2016 World School Championship finished in Sochi Print
Tuesday, 13 December 2016 14:14
logo
The World School Individual Championship was held from December 2 till December 12 in Sochi. More than 400 young chess players from 30 countries took part in the event, for the first time ever hosted in Russia.

In the spring of 2016, the Presidential Board of FIDE unanimously supported the bid made by Russian Chess Federation. The opportunity to organize one of the key children events of the FIDE calendar was contested by a number of other countries, including Turkey, China, and India.

The World School Chess Championship is held once a year under the aegis of FIDE. The tournament is divided into six age categories, and is open for winners of individual school competitions aged from 7 to 17.

The organizers of the event are FIDE, RCF, and International Schools Chess Union.

Medal winners in all age groups

Girls Under 7: 1. A. Khamdamova (Uzbekistan) – 7.5, 2. O. Olimova (Uzbekistan) – 6.5, 3. A. Rouda (UAE) – 6.5;

Open Under 7: 1. N. Sodbilegt (Mongolia) – 8. 2. Wei Xiaoxi (China) – 7.5. 3. K. Begmuratov (Uzbekistan) – 7;

Girls Under 9: 1. S. Gasimova (Azerbaijan) – 7.5, 2. G. Mikheeva (Russia) – 7, 3. V. Shubenkova (Russia) – 7;

Open Under 9: 1. L. Lystsov (Russia) – 7.5, 2. G. Simonyan (Russia) – 7.5, 3. D. Maneluk (Russia) – 7;

Girls Under 11: 1. P. Dhyana (India) – 7.5, 2. E. Nasyrova (Russia) – 7, 3. M. Kamalidenova (Kazakhstan) – 6.5;

Open Under 11: 1. I. Makoveev (Russia) – 7, 2. D. Sindarov (Uzbekistan) – 7, 3. M. Petkov (Bulgaria) – 7;

Girls Under 13: 1. N. Bashkansky (USA) – 7, 2. I. Popova (Russia) – 6.5, 3. N. Tharushi (Sri Lanka) – 6.5;

Open Under 13: 1. N. Abdusattorov (Uzbekistan) – 8, 2. H. Thilakarathne (Sri Lanka) – 7.5, 3. B.-E. David (Romania) – 6.5;

Girls Under 15: 1. A. Harshini (India) – 7.5, 2. A. Sakorenko (Russia) – 6.5, 3. I. Arda (Turkey) – 6;

Open Under 15: 1. O. Bykov (Russia) – 7.5, 2. M. Ibrahimli (Azerbaijan) – 7.5, 3. N. Yakubboev (Uzbekistan) – 7;

Girls Under 17: 1. A. Dimitrova (Russia) – 8.5, 2. A. Arbunova (Russia) – 6.5, 3. S. Dogan (Turkey) – 5.5;

Open Under 17: 1. S. Atabayev (Turkmenistan) – 7, 2. B. Ozen (Turkey) – 6.5, 3. D. Cherednichenko (Russia) – 6.


Russian delegation won 13 medals – 4 gold medals, 6 silver medals, and 3 bronze medals, showing the highest combined score.

DSC00304
DSC00305
DSC00306

DSC00307

DSC00308

DSC00309

DSC00315

DSC00332

DSC00336

DSC00337

 
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
banner_fidecis195
banner_bids50
banner arrears
facebook twitter gplus rss
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed