Gawain Jones and Jovanka Houska are British champions Print
Monday, 07 August 2017 15:55
The 104th British Chess Championships were held from 28th July to 6th August in Venue Cymru, Llandudno.

Gawain Jones is the 2017 British Chess Champion, beating Luke McShane in the final of the playoff after they, David Howell, and Craig Hanley had tied on 7/9. IM Jovanka Houska is once again the British Women’s Champion.

Full list of prizewinners is below. Official website.


british ch 2017


Championship

1st: GM Gawain CB Jones (4NCL Guildford)
2nd= GM Luke J Mcshane, GM David WL Howell (4NCL Cheddleton), IM Craig A Hanley 7
5th: IM Ameet K Ghasi (4NCL Grantham Sharks) 6½
6th= GM Jonathan Hawkins (4NCL Cheddleton), GM Nicholas Pert (4NCL Guildford), GM Mark L Hebden (4NCL Guildford), IM Yang-Fan Zhou (4NCL Guildford), IM Lawrence Trent, FM Ravi Haria (Wood Green HK), FM Andrew P Horton (3C’s) 6

Women’s Prize:
1st: IM Jovanka Houska 5½
2nd= WGM Katarzyna Toma (West Is Best), WFM Sarah N Longson 5

Under 21 Prize:
1st= FM Ravi Haria (Wood Green HK), FM Andrew P Horton (3C’s) 6
3rd= FM Joseph Mcphillips, FM Peter J Batchelor, FM William Claridge-Hansen (4NCL Oxford), Conor E Murphy (Cambs Uni), IM Alan B Merry (Barbican 4NCL) 5½

Over 50 Prize:
1st: GM John M Emms (Wood Green) 6½
2nd= GM Mark L Hebden (4NCL Guildford), GM Peter K Wells (4NCL White Rose) 6

Rating Prize 2451-2550:
1st: GM John M Emms (Wood Green)
2nd: GM Daniel W Gormally (4NCL Blackthorne Russia)
3rd: IM James R Adair (4NCL White Rose)

Rating Prize 2351-2450:
1st: IM David J Eggleston (4NCL Cheddleton)
2nd: IM Richard JD Palliser (4NCL White Rose)
3rd: GM Peter K Wells (4NCL White Rose)

Rating Prize 2201-2350: FM James P Jackson (Banbury) 5
Rating Prize 2051-2200: Peter Shaw (Wakefield) 5

English Champion:
1st= GM Gawain CB Jones (4NCL Guildford), GM Luke J Mcshane, GM David WL Howell (4NCL Cheddleton),
IM Craig A Hanley 7

Major Open

1st: Tom Brown (Cardiff) 7
2nd= Philip AA Tozer (Athenaeum), Dominic Miller (Worthing), Philip J Crocker (Chester), John N Sugden (Hastings & St Leonards), J Morgan Blake (Warwick Uni) 6½
Rating Prize (u1900) Ranesh Ratnesan (Surbiton) 5½
Rating Prize (u1900) Gwilym T Price (Godalming) 5½

Over 50

1st: 6 John DM Nunn 6
2nd= Cliff R Chandler (Maidstone), Andrew P Lewis (Manningtree), Phil J Brooks (Ashtead) 5

Over 65

1st: Stephen H Berry (Wimbledon), Roger Emerson (Guildford) 5½
3rd= Chris CW Shephard (Sheffield Nomads), Oliver A Jackson, Anthony CP Milnes (Cavendish), Rudy Van Kemenade 5

AM Open

1st: Richard Bryant (Oswestry) 4½/5
2nd= Stephen Orton (Norfolk), Philipp Orgler (Hendon), Tahen Alkhateeb (KMSA), Mikhail Sedykh 4/5
Grading Prize (u1925): Nicholas Clanchy (Cambridge Uni) 2½/5

u180

1st: Otgonbayar Chinguun 4½/5
2nd= Chris I Howell (Sussex Martlets), Damian Mccarthy (Culcheth) 4/5
Rating Prize (u1800): Vishnu Kirupakan (Harrow)

u160

1st= Geoffrey Brown (Folkestone), Otgonbayar Chinguun 4½/5
3rd= David Patrick (Todmorden), Nathanael Paul (Newport), Ron Plater (Forest Hall), Carl Gartside (Clay Cross), Anthony Kent (Borehamwood) 4/5
Rating Prize (u1700): Mike O’Mahoney (Wallasey) 3/5

u140

1st= Robert Clegg (Huddersfield), Robert M Ashworth (Wootton Hall), Mike J O’mahony (Wallasey), Oliver Stubbs (Downend & Fishponds), Timothy Lewis (Barnet Knights), Thomas Mclaren (Wootton Hall), Garry J Hewitt (Darlington), Kennan Kesterson (Westminster Under), Graeme Mccormick (Belfast South) 4/5
Ratiing Prize (u1600): Amaan Gogia (West Notts)

u120

1st: Chris Fraser (West Bridgford) 4½/5
2nd= Susan Fraser (Darlington), William Upton (Diss), Les Hall (Crewe), Louis Khoo-Thwe (Oslo), Jeremy Lewis 4/5
Rating Prize (u100): Kyle Pelling (Tameside) 3½/5

u100

1st: Yuvraj Kumar (Bath) 5/5
2nd: Kyle Pelling (Tameside) 4½/5
3rd: Levi Weston (GLCC) 4/5
Grading Prize (u80): James Lindquist 3½/5

Under 16

1st: Koby Kalavannan (Surbiton) 6½
2nd= Dominic Miller (Worthing), Oscar Pollack (Hendon) 5
Best Girl: Shayanna Sivarajasingam (Cardiff) 4

Under 14

1st: Viktor Stoyanov (Sandhurst) 6
2nd: Aditya Verma 5½
3rd= Remy Rushbrooke, Chirag Guha (Sutton Coldfield), Armaan Gogia (West Notts) 5
Best Girl: Nadia Jaufarally (St Albans) 4½

Under 12

1st: Christopher Tombolis (Richmond) 7
2nd: Shahjahon Saidmurodov (Stratford) 5½
3rd= Adithya Pramod Paleri (Watford)
3rd= Robert A Akeya-Price (CCF) 5
Best Girl: Venetia Sivarajasingam (Cardiff), Hiya Ray (St John’s College Cardiff), Julia Volovich 4½

Under 11

1st: Yichen Han (Forest Hall) 7/7
2nd: Logan Fear (Homefield Prep) 5½/7
3rd= Adam Hussein (Carrick), Andrew Kirby (Crowthorne) 5/7
3rd= and best girl Anum Sheikh (Ilford), Hiya Ray (St John’s College Cardiff) 5/7

Under 10

1st: Ethan Chung (WCU) 6
2nd: Yichen Han (Forest Hall) 5½
3rd= Shlok Verma (KJCA), James Merriman (Orpington), Stakhey Sedykh (Pointer School), Kian Dharmasena (Tough Chess) 5
Best Girl: Tarini Jayawarna (Heywood) 3½
Neil Carr Scholarship: Stakhey Sedykh (Pointer School)

Under 9

1st= Joe Birks, George Clarkson (Arnold House) 5½/6
3rd= Alexander Richards, Idhant Lodha (Homefield), Dimitrios Levon Zakarian (Oxford Juniors) 5/6
Best Girl: Nina Pert (Essex Juniors), Zoha Ashraf (Wilts Juniors), Tanvi Gatne (Maidenhead Juniors) 4/6

Under 8

1st= Shlok Verma (KJCA), Sohum Lohia (Wetherby) 5½/6
3rd= Harry Zheng (Chelmsford Juniors), Denis Dupuis, Louis Khoo-Thwe (Oslo Sjakk Selskap) 5/6
Best Girl: Clemence Pham (Sandhurst), Siena Gurjar 4½/6

Atkins (Weekend Open)

1st: John Pitcher (South Birmingham) 4½/5
2nd= Thomas Villiers (Muswell Hill), Paul Dargan (Tynemouth) 4/5
Rating Prize (u1910): Mark Littleton (Wimborne) 3/5

Soanes (Weekend U150)

1st: Nicholas Clanchy (Cambridge Uni) 5/5
2nd= Richard Burton (Colwyn Bay), Dr Tran Hai (Bangor, Gwynedd), Robert Clegg (Huddersfield), Jamie Macdonald (Wimborne) 4/5
Rating Prize (u1680): Andrew Di-Vetta (Bridgend)
Rating Prize (u1600): Steven Watson

Yates (Weekend U120)

1st= Tim Crouch (Kings Head / Pimlico), Sarah Weersing (Essex Juniors) 4½/5
3rd= Dewi Jones (Treffynnon), Philip Owen (Chippenham) 4/5
Grading Prize: Roshan Gurjar, Paul Taylor (Holywell) 3/5

Rapidplay

1st: Ben J Purton (Grantham Sharks 4NCL) 7½
2nd= Mark A Talbot (Wigan Knights), Jonathan C Wells (North Norfolk) 7
Rating Prize (u2000) Nicholas Clanchy (Cambs Uni) 6½
Rating Prize (u1750) Thomas Carroll (Hoylake) 6½
Rating Prize (u1500) Kevin Ye (3cs) 5
Rating Prize (u1250) Raina Jithendra (Tormead Junior School) 3



 
banner_president_200
banner_ratings_200
banner gallery
IMSA
banner arrears
ethics
banner comm events
banner comm rules2
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed