Qualifiers for the World Cup 2011 Print
Wednesday, 08 June 2011 13:19
wcc__logo

http://chess.ugrasport.com/

FIDE is announcing the list of qualifiers for the World Cup in Khanty-Mansiysk, 26 August (arrival) to 21 September 2011 (departure).

All participants should sign and send their player's contract to the FIDE Secretariat (fax no. +30 2109212859) no later than 20 June. Participants who need an entry visa to Russia shall contact the local Organising Committee at the emails This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it and  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it to receive the necessary travel information, hotel bookings and invitation letter.

Downloads: World Cup 2011 Player's Contract


QUALIFIERS for the WORLD CUP (updated 5-7-2011)

a) From World Cup 2009:
01. R. Ponomariov (UKR)
02. V. Malakhov (RUS)
03. S. Karjakin (RUS)

b) Women's World Champion 2010:
04. Hou Yifan (CHN)

c) Junior World Champions 2009 & 2010:
05. M. Vachier-Lagrave (FRA)
06. D. Andreikin (RUS)

d) From FIDE Rating List, 20 players, average 7/2010 & 1/2011:
07. A. Grischuk (RUS) 2766,50
08. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2766,50
09. V. Ivanchuk (UKR) 2751,50
10. T. Radjabov (AZE) 2746,00
11. P. Eljanov (UKR) 2739,50
12. A. Shirov (ESP) 2735,50
13. P. Svidler (RUS) 2732,00
14. V. Gashimov (AZE) 2727,50
15. Wang Hao (CHN) 2727,50
16. P. Leko (HUN) 2725,50
17. Wang Yue (CHN) 2725,00
18. D. Jakovenko (RUS) 2722,00
19. G. Kamsky (USA) 2721,50
20. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2721,50
21. D. Navara (CZE) 2719,50
22. L. Dominguez (CUB) 2716,00
23. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2715,00
24. M. Adams (ENG) 2714,50
25. F. Caruana (ITA) 2709,00
26. A. Morozevich (RUS) 2707,50
27. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2702,00
28. F. Vallejo Pons (ESP) 2697,50

e) 46 players from European Championships 2010 & 2011
29. I. Nepomniachtchi (RUS) 2010
30. B. Jobava (GEO) 2010
31. A. Timofeev (RUS) 2010
32. Z. Efimenko (UKR) 2010
33. I. Lysyj (RUS) 2010
34. Z. Almasi (HUN) 2010
35. E. Tomashevsky (RUS) 2010
36. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2010
37. I. Salgado Lopez (ESP) 2010
38. A. Pashikian (ARM) 2010
39. R. Mamedov (AZE) 2010
40. S. Movsesian (ARM) 2010
41. V. Akopian (ARM) 2010
42. E. Alekseev (RUS) 2010
43. S. Halkias (GRE) 2010
44. F. Berkes (HUN) 2010
45. V. Potkin (RUS) 2010
46. B. Grachev (RUS) 2010
47. B. Socko (POL) 2010
48. L. Nisipeanu (ROU) 2010
49. E. Vorobiov (RUS) 2010
50. Y. Drozdovskij (UKR) 2010
51. V. Babula (CZE) 2010
52. R. Wojtaszek (POL) 2011
53. J. Polgar (HUN) 2011
54. A. Moiseenko (UKR) 2011
55. M. Ragger (AUT) 2011
56. S. Feller (FRA) 2011
57. S. Zhigalko (BLR) 2011
58. A. Korobov (UKR) 2011
59. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2011
60. E. Postny (ISR) 2011
61. S. Azarov (BLR) 2011
62. I. Khairullin (RUS) 2011
63. M. Kobalia (RUS) 2011
64. N. Guliyev (AZE) 2011
65. Y. Zherebukh (UKR) 2011
66. A. Riazantsev (RUS) 2011
67. V. Iordachescu (MDA) 2011
68. C. Lupulescu (ROU) 2011
69. D. Fridman (GER) 2011
70. A. Motylev (RUS) 2011
71. I. Ivanisevic (SRB) 2011
72. M. Parligras (ROU) 2011
73. E. Romanov (RUS) 2011
74. B. Esen (TUR) 2011

f) 19 players from Americas
75. R. Felgaer (ARG) Zonal 2.5
76. S. Mareco (ARG) Zonal 2.5
77. Y. Shulman (USA) Zonal 2.1
78. S. Shankland (USA) Zonal 2.1
79. R. Robson (USA) Zonal 2.1
80. A. Onischuk (USA) Zonal 2.1
81. A. Ivanov (USA) Zonal 2.1
82. A. Fier (BRA) Zonal 2.4
83. D. R. Di Berardino (BRA) Zonal 2.4
84. L. Bruzon (CUB) Zonal 2.3
85. M. Leon Hoyos (MEX) Zonal 2.3
86. E. Hansen (CAN) Zonal 2.2
87. D. Lima (BRA) Continental 2010
88. M. Bluvshtein (CAN) Continental 2011
89. Y. Quesada Perez (CUB) Continental 2011
90. J. Cori (PER) Continental 2011
91. F. Corrales Jimenez (CUB) Continental 2011
92. I. R. Ortiz Suarez (CUB) Continental 2011
93. F. De La Paz Perdomo (CUB) Continental 2011

g) 19 players from Asia/Oceania
94. Ni Hua (CHN) Continental 2010
95. A. Gupta (IND) Continental 2010
96. Le Quang Liem (VIE) Continental 2010
97. Wesley So (PHI) Continental 2010
98. Zhou, Jianchao (CHN) Continental 2010
99. P. Harikrishna (IND) Continental 2011
100. Yu Yangyi (CHN) Continental 2011
101. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) Continental 2011
102. R. Jumabayev (KAZ) Continental 2011
103. Li Chao B (CHN) Zonal 3.5
104. Bu Xiangzhi (CHN) Zonal 3.5
105. Zhao Zong-Yuan (AUS) Zonal 3.6
106. Ziaur Rahman (BAN) Zonal 3.2
107. S. Megaranto (INA) Zonal 3.3
108. M. Paragua (PHI) Zonal 3.3
109. P. Negi (IND) Zonal 3.7
110. A. Filippov (UZB) Zonal 3.4
111. M. Kazhgaleyev (KAZ) Zonal 3.4
112. Salem A. R. Saleh (UAE) Zonal 3.1

h) 6 players from Africa
113. M. Kaabi (TUN) Zonal 4.1
114. H. Ibrahim (EGY) Zonal 4.2
115. R. Gwaze (ZIM) Zonal 4.3
116. A. Adly (EGY) Continental 2011
117. E. El Gindy (EGY) Continental 2011
118. H. R. Steel (RSA) Continental 2011

i) 6 nominees of the FIDE President
119. R. Kasimdzhanov (UZB)
120. E. Sutovsky (ISR)
121. P. H. Nielsen (DEN)
122. Ding Liren (CHN)
123. V. Bologan (MDA)
124. E. Moradiabadi (IRI)

j) 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee
125. N. Kabanov (RUS)
126. A. Pridorozhni (RUS)
127. A. Bezgodov (RUS)
128. V. Genba (RUS)

Total = 128 players

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The pairings of the 1st round will be announced one month before the start of the event. The schedule of the World Cup 2011:

26 August: Arrivals
27 August: Opening Ceremony / Players Meeting
28 August: Round 1 - Game 1
29 August: Round 1 - Game 2
30 August: Tiebreaks
31 August: Round 2 - Game 1
01 September: Round 2 - Game 2
02 September: Tiebreaks
03 September: Round 3 - Game 1
04 September: Round 3 - Game 2
05 September: Tiebreaks
06 September: Round 4 - Game 1
07 September: Round 4 - Game 2
08 September: Tiebreaks
09 September: Round 5 - Game 1
10 September: Round 5 - Game 2
11 September: Tiebreaks
12 September: Round 6 - Game 1
13 September: Round 6 - Game 2
14 September: Tiebreaks
15 September: Free Day
16 September: Round 7 - Game 1
17 September: Round 7 - Game 2
18 September: Round 7 - Game 3
19 September: Round 7 - Game 4
20 September: Tiebreaks / Closing Ceremony
21 September: Departures

All rounds and tiebreaks start at 15:00, except the last tiebreaks of 20.09.2011 which will start at 11:00.

 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner sochi2014 195px
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed