Titles Approved by FIDE Presidential Board, Al Ain 2006 Print
Monday, 24 April 2006 00:00
Please find the list of titles confirmed by FIDE Presidential Board, 13-14 April 2006 in Al Ain City, United Arab Emirates. View the list. Symbolizing the growth of FIDE in recent years, a number of chess developing countries have produced their first Grandmaster such as Iran`s GM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, UAE`s Taleb Moussa and Egypt`s GM Ahmed Adly. And new GM`s are getting younger such as Magnus Carlsen of Norway and Ukraine`s Sergey Karjakin. Please find the list of titles confirmed by FIDE Presidential Board, 13-14 April 2006 in Al Ain City, United Arab Emirates. Symbolizing the growth of FIDE in recent years, a number of chess developing countries have produced their first Grandmaster such as Iran`s GM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami, UAE`s Taleb Moussa and Egypt`s GM Ahmed Adly. And new GM`s are getting younger such as Magnus Carlsen of Norway and Ukraine`s Sergey Karjakin.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1st quarter Presidential Board Meeting in Al Ain, UAE

 

(13.04-14.04.2006)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grandmaster Title Applications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13400681

Babaev

Rashad

AZE

COND on RTG

13500325

Tihonov

Jurij

BLR

YES

13502247

Zhigalko

Andrey

BLR

YES

2602504

Charbonneau

Pascal

CAN

YES

8603537

Zhou

Jianchao

CHN

YES

14505320

Jovanovic

Zoran

CRO

YES

14501228

Rogic

Davor

CRO

YES

316385

Laznicka

Viktor

CZE

YES

13601741

Arutinian

David

GEO

YES

13601784

Shanava

Konstantine

GEO

YES

700843

Horvath

Peter

HUN

YES

5007429

Panchanathan

Magesh C.

IND

YES

13900161

Sanduleac

Vasile

MDA

YES

1006088

Werle

Jan

NED

YES

1207822

Lupulescu

Constantin

ROM

YES

1209272

Murariu

Andrei

ROM

COND on RTG

4130480

Gutov

Andrey

RUS

COND on RTG

14600684

Tratar

Marko

SLO

COND on RTG

14102226

Krivoshey

Sergei

UKR

YES

14110547

Zinchenko

Yaroslav

UKR

YES

 

 

 

 

 

Woman Grandmaster Title Applications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

13300610

Movsisian

Naira

ARM

YES

1119990

Kadziolka

Beata

POL

YES

13503383

Tairova

Elena

RUS

YES

14112035

Doluhanova

Evgeniya

UKR

YES

14107449

Kostiuk

Tatiana

UKR

YES

14112116

Kostiukova

Liubov

UKR

YES

12401102

Hoang

Thi Bao Tram

VIE

YES

 

 

 

 

 

International Master Title Applications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4700074

Qendro

Llambi

ALB

COND on RTG

101400

De Dovitiis

Alejo

ARG

YES

13301993

Babujian

Levon

ARM

YES

13402129

Safarli

Eltaj

AZE

YES

2100266

Resende

Antonio Carlos

BRA

YES

14905361

Krnan

Tomas

CAN

YES

14503263

Zivkovic

Vjekoslav

CRO

YES

300586

Zpevak

Pavel

CZE

YES

1407767

Glud

Jakob Vang

DEN

YES

401064

Cox

John J.

ENG

YES

411477

Gordon

Stephen J.

ENG

YES

2260735

Asis Gargatagli

Hipolit

ESP

YES

2214334

Fluvia

Jordi

ESP

YES

2215870

Garcia Roman

Daniel

ESP

YES

7200137

Nilssen

John Arni

FAI

YES

720852

Gonda

Laszlo

HUN

YES

716855

Hera

Imre Jr.

HUN

YES

7101392

Halay

Taufik

INA

YES

7100590

Irwanto

Sadikin

INA

YES

7101058

Tirto

 

INA

YES

2020009

Caruana

Fabiano

ITA

YES

812633

Shytaj

Luca

ITA

YES

809152

Piscopo

Pierluigi

ITA

COND on RTG

13701568

Kuderinov

Kirill

KAZ

YES

12800619

Ciuksyte

Dagne

LTU

YES

9000283

Onkoud

Abdelaziz

MAR

YES

1003062

Van de Mortel

Jan

NED

YES

1007238

Willemze

Thomas

NED

COND on RTG

1501526

Hole

Oystein

NOR

COND on RTG

3700488

Bachmann

Axel

PAR

YES

1119591

Stopa

Jacek

POL

YES

1210610

Barnaure

Vlad-Victor

ROM

YES

1210327

Madan

Augustin

ROM

YES

4120582

Abrashkin

Boris

RUS

YES

4167392

Chadaev

Nikolai

RUS

YES

4127722

Erendzhenov

Stanislav

RUS

COND on RTG

4152441

Halyavskiy

Nikita

RUS

YES

4152522

Han

Vladimir

RUS

YES

4170970

Kormishkin

Andrei

RUS

YES

4185790

Kosoturov

Alexandr

RUS

YES

4126149

Krapivin

Vladislav

RUS

YES

4136160

Lazarov

Alexander

RUS

COND on RTG

4129741

Nikolaev

Nikita

RUS

YES

4169158

Panchenko

Dmitry

RUS

YES

4169786

Potapov

Pavel

RUS

YES

4173708

Rakhmanov

Alexandr

RUS

YES

4168712

Rodchenkov

Sergey

RUS

YES

4125193

Vitinik

Mikhail

RUS

YES

14600064

Cigan

Stefan

SLO

YES

1303112

Moor

Olivier

SUI

COND on RTG

14107600

Nester

Igor

UKR

YES

2021030

Hungaski

Robert Andrew

USA

YES

12401137

Le

Quang Liem

VIE

YES

 

 

 

 

 

Woman International Master Title Applications

 

 

 

 

 

 

109142

Zuriel

Marisa

ARG

YES

13602640

Khotenashvili

Bela

GEO

YES

4205383

Stiri

Alexandra

GRE

YES

4190360

Fatianova

Tatiana

RUS

YES

4156820

Ivkina

Olga

RUS

YES

4164083

Kovanova

Baira

RUS

YES

4179374

Solovjova

Valentina

RUS

YES

14604000

Rozic

Vesna

SLO

YES

1308521

Seps

Monika

SUI

YES

14108160

Maiko

Julia

UKR

YES

 

 

 

 

 

FIDE Arbiter Title Applications

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gao

Zhiqian

CHN

YES

 

Doric

Nenad

CRO

YES

 

Bermudez Gonzalez

Fidel

CUB

YES

 

Lopez Chavez Marino

Barbara

CUB

YES

 

Bernad Suarez

Antonio

ESP

YES

 

Huerta Navarro

Eusebio

ESP

YES

 

Maharaj

Jashint

FIJ

YES

 

Simanjuntak

Sebastian

INA

YES

 

Son

Asya

KAZ

YES

 

Eunkyung Chung

Selina

KOR

YES

 

Oyunchimeg

Genden

MGL

YES

 

Standal

Egil Arne

NOR

YES

 

Janik

Marcin

POL

YES

 

Janik

Piotr

POL

YES

 

Erdeljan

Miroslav

SCG

YES

 

Chan Kam Meng

Inez

SIN

YES

 

Hui

Sau-Mun Dawn

SIN

YES

 

Gretener

Kurt

SUI

YES

 

Kradolfer

Georg

SUI

YES

 

Khengai

Angela

UZB

YES

 

 

 

 

 

International Organizer Title Application

 

 

 

 

Anaya Rodriguez

Gerardo

CUB

YES

 

Baumberger

Albert

SUI

YES

 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner sportaccord2014
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation