List of Qualifiers for the World Cup 2007 Print
Thursday, 18 October 2007 00:00
FIDE publishes the list of qualifiers for the World Cup 2007. Please click here to see the List. All the qualifiers should sign the Player`s Undertaking and send it to the FIDE Secretariat fax number: +30 2109212859. For visa arrangements, the players should contact immediately Mr Bondarev, the Executive director of the Organising Committee of the World Cup, at the email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it > This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it in order to avoid bureaucracy delays. a) From World Championship Tournament 2007:

1. L. Aronian (ARM)
2. P. Svidler (RUS)
3. A. Grischuk (RUS)
* Five players (World champion V. Anand, GM V. Kramnik, GM P. Leko, GM A. Morozevich and GM B. Gelfand are replaced from the FIDE average rating list 7/2006 & 1/2007).

b) Women's World Champion 2006:

4. Xu Yuhua (CHN)

c) Junior World Champion 2006:

5. Z. Andriasian (ARM)

d) From FIDE Rating List, 25 players (20 qualifiers + 5 replacements of WCCT 2007), average 7/2006 & 1/2007:

6. S. Mamedyarov (AZE) 2738,00
7. M. Adams (ENG) 2733,50
8. T. Radjabov (AZE) 2728,50
9. R. Ponomariov (UKR) 2722,00
10. D. Navara (CZE) 2719,00
11. A. Shirov (ESP) 2715,50
12. V. Akopian (ARM) 2706,50
13. E. Bacrot (FRA) 2706,00
14. G. Kamsky (USA) 2701,00
15. L. Nisipeanu (ROM) 2692,50
16. K. Sasikiran (IND) 2687,50
17. N. Short (ENG) 2683,50
18. M. Carlsen (NOR) 2682,50
19. L. Van Wely (NED) 2679,00
20. D. Jakovenko (RUS) 2679,00
21. S. Karjakin (UKR) 2678,50
22. P. Harikrishna (IND) 2677,50
23. R. Kasimdzhanov (UZB) 2677,00
24. F. Vallejo Pons (ESP) 2676,50
25. V. Malakhov (RUS) 2676,50
26. S. Tiviakov (NED) 2675,00
27. Z. Almasi (HUN) 2670,50
28. L. Dominguez Perez (CUB) 2667,50
29. V. Zvjaginsev (RUS) 2666,50
30. A. Onischuk (USA) 2665,50

e) 45 players from the European Championships 2006 & 2007:

31. Z. Kozul (CRO) 2006
32. V. Ivanchuk (UKR) 2006
33. Kir. Georgiev (BUL) 2006
34. A. Naiditsch (GER) 2006
35. Z. Izoria (GEO) 2006
36. E. Inarkiev (RUS) 2006
37. P. Nikolic (BIH) 2006
38. V. Belov (RUS) 2006
39. B. Macieja (POL) 2006
40. D. Baramidze (GER) 2006
41. R. Mamedov (AZE) 2006
42. L. Fressinet (FRA) 2006
43. Cs. Balogh (HUN) 2006
44. M. Gurevich (TUR) 2006
45. Em. Berg (SWE) 2006
46. M. Gagunashvili (GEO) 2006
47. V. Tkachiev (FRA) 2007
48. E. Sutovsky (ISR) 2007
49. D. Pavasovic (SLO) 2007
50. I. Cheparinov (BUL) 2007
51. K. Sakaev (RUS) 2007
52. A. Iljin (RUS) 2007
53. A. Volokitin (UKR) 2007
54. J. Gustafsson (GER) 2007
55. E. Tomashevsky (POL) 2007
56. A. Galkin (RUS) 2007
57. V. Laznicka (CZE) 2007
58. V. Nevednichy (ROM) 2007
59. K. Landa (RUS) 2007
60. S. Volkov (RUS) 2007
61. N. Vitiugov (RUS) 2007
62. P. Eljanov (UKR) 2007
63. B. Avrukh (ISR) 2007
64. M. Roiz (ISR) 2007
65. A. Iljushin (RUS) 2007
66. A. Motylev (RUS) 2007
67. R. Markus (SRB) 2007
68. B. Socko (POL) 2007
69. E. Najer (RUS) 2007
70. G. Gajewski (POL) 2007
71. M. Rodshtein (ISR) 2007
72. A. Khalifman (RUS) 2007
73. V. Georgiev (MKD) 2007
74. M. Bartel (POL) 2007
75. I. Hera (HUN) 2007

f) 19 players from the Zonals and Continental of Americas:

76. A. Shabalov (USA) Zonal 2.1
77. G. Kaidanov (USA) Zonal 2.1
78. Y. Shulman (USA) Zonal 2.1
79. J. Becerra Rivero (USA) Zonal 2.1
80. S. Kudrin (USA) Zonal 2.1
81. L. Bruzon (CUB) Zonal 2.3
82. J. C. Gonzalez Zamora (MEX) Zonal 2.3
83. G. Milos (BRA) Zonal 2.4
84. R. Leitao (BRA) Zonal 2.4
85. D. Flores (ARG) Zonal 2.5
86. J. Hobaica (ARG) Zonal 2.5
87. J. Granda Zuniga (PER) Continental
88. A. Ivanov (USA) Continental
89. V. Akobian (USA) Continental
90. D. Lima (BRA) Continental
91. E. Iturrizaga (VEN) Continental
92. F. Peralta (ARG) Continental
93. E. Matsuura (BRA) Continental
94. I. Zugic (CAN) Zonal 2.2

g) 19 players from the Zonals and Continental of Asia/Oceania:

95. S. Ganguly (IND) Zonal 3.2
96. Le Quang Liem (VIE) Zonal 3.3
97. Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son (VIE) Zonal 3.3
98. Bu Xiangzhi (CHN) Zonal 3.5
99. Wang Yue (CHN) Zonal 3.5
100. Z. Zhao (AUS) Zonal 3.6
101. Zhang Pengxiang (CHN) Continental
102. Wang Hao (CHN) Continental
103. Kunte Abhijit (IND) Continental
104. Zhao Jun (CHN) Continental
105. Megaranto Susanto (INA) Continental
106. Wen Yang (CHN) Continental
107. Laylo Darwin (PHI) Continental
108. Zhou Jianchao (CHN) Continental
109. Gopal G. N. (IND) Continental
110. Hossain Enamul (BAN) Continental
111. Anton Filippov (UZB) Zonal 3.4
112. Anuar Ismagambetov (KAZ) Zonal 3.4
113. Ghaem Maghami Ehsan (IRI) Zonal 3.1

h) 6 players from the Continent of Africa:

114. R. Gwaze (ZIM) Continental
115. P. Aderito (ANG) Continental
116. E. El Gindy (EGY) Continental
117. B. Amin (EGY) Continental
118. A. Adly (EGY) Continental
119. K. Abdel Razik (EGY) Continental

i) 5 nominees of the FIDE President:

120. S. Rublevsky (RUS)
121. E. Bareev (RUS)
122. S. Zhigalko (BLR)
123. Z. Rahman (BAN)
124. B. Savchenko (RUS)

j) 4 nominees of the local Organising Committee:

125. E. Alekseev (RUS) 2716
126. N. Kabanov (RUS) 2512
127. A. Pridorozhni (RUS) 2506
128. V. Genba (RUS) 2413

Total = 128 players
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed