Tromso Chess Olympiad: Officials and Match Arbiters Print
Friday, 23 May 2014 07:29
tromso logo

OFFICIALS

1. CHIEF ARBITER   IA Panagiotis Nikolopoulos (GRE)  
         
2. DEPUTY CHIEF ARBITER   IA Karl Rist (NOR)  
      IA Faik Gasanov (AZE)  
         
3. SECTOR ARBITERS   IA R. Anatharam (IND)  
      IA Jesus Mena (ESP)  
      IA Anastasia Sorokina (AUS)  
      IA Elias Khairallah (LIB)  
      IA Mehrdad Pahlevanzadeh (IRI)  
      IA Hassan Khaled (EGY)  
      IA Carol Jarecki (IVB)  
      IA Anemone Kulczak (FRA)  
         
4. TAP: Chairman   IA Ashot Vardapetian (ARM)  
  Members   IA Werner Stubenvoll (AUT)  
      IA Almog Burstein (ISR)  
      Heinz Herzog (AUT)  
         
5. APPEALS COMMITTEE   Chairman IA Jorge Vega (GUA)  
      Member IA Ali Nihat Yazici (TUR)  
      Member Vanik Zakarian (ARM)  
         


MATCH ARBITERS


All the arbiters are kindly urgently requested to communicate with the 2014 Tromso Chess Olympiad Chief Arbiter IA Takis Nikolopoulos at This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it the following info:

1. Any previous experience in the Chess Olympiads as arbiter.
2. Any previous experience in tournaments with blind and handicapped players.
3. FIDE official languages spoken

All Match Arbiters nominated for the Tromso Olympiad, are kindly requested to be present in the Arbiters’ Meeting that is scheduled for August 1st 2014, at 21:30, in the playing venue.

Therefore please arrange your arrival to Tromso accordingly.

Departure day is August 15th, 2014.


AFRICA


No

Name

Federation

Title

Category

FIDE I.D.

1.

Zerdali, Samir

ALG

FA

D

7902972

2.

Kgosimore, Moatlhodi

BOT

FA

D

11300051

3.

Tatolo, Kutlwano

BOT

FA

D

11301210

4.

Awwad, Moustafa

EGY

IA

D

10601856

5.

Maina, Purity

KEN

FA

D

10800514

6. Gonbyge, Mohamed

LBA IA D 9201190
7.

Ratsimikatry, Caryl Patrick

MAD

FA

D

13100041

8.

Gilton, Mkumbwa

MAW

FA

D

20500050

9.

Akkour, Abdelfattah

MOR

IA

D

9001964

10.

Malaige, Antonio

MOZ

FA

D

14800233

11. Durotoye, Bode Alli

NGR IA D 8500541
12.

Van den Bergh, Gunther

RSA

IA

B

14301180

13.

Grobbelaar, Fransie

RSA

FA

D

14306964

14.

Contoret, Bernadette

SEY

IA

D

9800182

15.

Musa, Omer

SUD

FA

D

12200298

16.

Mhone, Thobisela

SWZ

FA

D

20700032

17.

Hammami, Slim

TUN

IA

D

502080

18.

Kisuze, Stephen

UGA

IA

D

10000186

19.

Turyahabwe, Chris

UGA

FA

D

10000810

20.

Nsakanya, Chanda

ZAM

IA

B

8700532

21.

Banda, Aaron

ZAM

FA

D

8701067

22.

Clive, Mphambela

ZIM

FA

D

11001763


AMERICAS


No

Name

Federation

Title

Category

FIDE I.D.

1.

Roose, Alex

AHO

IA

D

7500246

2.

Liendro, Beatriz

ARG

IA

D

133167

3.

White, Andre

BAH

FA

D

10400388

4.

Daniel, Kelvin

BAR

IA

D

11100176

5.

Ribeiro, Pablyto Robert

BRA

IA

B

2110652

6.

Marghetis, Aris

CAN

IA

D

2611058

7.

Berti Contreras, Lorenginis

CHI

IA

D

3401316

8.

Castro, Mauricio

CRC

FA

D

6505244

9.

Chuit, Serafin

CUB

IA

C

3515834

10.

Jaquez Adames, Roman

DOM

FA

D

6401210

11.

Menendez Garcia, Dynaryn

ECU

IA

D

3614794

12.

Mieles Viteri, Eduardo

ECU

IA

D

3600726

13.

Hernandez, Erick

ESA

IA

B

6701787

14.

Wheeler, Robert

JAM

IA

D

7400160

15.

Mejia Espinal, Hector

HON

IA

D

8400687

16.

Barrientos, Antonio

MEX

IA

D

5113342

17.

Martinez, Catalino

PAR

IA

D

3700666

18.

Kappel, Aubrey

SUR

IA

D

8200114

19.

Smith, Russel

TTO

IA

C

7700890

20.

Duchovnu, Eduard

USA

IA

D

2803054


ASIA


No

Name

Federation

Title

Category

FIDE I.D.

1.

Stead, Kerry

AUS

IA

D

3202577

2.

Haroon or Rashid

BAN

IA

B

10208291

3.

Zhu, Jiaqi

CHN

IA

A

8600929

4.

Zhang Jilin

CHN

IA

B

8602867

5.

Jashint, Maharaj

FIJ

IA

C

11400170

6.

Chan, Kwai Keong

HKG

IA

D

6000991

7.

Amarnath, Inaganti

IND

FA

D

5009766

8.

Gopakumar, M. S.

IND

IA

C

5058287

9.

Asaad, Ismael Tawfeeq

IRQ

IA

D

4804902

10.

Sainbayer, Tserendorj

MGL

IA

C

4901614

11.

Maung, Maung Lwin

MYA

IA

B

13000233

12.

Khaiju, Guanendra

NEP

IA

D

12301469

13.

Gibbons, Robert

NZL

IA

C

4300700

14.

Faqeeh, Diya

PLE

FA

D

11501189

15.

Khamaysa, Mohammed

PLE

FA

D

115011546

16.

Romualdo, Dumuk

PHI

FA

D

5213754

17. Chan, Peng-Khoon Gerald

SIN FA D 5801575
18.

Hoe, Thomas

SIN

IA

C

5802598

19.

Wong, Ngiam Yee

SIN

IA

C

5804140

20.

Luxman, Wijesuriya

SRI

IA

B

9900144

21.

Yueh, Angela

TPE

FA

D

16300807

22.

Maryam Mohamed

UAE

IA

C

9304126

23.

Al Hammadi, Faisal Mohamed

UAE

IA

C

9301240

24. Kim, Irina

UZB FA C 14201275
25.

Turdialiev, Husan

UZB

IA

B

14203251

26.

Nguyen Thi Ahn Thu

VIE

IA

A

12400700

27. Al Asbahi, Raed M.

YEM IA D 9400974

EUROPE

No

Name

Federation

Title

Category

FIDE I.D.

1.

Babamusta, Elton

ALB

NA



4702085

2.

Kalantarian, Norik

ARM

FA

D

13300300

3.

Baumberger, Albert

LIE (AUT)

IA

B

1627996

4.

Mussing, Manfred

AUT

IA

C

1612247

5.

Neff, Gregor

AUT

IA

D

1613910

6.

Stubenvoll, Irma

AUT

IA

C

1628470

7.

Barishnikova, Ludmila

AZE

IA

D

13402781

8.

Ismayilov, Gurdat

AZE

IA

D

13411900

9.

Ismayilov, Namig

AZE

IA

D

13405160

10.

Rustamov, Lutfiyar

AZE

IA

D

13401203

11.

Sapronov, Vitaliy

AZE

IA

D

13402358

12.

Mammadov, Ibrahim

AZE

IA

D

13403192

13.

Guliev, Shaig

AZE

FA

D

13401475

14.

Hajiev, Emin

AZE

FA

D

13411080

15.

Ibrahimov, Azar

AZE

FA

D

13410091

16.

Zhukov, Nikolai

BLR

IA

D

13505653

17.

Palovsky, Ladislav

CZE

IA

C

318744

18.

Baarup-Christensen, Rene

DEN

IA

C

1408305

19.

Hansen, Soren Bech

DEN

IA

D

1400681

20.

Larsen, Thomas

DEN

IA

D

1409689

21.

Noer, Martin Stampe

DEN

IA

C

1412221

22.

Olsen, Aage Dalstrup

DEN

IA

D

1405802

23.

Olsen, Peter, Erik

DEN

IA

D

1401386

24.

Skovgaard, Tom

DEN

IA

D

1406337

25.

Barnes, Lara

ENG

IA

D

419281

26. Hewitt, Sean

ENG IA D 404993
27.

Brokko, Margit

EST

IA

D

4501098

28.

Nielsen, Mogens

FAI

IA

D

1406264

29.

Rimestad, Arild

FAI

IA

D

7200455

30.

Hjalfi Skaale, Hans

FAI

FA

D

7201931

31.

Kosonen, Markku

FIN

IA

C

507709

32.

Salminen, Jussi

FIN

NA



504882

33.

Kocovski, Ivan

FYROM

IA

D

15000524

34.

Bounzou, Nadir

FRA

IA

C

625264

35.

Boyd, Stephen FRA

IA

B

616672

36. Escafre, Stephane

FRA IA A 632686
37.

Japaridze, Marika

GEO

IA

D

13601857

38.

Kitharidis, Argyrios

GRE

IA

D

4214218

39.

Mihailidis, Anastasios

GRE

IA

D

4205588

40.

Mitrou, Ioannis

GRE

IA

D

4241150

41.

Veroci, Zsuzsa

HUN

IA

A

701068

42.

Orso, Miklos

HUN

IA

C

700290

43.

Baldursson, Steinthor

ISL

FA

D

2310880

44.

Lagerman, Robert

ISL

IA

D

2300362

45.

Thor, Gudmundur Sverrir

ISL

IA

D

2304929

46.

Salama, Omar

ISL(EGY)

IA

D

10601279

47.

Birgisdottir, Ingibjorg

ISL

NA



2309424

48.

Graham, Gerry

IRL

FA

D

2500590

49.

Jennings, Ted

IRL

FA

D

2507188

50.

Scully, Brian

IRL

FA

D

2507196

51.

Shorek, Mordechai

ISR

IA

D

2811332

52.

Callegher, Carlo

ITA

FA

D

876887

53.

Vujacic, Igor

MNE

IA

D

932620

54.

Strik, Aart

NED

IA

D

1021540

55.

Sjol, Henrik

NOR

IA

D

1505629

56.

Aanstad, Magnus

NOR

FA

D

1507362

57.

Eriksen, Tom

NOR

FA

D

1502921

58.

Johnsen, Sverre

NOR

FA

D

1500937

59.

Milvang, Otto

NOR

FA

D

1511360

60.

Romsdal, Trond

NOR

FA

D

1502310

61.

Standal, Egil Arne

NOR

FA

D

1506978

62.

Andersen, Espen

NOR

NA



1513028

63.

Bakke, Per Bjorn

NOR

NA



1519581

64.

Benjaminsen, Bjorn

NOR

NA



1501992

65.

Bentsen, Oyvind

NOR

NA



1503626

66.

Brobakken, Geir

NOR

NA



1511270

67.

Forrisdahl, Ole-Kristian

NOR

NA



1507206

68.

Haveland, Bjorn-Ivar

NOR

NA



1502000

69.

Lovaas, Roger

NOR

NA



1514237

70.

Pedersen, Oyvind

NOR

NA



1501666

71.

Sidselrud, Laila

NOR

NA



1514989

72.

Skjelstad, Erling

NOR

NA



1508695

73.

Strand, Oyvin

NOR

NA



1507230

74.

Delega, Tomasz

POL

IA

B

1108000

75.

Dias, Carlos

POR

IA

B

1905813

76.

Polihroniade, Elisabeta

ROU

IA

A

1201611

77.

Nicula, Dinu-Ioan

ROU

IA

D

1217666

78.

Bolotinsky, Igor

RUS

IA

A

24157619

79.

Fedorov, Vladimir

RUS

IA

D

4134630

80.

McFarlane, Alex

SCO

IA

C

2403102

81.

Syrovy, Ivan

SVK

IA

D

14904195

82.

Kozic, Dusan

SLO

FA

D

14623250

83.

Perkovic, Boris

SLO

FA

D

14611384

84.

Blasco De La Cruz, Luis

ESP

IA

C

2219107

85.

Tikkanen, Tapio

SWE

IA

C

1715119

86.

Sandbom, Jonas

SWE

IA

D

1712551

87.

Berg, Bo

SWE

FA

D

1704370

88.

Wikander, Jan

SWE

FA

D

1720635

89.

Johansson, Daniel

SWE

NA



1711318

90.

Perneborn, Bjorn

SWE

NA



1724339

91.

Kradolfer, Georg

SUI

IA

C

1306235

92.

Mete, Aykut Ilker

TUR

IA

A

6342450

93. Aktar, Tahsin

TUR IA B 6325190
94. Berzah, Halil Ibrahim

TUR IA B 6340482
95. Unal, Tugan

TUR IA A 6325351
96.

Tovchyga, Oleg

UKR

IA

B

14128748

97.

Gnyp, Yuri

UKR

IA

D

14129353

 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner sportaccord2014
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed