The Nominations for FIDE Trainer Awards Print
Monday, 04 May 2009 07:40
news1_200



FIDE Trainers Awards – Trainers Medals

Award

N

Nominne

Country

Aetiology

Submitted by

 


Botvinnik

1

Donaldson John

USA

Dresden OL – Captain – Bronze

USA CF

2

Huzman Aleksandr

ISR

Dresden OL – Captain

Mikhalchishin Adrian

3

Nielsen Peter

DEN

Anand V. / Carlsen M. – Trainer / Captain

Awards  Committee

4

Petrosian Arshak

ARM

Dresden OL – Captain – Gold

Boensch Uwe

5

Tukmakov Vladimir

UKR

Dresden OL – Captain

Awards  Committee

 


Furman

1

Dokhoian Yury

RUS

Kosintseva Tatiana

Awards  Committee

2

Eingorn Viacheslav

UKR

Dresden OL – Captain – Silver

Khodarkovsky M.

3

Khodarkovsky Michael

USA

Dresden OL – Captain – Bronze

USA CF

4

Razuvaev Yury

RUS

Kosteniuk Alexandra (WWC)

Mikhalchishin Adrian

5

Ye Jiangchuan

CHN

Hou Yifan

Long Peter

 


Euwe

1

Ambartsumyan Armen

USA

USA Medalists Pan-American & WYCC

USA CF

2

Bykhovsky Anatoly

RUS

Russia-URS

Boensch Uwe

3

Friedman Aviv

USA

USA Medalists Pan-American & WYCC

USA CF

4

Grabinsky Vladimir

UKR

Junior Chess School ‘Opening’

Ukrainian CF

5

Janowsky Sergei

RUS

Russian Juniors/Girls

Mikhalchishin Adrian

6

Khodarkovsky Michael

USA

USA Medalists Pan-American & WYCC

USA CF

7

Mikhalchishin Adrian

SLO

Medals Turkish Girls - Nyzhny - Lenic

Grivas Efstratios

8

Psakhis Lev

ISR

India Men

Awards  Committee

 


Boleslavsky

1

Bosch Jeroen

NED

Secrets of Opening Surprises

Awards  Committee

2

Dvoretsky Mark

RUS

School of Chess Excellence

Awards  Committee

3

Grivas Efstratios

GRE

Chess College 1,2,3  & Practical End Play

Mikhalchishin Adrian

4

Jussupow Artur

GER

Build Up Your Chess

Boensch Uwe

5

Kasparov Garry

RUS

My Great Predecessors

Awards  Committee

6

Khodarkovsky Michael

USA

Teaching Chess, Step by Step

Long Peter

7

Kuzmin Alexei

RUS

64 & NIC Surveys

Mikhalchishin Adrian

 


Petrosian

1

Bykhovsky Anatoly

RUS

Russian Juniors & Grischuk A.

Awards  Committee

2

Dvoretsky Mark

RUS

JussupowA. & Dolmatov S.

Long Peter

3

Lputian Smbat

ARM

Armenian Chess School

Mikhalchishin Adrian

4

Nikitin Aleksandr

RUS

URS-Russia / Kasparov G.

Khodarkovsky M.

5

Wüllenweber M.

GER

Chessbase

Boensch Uwe

6

Zaitsev Igor

RUS

Russian Juniors

Mikhalchishin Adrian

 

FIDE Trainers Awards – Hall of Fame

Award

N

Nominne

Country

Aetiology

Submitted by

 

Hall
Of
Fame

1

Boleslavsky Isaak

URS

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

2

Bondarevsky Igor

URS

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

3

Botvinnik Mikhail

URS

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

4

ChebanenkoVyachaslev

MOL

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

5

Collins John

USA

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

6

Furman Symeon

URS

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

7

Geller Efim

URS

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

8

Gurgenidze Bukhuti

GEO

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

9

Kart Viktor

UKR

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

10

Koblenz Aleksandr

LAT

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

11

Nikitin Aleksandr

RUS

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

12

Shamkovich leonid

USA

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

13

Samarian Sergiu

ROM

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee

14

Zaitsev Igor

RUS

Celebrated Legendary Trainer

Awards  Committee



Special Rules

1. FIDE Presidential Board will decide on the judges' panel (formed later on September 1st, 2009) consisting of seven (7) members, with reputation in the field of training. Such persons shall not be nominees for any title awards.

2. Nominations will be accepted till August 31st, 2009.

3. Each member of the judges' panel will vote for each of the five categories separately. He will have the right to vote for three persons, giving three (3), two (2) and one (1) point respectively.

4. In case of a tie in the first place, two or more winners will be announced equal first.

5. For the Hall of Fame, the ten first trainers will be accepted.

6. Only for this year all nominations will be accepted regardless if the nominee is a FST or FT holder (according to regulations). For the next years a FIDE Trainers title as described above, will be in need
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed