8.2 GM Kotsur Pavel 2563 ½ - ½ GM Smeets Jan 2604
8.3 GM Ibrayev Nurlan 2448 ½ - ½ GM Stellwagen Daniel 2605
8.4 IM Zhumabayev Rinat 2490 0 - 1 GM Werle Jan 2582
Bo. 16 Cuba (CUB) Rtg 2 : 2 5 Hungary (HUN) Rtg
9.1 GM Dominguez Perez Leinier 2719 ½ - ½ GM Leko Peter 2747
9.2 GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2623 ½ - ½ GM Almasi Zoltan 2663
9.3 GM Quezada Perez Yuniesky 2580 ½ - ½ GM Balogh Csaba 2616
9.4 GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden 2580 ½ - ½ GM Berkes Ferenc 2645
Bo. 30 Sweden (SWE) Rtg 1½:2½ 6 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg
10.1 GM Berg Emanuel 2623 0 - 1 GM Topalov Veselin 2791
10.2 GM Agrest Evgenij 2574 ½ - ½ GM Cheparinov Ivan 2696
10.3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2543 1 - 0 GM Georgiev Kiril 2645
10.4 GM Carlsson Pontus 2515 0 - 1 GM Iotov Valentin 2532
Bo. 13 India (IND) Rtg ½ :3½ 10 United States (USA) Rtg
11.1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2694 0 - 1 GM Kamsky Gata 2729
11.2 GM Harikrishna P 2659 0 - 1 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2704
11.3 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2603 ½ - ½ GM Onischuk Alexander 2644
11.4 GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal 2548 0 - 1 GM Akobian Varuzhan 2606
Bo. 19 Norway (NOR) Rtg 1 : 3 28 Slovenia (SLO) Rtg
12.1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2786 ½ - ½ GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619
12.2 GM Lie Kjetil A 2526 0 - 1 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597
12.3 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2545 ½ - ½ GM Lenic Luka 2569
12.4 IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2522 0 - 1 IM Borisek Jure 2548
Bo. 81 United Arab Emirates (UAE) Rtg 1 : 3 12 Spain (ESP) Rtg
13.1 IM Salem A R Saleh 2476 0 - 1 GM Shirov Alexei 2726
13.2 Ali Abdulkhaleq 2176 0 - 1 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2664
13.3 IM Hassan Abdullah 2287 1 - 0 GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S 2580
13.4 FM AlHuwar Jasem 2230 0 - 1 GM San Segundo Pablo 2564
Bo. 71 New Zealand (NZL) Rtg 0 : 4 17 Georgia (GEO) Rtg
14.1 GM Chandler Murray G 2515 0 - 1 GM Jobava Baadur 2664
14.2 IM Dive Russell John 2357 0 - 1 GM Izoria Zviad 2610
14.3 FM Nokes Roger I 2293 0 - 1 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2615
14.4 FM Lukey Stephen G 2271 0 - 1 GM Arutinian David 2584
Bo. 39 Yug Rep Macedonia (MKD) Rtg 1½:2½ 14 Romania (ROU) Rtg
15.1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2517 1 - 0 GM Istratescu Andrei 2633
15.2 GM Nedev Trajko 2525 0 - 1 GM Parligras Mircea 2611
15.3 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2502 ½ - ½ GM Lupulescu Constantin 2594
15.4 GM Mitkov Nikola 2556 0 - 1 GM Vajda Levente 2582
Bo. 32 Denmark (DEN) Rtg 3 : 1 50 Turkey (TUR) Rtg
16.1 GM Hansen Lars Bo 2570 1 - 0 GM Gurevich Mikhail 2634
16.2 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2662 ½ - ½ IM Can Emre 2464
16.3 GM Schandorff Lars 2520 ½ - ½ IM Erdogdu Mert 2449
16.4 IM Glud Jakob Vang 2444 1 - 0 IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2436



Top rankings (eleven match points or higher)

Rk. SNo Team Team Gms   +    =    -   TB1   TB2   TB3  TB4
1 8 Israel ISR 9 7 2 0 16 252.5 98.0 24.0
2 9 Armenia ARM 9 7 1 1 15 268.0 103.0 25.5
3 2 Ukraine UKR 9 6 3 0 15 241.5 105.0 22.5
4 3 China CHN 9 6 2 1 14 240.0 95.0 23.0
5 15 England ENG 9 6 2 1 14 213.5 93.0 22.5
6 22 Serbia SRB 9 7 0 2 14 207.5 87.0 22.5
7 1 Russia RUS 9 6 1 2 13 250.0 107.0 21.5
8 11 Germany 1 GER1 9 5 3 1 13 246.0 106.0 22.5
9 6 Bulgaria BUL 9 6 1 2 13 241.0 87.0 25.5
10 20 Netherlands NED 9 6 1 2 13 223.5 89.0 23.5
11 25 Slovakia SVK 9 6 1 2 13 214.0 85.0 25.0
12 10 USA USA 9 6 1 2 13 207.0 90.0 23.0
13 21 Poland POL 9 6 1 2 13 206.5 85.0 24.0
14 12 Spain ESP 9 6 1 2 13 203.5 89.0 22.5
15 28 Slovenia SLO 9 6 1 2 13 202.5 86.0 23.0
16 17 Georgia GEO 9 6 0 3 12 238.0 98.0 23.0
17 5 Hungary HUN 9 5 2 2 12 236.5 97.0 22.0
18 4 Azerbaijan AZE 9 5 2 2 12 236.0 104.0 22.5
19 37 Vietnam VIE 9 5 2 2 12 218.5 96.0 23.0
20 14 Romania ROU 9 6 0 3 12 215.5 95.0 21.5
21 16 Cuba CUB 9 5 2 2 12 206.5 91.0 21.5
22 23 Belarus BLR 9 4 4 1 12 206.0 95.0 22.0
23 7 France FRA 9 5 2 2 12 200.0 100.0 20.5
24 27 Greece GRE 9 4 4 1 12 188.0 90.0 21.0
25 59 Colombia COL 9 5 2 2 12 183.5 81.0 22.5
26 49 Egypt EGY 9 6 0 3 12 174.5 82.0 22.5
27 36 Switzerland SUI 9 6 0 3 12 169.0 75.0 21.5
28 32 Denmark DEN 9 6 0 3 12 165.5 82.0 21.5
29 19 Norway NOR 9 4 3 2 11 204.0 95.0 19.5
30 30 Sweden SWE 9 5 1 3 11 194.0 91.0 21.0
31 35 Lithuania LTU 9 4 3 2 11 189.5 90.0 20.5
32 33 Uzbekistan UZB 9 5 1 3 11 189.5 81.0 23.0
33 13 India IND 9 5 1 3 11 186.0 93.0 20.0
34 40 Iran IRI 9 5 1 3 11 184.5 77.0 23.0
35 43 Latvia LAT 9 4 3 2 11 184.0 87.0 21.5
36 34 Kazakhstan KAZ 9 5 1 3 11 180.5 84.0 22.0
37 24 Croatia CRO 9 5 1 3 11 172.5 83.0 19.5
38 18 Czech Republic CZE 9 5 1 3 11 171.5 83.0 21.5
39 54 Austria AUT 9 5 1 3 11 170.5 85.0 20.5
40 26 Moldova MDA 9 4 3 2 11 169.5 86.0 19.5
41 44 Italy ITA 9 5 1 3 11 162.0 90.0 20.0
42 46 Scotland SCO 9 5 1 3 11 162.0 86.0 20.0



Round nine women's section

China suffered a shock loss to Serbia (in spite of a win by Hou Yifan), while Poland defeated the US and Ukraine Romania, both by 3:1. This put three teams in the lead: Ukraine, Poland and Serbia, with 15/18 match points each. China is suddenly in the second group, together with Georgia and Armenia.

Bo. 3 China (CHN) Rtg 1½:2½ 10 Serbia (SRB) Rtg
1.1 WGM Hou Yifan 2578 1 - 0 IM Maric Alisa 2405
1.2 GM Zhao Xue 2518 0 - 1 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2420
1.3 WGM Shen Yang 2450 ½ - ½ WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2357
1.4 Tan Zhongyi 2395 0 - 1 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2360
Bo. 41 Luxembourg (LUX) Rtg 2 : 2 12 Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg
2.1 WGM Berend Elvira 2328 1 - 0 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2471
2.2 WGM Wagener Anna 2246 1 - 0 IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2371
2.3 WFM Steil-Antoni Fiona 2166 0 - 1 WGM Michna Marta 2399
2.4 WFM Bakalarz Grazyna 2001 0 - 1 WFM Ohme Melanie 2237
Bo. 9 Poland (POL) Rtg 3 : 1 7 United States (USA) Rtg
3.1 IM Socko Monika 2434 1 - 0 IM Krush Irina 2452
3.2 IM Rajlich Iweta 2404 ½ - ½ IM Zatonskih Anna 2440
3.3 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2378 ½ - ½ WGM Goletiani Rusudan 2359
3.4 WIM Majdan Joanna 2284 1 - 0 WGM Rohonyan Katerina 2334
Bo. 2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg 3 : 1 16 Romania (ROU) Rtg
4.1 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2488 1 - 0 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2430
4.2 IM Ushenina Anna 2496 ½ - ½ WGM Voicu Carmen 2239
4.3 IM Gaponenko Inna 2473 ½ - ½ WIM Paulet Iozefina 2307
4.4 WGM Zdebskaja Natalia 2419 1 - 0 WGM Motoc Alina 2313
Bo. 4 Georgia (GEO) Rtg 4 : 0 14 Slovenia (SLO) Rtg
5.1 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2489 1 - 0 IM Muzychuk Anna 2508
5.2 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2503 1 - 0 WGM Krivec Jana 2345
5.3 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2437 1 - 0 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2290
5.4 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2409 1 - 0 WIM Rozic Vesna 2293
Bo. 29 Argentina (ARG) Rtg ½ :3½ 6 Armenia (ARM) Rtg
6.1 IM Lujan Carolina 2366 ½ - ½ IM Danielian Elina 2513
6.2 WGM Amura Claudia 2344 0 - 1 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2443
6.3 WFM Plazaola Maria 2126 0 - 1 WGM Aginian Nelly 2325
6.4 WFM Amed Stephanie 2142 0 - 1 WIM Galojan Lilit 2305
Bo. 1 Russia (RUS) Rtg 3 : 1 23 Lithuania (LTU) Rtg
7.1 IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2513 ½ - ½ IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2512
7.2 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2468 1 - 0 WIM Daulyte Deimante 2278
7.3 IM Korbut Ekaterina 2459 1 - 0 WFM Limontaite Simona 2197
7.4 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2474 ½ - ½ WIM Sarakauskiene Zivile 2188
Bo. 8 Hungary (HUN) Rtg 2½:1½ 24 Vietnam (VIE) Rtg
8.1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2483 1 - 0 WGM Le Thanh Tu 2324
8.2 IM Vajda Szidonia 2380 0 - 1 WFM Pham Le Thao Nguyen 2304
8.3 IM Madl Ildiko 2376 1 - 0 WGM Hoang Thi Bao Tram 2250
8.4 WGM Rudolf Anna 2318 ½ - ½ WFM Dang Bich Ngoc 2186
Bo. 11 India (IND) Rtg 2 : 2 5 France (FRA) Rtg
9.1 IM Harika Dronavalli 2462 1 - 0 GM Sebag Marie 2533
9.2 IM Tania Sachdev 2425 ½ - ½ IM Skripchenko Almira 2455
9.3 WGM Mohota Nisha 2311 ½ - ½ IM Collas Silvia 2352
9.4 WGM Swathi Ghate 2320 0 - 1 WGM Milliet Sophie 2366
Bo. 13 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg 1½:2½ 43 Uzbekistan (UZB) Rtg
10.1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2548 1 - 0 Muminova Nafisa 2240
10.2 WGM Djingarova Emilia 2352 ½ - ½ WIM Sabirova O 2185
10.3 WGM Velcheva Maria 2280 0 - 1 WFM Gevorgyan Irina 2179
10.4 WFM Raeva Elitsa 2251 0 - 1 Nodirjanova Nodira 2118
Bo. 17 Netherlands (NED) Rtg 2½:1½ 20 Sweden (SWE) Rtg
11.1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2455 ½ - ½ GM Cramling Pia 2550
11.2 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2303 ½ - ½ WIM Agrest Svetlana 2258
11.3 WIM Van Weersel Arlette 2209 1 - 0 Agrest Inna 2215
11.4 Schut Lisa 2153 ½ - ½ WFM Pavlovskaia Evgenia 2197



Top rankings (ten match points or higher)

Rk. SNo Team Team Gms   +    =    -   TB1   TB2   TB3  TB4
1 2 Ukraine UKR 9 6 3 0 15 268.0 97.0 25.5
2 9 Poland POL 9 7 1 1 15 249.5 104.0 23.5
3 10 Serbia SRB 9 7 1 1 15 232.5 97.0 23.5
4 3 China CHN 9 6 2 1 14 278.5 109.0 24.0
5 4 Georgia GEO 9 6 2 1 14 269.5 97.0 25.5
6 6 Armenia ARM 9 7 0 2 14 230.0 97.0 24.0
7 7 USA USA 9 6 1 2 13 248.5 96.0 24.5
8 1 Russia RUS 9 5 3 1 13 245.0 100.0 24.0
9 8 Hungary HUN 9 6 1 2 13 229.5 97.0 23.5
10 43 Uzbekistan UZB 9 6 1 2 13 188.5 87.0 21.5
11 5 France FRA 9 5 2 2 12 224.0 90.0 25.0
12 11 India IND 9 5 2 2 12 210.0 96.0 20.5
13 17 Netherlands NED 9 6 0 3 12 202.5 97.0 20.0
14 16 Romania ROU 9 6 0 3 12 198.0 95.0 22.0
15 25 Cuba CUB 9 6 0 3 12 196.5 83.0 24.5
16 15 Slovakia SVK 9 6 0 3 12 192.0 91.0 22.0
17 14 Slovenia SLO 9 5 2 2 12 191.0 88.0 22.5
18 28 Azerbaijan AZE 9 5 2 2 12 171.5 95.0 18.5
19 19 Greece GRE 9 5 1 3 11 203.5 81.0 24.5
20 13 Bulgaria BUL 9 5 1 3 11 197.5 84.0 22.0
21 21 Israel ISR 9 4 3 2 11 194.5 89.0 20.0
22 26 Belarus BLR 9 4 3 2 11 188.5 78.0 23.0
23 24 Vietnam VIE 9 5 1 3 11 188.0 94.0 21.0
24 47 Mongolia MGL 9 5 1 3 11 184.5 93.0 19.0
25 18 Czech Republic CZE 9 5 1 3 11 183.0 83.0 22.5
26 36 Austria AUT 9 5 1 3 11 179.0 90.0 20.5
27 33 Italy ITA 9 4 3 2 11 178.0 86.0 21.5
28 27 Latvia LAT 9 5 1 3 11 178.0 81.0 22.0
29 23 Lithuania LTU 9 4 3 2 11 170.5 87.0 19.5
30 29 Argentina ARG 9 5 1 3 11 169.5 81.0 23.0
31 37 Ecuador ECU 9 5 1 3 11 168.5 86.0 20.5
32 32 Moldova MDA 9 5 1 3 11 166.5 90.0 19.0
33 34 Montenegro MNE 9 5 1 3 11 152.5 73.0 21.5
34 55 Bosnia Herzeg. BIH 9 5 1 3 11 141.0 72.0 20.0
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_sportaccord2012
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation