European Youth Chess Championship 2017: Round 9 & Closing Ceremony Print
Saturday, 16 September 2017 11:33

European Youth Chess Championship 2017: Round 9 & Closing Ceremony

ECU Youth-287

ECU Youth Mamaia 2017 ended yesterday with the closing ceremony. The ceremony took place in Perla Square at 20:00 with a great weather, following the 9th round that took place at 13:00. The first 5 players of each age group walked up to the scene to get their prizes.

The most gold medals were taken by Russia who got 4 continental titles trough Svergina Sofya - Girls U08; Shubenkova Veronika - Girls U10; Mironenko Galina - Girls U12 and Esipenko Andrey - Open U16.

ECU Youth-129

Countries with 2 titles: Denmark (Bjerre Jonas Buhl - Open U14 and Thybo Jesper Sondergaard - Open U18 ) and Azerbaijan (Suleymanli Aydin - Open U12 and Beydullayeva Govhar - Girls U14).

ECU Youth-237

Countries with one title: Hungary (Giang Tran Nam - Open U08); France (Maurizzi Marc Andria - Open U10); Belarus (Badelka Olga - Girls U16) and Armenia (Asatryan Sona - Girls U18).

The arbiters team conducted by IA Nikolopoulos Panagiotis finished their job in really good, the competition taking place in very good conditions, with an exemplary level of fair-play.

ECU Youth-108

In the end, we would like to show our appreciation to all of our sponsors and partners: Aqua Carpatica, Alpha Bank, Turkish Airlines, Renault, BIC, Orange, Bucharest Airports, Primaria Constanta, Realitatea TV, Agerpres, Sport Extrapress, Sport In Imagini si AfirmativPR, to the volunteers and everybody else that helped us organizing the event. We wish that everybody will have a good trip home and thank you for trusting us!


DSC 4276

Here are the top 5 players of each age category:

Open U08

1. Giang Tran Nam HUN 1561 8.0
2. CM Royal Shreyas ENG 1700 8.0
3. CM Vetokhin Savva RUS 1703 7.0
4. Ljepic Andrej SRB 1616 7.0
5. Camlar Arda TUR 1361 7.0

Open U10

1. Maurizzi Marc Andria FRA 1947 7.5
2. CM Samadov Read AZE 1848 7.5
3. Strybuk Artsiom I BLR 1790 7.0
4. CM Fiszer Bartosz POL 2009 7.0
5. Kolesov Gordey RUS 1672 7.0

Open U12

1. CM Suleymanli Aydin AZE 2351 7.5
2. Luczak Filip POL 1866 7.5
3. Antonica Dragos-Andrei ROU 2188 7.0
4. FM Murzin Volodar RUS 2280 7.0
5. CM Tsvetkov Andrey RUS 2219 7.0

Open U14

1. FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl DEN 2348 7.5
2. FM Yeritsyan Aram RUS 2264 7.0
3. Remizov Yaroslav RUS 2146 7.0
4. Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2408 7.0
5. De Boer Eelke NED 2233 6.5

Open U16

1. FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2540 7.5
2. IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2386 7.5
3. FM Ileana George ROU 2219 7.0
4. FM Matviishen Viktor UKR 2431 6.5
5. IM Van Foreest Lucas NED 2485 6.5

Open U18

1. IM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2466 7.0
2. IM Plenca Jadranko CRO 2440 7.0
3. GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2559 6.5
4. IM Livaic Leon CRO 2461 6.5
5. IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2505 6.5

DSC 4205

Girls U08
1. WCM Svergina Sofya RUS 1472 8.5
2. WCM Zavivaeva Evelina RUS 1406 7.0
3. Shukhman Anna RUS 1583 7.0
4. Kirtadze Anastasia GEO 1193 6.5
5. Keskinler Ela TUR 1276 6.0

Girls U10
1. WCM Shubenkova Veronika RUS 1505 7.5
2. WCM Gasimova Samra AZE 1578 7.0
3. WCM Mikheeva Galina RUS 1596 7.0
4. WCM Shvedova Alexandra RUS 1578 7.0
5. Andrukhovich Elizaveta BLR 1465 7.0

Girls U12
1. WCM Mironenko Galina RUS 2035 7.5
2. WCM Stepanyan Eva RUS 1927 7.5
3. WCM Allahverdiyeva Ayan AZE 2042 7.0
4. Dubovyk Anastasiia UKR 1785 7.0
5. Lomaia Diana GEO 1753 6.5

Girls U14
1. WFM Beydullayeva Govhar AZE 2164 8.5
2. Srdanovic Jovana SRB 1994 7.0
3. Krasteva Beloslava ECX 2048 7.0
4. WFM Miroshnik Ekaterina RUS 2006 7.0
5. Esadze Tamari GEO 1863 6.5

Girls U16
1. WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2335 7.5
2. FM Schneider Jana GER 2231 7.0
3. FM Antova Gabriela ECX 2256 7.0
4. Sargsyan Anna M. ARM 2047 7.0
5. WFM Shafigullina Zarina RUS 2130 6.5

Girls U18
1. Asatryan Sona ARM 2043 7.0
2. Dwilewicz Katarzyna POL 1884 6.5
3. FM Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2360 6.5
4. WFM Balajayeva Khanim AZE 2342 6.5
5. WFM Gueci Tea ITA 2181 6.0

DSC 4216


European Youth Chess Championship 2017: Round 8

Featured Image

The 8th round of ECU Youth Mamaia 2017, the second last round, brought with it some surprises and changes to the rankings. Tommorow it will take place the 9th round, the last one of the tournament.

At boys the fight is real in almost all groups: Open U08 – 4 players on the first places with 7 points, Open U12 – 2 players with 7 points, Open U14 - 4 players on the first places with 6.5 points. Similar situation at Open U16.

At Girls U08, WCM Svergina Sofya (RUS) is virtually European champion, while at Girls18, Asatryan Sona (ARM) has the first chance, having a direct victory against Garcia Martin Marta (ESP) with whom, at the moment, share the same score of 6.5 points. At Girls14 WFM Beydullayeva Govhar (AZE) has one point advance over the second place. In the all the other age groups the first place holders have 0.5 more points than the second one.

The 9th and the final round prepares some decisive games at Open U18. In this age group there are 6 players with 6 players, all fighting directly for the first place. We will see 3 interesting games: IM Plenca Jadranko v. IM Martirosyan Haik M., IM Livaic Leon v. GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel and IM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard v. IM Costachi Mihnea

We would also like to show our appreciation to all of our sponsors and partners: Aqua Carpatica, Alpha Bank, Turkish Airlines, Renault, BIC, Orange, Bucharest Airports, Primaria Constanta, Realitatea TV, Agerpres, Sport Extrapress, Sport In Imagini si AfirmativPR for helping us organizing the event.

ECU Youth-81

Open U08
1. CM Royal Shreyas ENG 1700 7,0
2. Ljepic Andrej SRB 1616 7,0
3. Giang Tran Nam HUN 1561 7,0
4. Camlar Arda TUR 1361 7,0
5. CM Vetokhin Savva RUS 1703 6,0

Open U10
1. Maurizzi Marc Andria FRA 1947 7,0
2. CM Samadov Read AZE 1848 6,5
3. Strybuk Artsiom I BLR 1790 6,5
4. Nahornyi Ihor UKR 1690 6,5
5. AIM Georgiev Konstantin ECX 1815 6,5

Open U12
1. CM Suleymanli Aydin AZE 2351 7,0
2. Luczak Filip POL 1866 7,0
3. Antonica Dragos-Andrei ROU 2188 6,5
4. Oglaza Oskar POL 2198 6,0
5. Chyzy Jakub POL 2060 6,0

Open U14
1. De Boer Eelke NED 2233 6,5
2. Henderson De La Fuente ESP 2408 6,5
3. FM Bjerre Jonas Buhl DEN 2348 6,5
4. Remizov Yaroslav RUS 2146 6,5
5. FM Yeritsyan Aram RUS 2264 6,0

Open U16
1. FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2540 6,5
2. FM Matviishen Viktor UKR 2431 6,5
3. IM Sargsyan Shant ARM 2436 6,5
4. IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2386 6,5
5. IM Van Foreest Lucas NED 2485 6,0

Open U18
1. IM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2466 6,0
2. GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2559 6,0
3. IM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2570 6,0
4. IM Livaic Leon CRO 2461 6,0
5. IM Plenca Jadranko CRO 2440 6,0

ECU Youth-84

Girls U08
1. WCM Svergina Sofya RUS 1472 8,0
2. Keskinler Ela TUR 1276 6,0
3. WCM Zavivaeva Evelina RUS 1406 6,0
4. Shukhman Anna RUS 1583 6,0
5. Kirtadze Anastasia GEO 1193 6,0

Girls U10
1. WCM Shubenkova Veronika RUS 1505 7,0
2. WCM Mikheeva Galina RUS 1596 6,5
3. WCM Shvedova Alexandra RUS 1578 6,5
4. Mustu Hatice Asli TUR 1365 6,0
5. WCM Gasimova Samra AZE 1578 6,0

Girls U12
1. WCM Allahverdiyeva Ayan AZE 2042 7,0
2. WCM Mironenko Galina RUS 2035 6,5
3. WCM Stepanyan Eva RUS 1927 6,5
4. Dubovyk Anastasiia UKR 1785 6,0
5. Wikar Martyna POL 1943 6,0

Girls U14
1. WFM Beydullayeva Govhar AZE 2164 7,5
2. Esadze Tamari GEO 1863 6,5
3. Krasteva Beloslava ECX 2048 6,0
4. Srdanovic Jovana SRB 1994 6,0
5. WFM Eizaguerri Floris Maria ESP 2098 6,0

Girls U16
1. WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2335 7,0
2. Sargsyan Anna ARM 2047 6,5
3. FM Schneider Jana GER 2231 6,0
4. FM Antova Gabriela ECX 2256 6,0
5. WFM Sliwicka Alicja POL 2230 6,0

Girls U18
1. Asatryan Sona ARM 2043 6,5
2. FM Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2360 6,5
3. Dwilewicz Katarzyna POL 1884 5,5
4. Kubicka Anna POL 2221 5,5
5. WFM Korchagina Alena RUS 2158 5,5

Watch more photos from the tournament here


European Youth Chess Championship 2017: Round 7

ECU Youth-12

The 7th round just ended at ECU Youth Mamaia 2017, the only players managing to get a perfect score of 7 points being only the little aged chess players: CM Royal Shreyas (ENG) at Open U08 and WCM Svergina Sofya (RUS) at Girls U08.

For comparison, at U16 and U18 where are very experienced players, the battle for the title is really tight, 3 players having 5.5 points at U18 - IM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard (DEN), GM Deac Bogdan Daniel (ROU) and IM Martirosyan Haik M. (ARM) and 6 players at U16 with 5.5 points, right behind the leader of this age group, IM Van Foreest Lucas (NED, ELO 2485), having an ELO performance of 2633. At Girls U18, FM Garcia Martin Marta (ESP) detached from the second place occupied by Asatryan Sona (ARM) who achieved 5.5 points. The Spanish players managed an ELO performance of 2633.

We would also like to show our appreciation to all of our sponsors and partners: Aqua Carpatica, Alpha Bank, Turkish Airlines, Renault, BIC, Orange, Bucharest Airports, Primaria Constanta, Realitatea TV, Agerpres, Sport Extrapress, Sport In Imagini si AfirmativPR for helping us organizing the event.

Open U08
1. CM Royal Shreyas ENG 1700 7.0
2. Ljepic Andrej SRB 1616 6.0
3. Camlar Arda TUR 1361 6.0
4. Giang Tran Nam HUN 1561 6.0
5. Bartodziej Bartosz POL 1402 6.0

Open U10
1. Maurizzi Marc Andria FRA 1947 6.5
2. Kolesov Gordey RUS 1672 6.0
3. Klimkowski Jan POL 1761 5.5
4. CM Fiszer Bartosz POL 2009 5.5
5. CM Samadov Read AZE 1848 5.5

Open U12
1. CM Suleymanli Aydin AZE 2351 6.5
2. Luczak Filip POL 1866 6.0
3. Chyzy Jakub POL 2060 6.0
4. Antonica Dragos-Andrei ROU 2188 5.5
5. CM Tsvetkov Andrey RUS 2219 5.5

Open U14
1. FM Yeritsyan Aram RUS 2264 6.0
2. De Boer Eelke NED 2233 6.0
3. Henderson De La Fuente ESP 2408 5.5
4. Makarian Rudik RUS 2146 5.5
5. Avalyan Artur RUS 2277 5.5

Open U16
1. IM Van Foreest Lucas NED 2485 6.0
2. FM Matviishen Viktor UKR 2431 5.5
3. FM Esipenko Andrey RUS 2540 5.5
4. FM Vrolijk Liam NED 2418 5.5
5. IM Erenberg Ariel ISR 2386 5.5

Open U18
1. IM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2466 5.5
2. GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2559 5.5
3. IM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2570 5.5
4. Kouskoutis Georgios-Alexandro GRE 2314 5.0
5. FM Sorokin Aleksey RUS 2486 5.0

ECU Youth-182

Girls U08
1. WCM Svergina Sofya RUS 1472 7.0
2. Fedorova Olesya RUS 1534 5.5
3. Petrenko Maryna UKR 0 5.5
4. Keskinler Ela TUR 1276 5.0
5. WCM Zavivaeva Evelina RUS 1406 5.0

Girls U10
1. WCM Shubenkova Veronika RUS 1505 6.5
2. WCM Mikheeva Galina RUS 1596 6.0
3. Mustu Hatice Asli TUR 1365 5.5
4. Pawicka Magdalena POL 1826 5.5
5. WCM Markus Molli Amina HUN 1520 5.5

ECU Youth-160

Girls U12
1. Dubovyk Anastasiia UKR 1785 6.0
2. WCM Allahverdiyeva Ayan AZE 2042 6.0
3. Wikar Martyna POL 1943 6.0
4. WCM Ince Safiye Oyku TUR 1737 5.5
5. Lomaia Diana GEO 1753 5.5

Girls U14
1. WFM Beydullayeva Govhar AZE 2164 6.5
2. Aubert Estee FRA 1800 6.0
3. Berdnyk Mariia UKR 2055 5.5
4. Esadze Tamari GEO 1863 5.5
5. Krasteva Beloslava ECX 2048 5.0

Girls U16
1. WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2335 6.0
2. WFM Goltseva Ekaterina RUS 2214 5.5
3. FM Schneider Jana GER 2231 5.5
4. FM Antova Gabriela ECX 2256 5.5
5. Sargsyan Anna M. ARM 2047 5.5

Girls U18
1. FM Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2360 6.5
2. Asatryan Sona ARM 2043 5.5
3. Dwilewicz Katarzyna POL 1884 5.0
4. Kubicka Anna POL 2221 5.0
5. WFM Korchagina Alena RUS 2158 5.0

Watch more photos from the tournament here


European Youth Chess Championship 2017: Round 6

ECU Youth-59

After a well deserved one day break, ECU Youth Mamaia 2017 continued with the 6th round.

It was the perfect moment for some of the players to get in front. Out of all the competitors, only 3 players managed to win every single game, having a big chance in winning the Continental Title: CM Royal Shreyas (ENG) at U08, WCM Svergina Sofya (RUS) at Girls 08 and WCM Shubenkova Veronika (RUS) at Girls 10.

We would also like to show our appreciation to all of our sponsors and partners: Aqua Carpatica, Alpha Bank, Turkish Airlines, Renault, BIC, Orange, Bucharest Airports, Primaria Constanta, Realitatea TV, Agerpres, Sport Extrapress, Sport In Imagini si AfirmativPr for helping us organizing the event.

The 7th round prepares the game of the best players competing in this tournament:

GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel v. IM Martirosyan Haik M. 2570 both players having 5 points.

ECU Youth-17

Here are the first 5 chess players of each age group:

Open U08
1. CM Royal Shreyas ENG 1700 6.0
2. Samunenkov Igor UKR 1794 5.5
3. CM Vetokhin Savva RUS 1703 5.0
4. Ljepic Andrej SRB 1616 5.0
5. Kiladze Luka GEO 0 5.0

Open U10
1. Maurizzi Marc Andria FRA 1947 5.5
2. Klimkowski Jan POL 1761 5.0
3. CM Fiszer Bartosz POL 2009 5.0
4. CM Samadov Read AZE 1848 5.0
5. Makridis Dimitrios GRE 1288 5.0

Open U12
1. CM Suleymanli Aydin AZE 2351 5.5
2. Chyzy Jakub POL 2060 5.5
3. Luczak Filip POL 1866 5.0
4. Antonica Dragos-Andrei ROU 2188 5.0
5. CM Tsvetkov Andrey RUS 2219 5.0

Open U14
1. Henderson De La Fuente Lance ESP 2408 5.0
2. FM Kucuksari Kaan SWE 2319 5.0
3. FM Yeritsyan Aram RUS 2264 5.0
4. De Boer Eelke NED 2233 5.0
5. Mis Mieszko POL 2245 5.0

Open U16
1. Matviishen Viktor UKR 2431 5.5
2. Salemgareev Tagir RUS 2354 5.0
3. Van Foreest Lucas NED 2485 5.0
4. Hakobyan Aram ARM 2472 4.5
5. Szpar Milosz POL 2308 4.5

Open U18
1. GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel ROU 2559 5.0
2. IM Thybo Jesper Sondergaard DEN 2466 5.0
3. IM Martirosyan Haik M. ARM 2570 5.0
4. Kouskoutis Georgios-Alexandro GRE 2314 4.5
5. IM Santos Ruiz Miguel ESP 2505 4.5

ECU Youth-49

Girls U08
1. WCM Svergina Sofya RUS 1472 6.0
2. WCM Zubkovskaya Ekaterina BLR 1399 5.0
3. Shukhman Anna RUS 1583 5.0
4. Kirtadze Anastasia GEO 1193 4.5
5. WCM Zavivaeva Evelina RUS 1406 4.5

Girls U10
1. WCM Shubenkova Veronika RUS 1505 6.0
2. Pawicka Magdalena POL 1826 5.0
3. WCM Gasimova Samra AZE 1578 5.0
4. Muradyan Anahit ARM 1268 5.0
5. WCM Mikheeva Galina RUS 1596 5.0

Girls U12
1. Lomaia Diana GEO 1753 5.5
2. WCM Ince Safiye Oyku TUR 1737 5.0
3. Zhurova Anna RUS 1864 5.0
4. Dubovyk Anastasiia UKR 1785 5.0
5. Wikar Martyna POL 1943 5.0

ECU Youth-127

Girls U14
1. WFM Beydullayeva Govhar AZE 2164 5.5
2. Berdnyk Mariia UKR 2055 5.5
3. Krasteva Beloslava ECX 2048 5.0
4. Aubert Estee FRA 1800 5.0
5. WFM Eizaguerri Floris Maria ESP 2098 4.5

Girls U16
1. WIM Badelka Olga BLR 2335 5.5
2. Maltsevskaya Aleksandra RUS 2271 5.0
3. FM Schneider Jana GER 2231 5.0
4. WFM Goltseva Ekaterina RUS 2214 4.5
5. FM Cvitan Ena CRO 2270 4.5

Girls U18
1. FM Garcia Martin Marta ESP 2360 5.5
2. Kubicka Anna POL 2221 5.0
3. Asatryan Sona ARM 2043 5.0
4. Dwilewicz Katarzyna POL 1884 4.5
5. WFM Korchagina Alena RUS 2158 4.0


European Youth Chess Championship 2017: Round 5

ECU Youth-32

The fifth round of ECU Youth Mamaia 2017 brought us some interesting games. The 5th round will be followed by a free day, a great occasion for the young chess players to visit Mamaia, Constanta and the surroundings and to enjoy the incredible sand bitched. The organizers also prepared some trips for the participants.

ECU Youth-44

The next round is set to start on Monday at 15:00 local time.

Open U08
On the first 3 boards only the players with 4 points played:
1. Samunenkov Igor (1794) v. Verma Shlok (1658) - draw;
2. Ljepic Andrej (1616) v. Vetokhin Savva (1703) - 0-1;
3. Royal Shreyas (1700) v. Dimitrov Martin (1489) - 1-0.

Table:
1-2. Royal Shreyas (ENG), Vetokhin Savva (RUS) - 5 points;
3-4. Samunenkov Igor (UKR), Verma Shlok (ENG) - 4.5 points

Open U10
Maurizzi Marc Andria (1947) v. Klimkowski Jan (1761) - 1-0 and Fiszer Bartosz (2009) v. Mogirzan Matei-Valeriu (1575) - 1-0 were the most important games from this age category with 143 players.

Table:
1. Maurizzi Marc Andria (FRA) - 5 points;
2-4. Samadov Read (AZE), Fiszer Bartosz (POL), Strybuk Artsiom I (BLR) - 4.5 points.

ECU Youth-67

Open U12
The unbeatable played on the first 2 boards: Suleymanli Aydin (2351) v. Chyzy Jakub (2060) - draw; Antonica Dragos-Andrei (2188)- Luczak Filip (1866) - 0-1;

Table:
1. Luczak Filip (POL) - 5 points;
2-4. Suleymanli Aydin (AZE),Chyzy Jakub (POL), Oglaza Oskar (POL) - 4.5 points.

Open U14
On the first board played the ones who had a perfect streak of 4 wins in a row: De Boer Eelke (2233) v. Henderson De La Fuente Lance (2408) - draw. Same result for the match played on the second board between Bjerre Jonas Buhl (2348) - Mis Mieszko (2245).

Table:
1-4. De Boer Eelke (NED), Henderson De La Fuente Lance (ESP), Kucuksari Kaan (SWE), Yeritsyan Aram (RUS) - 4.5 points.

ECU Youth-43

Open U16
First board: Pultinevicius Paulius (2381) v. Van Foreest Lucas (2485) - draw; Second board: Hakobyan Aram (2472) v. Vrolijk Liam (2418) - 1-0.

Table:
1-2. IM Hakobyan Aram (ARM), FM Matviishen Viktor (UKR) - 4.5 points

Open U18
On the first 3 boards took place some really exciting games. First board: Deac Bogdan-Daniel (2559) v. Morozov Nichita (2461) - draw; Second board: Kouskoutis Georgios-Alexandro (2314) v. Sorokin Aleksey (2486) - 1-0; Third board: Livaic Leon (2461) v. Martirosyan Haik M. (2570) - 0-1.

Table:
1. Kouskoutis Georgios-Alexandro (GRE) - 5 points. The places from 2 to 7 are being occupied by players with 4 points.

ECU Youth-94

Girls 08
On the first board, the girls who had a streak of 4 wins played against each other: First board: Svergina Sofya (1472) v. Abaszada Suada (1295) - 1-0. Second board: Zavivaeva Evelina (1406) v. Smietanska Wiktoria (1446) - 1-0.

Table:
1. WCM Svergina Sofya (RUS) - 5 points
2. WCM Zavivaeva Evelina (RUS) - 4.5 points

Girls 10
The only players with 4 points played each other in the derby of this category: Denic Hana (1555) v. Shubenkova Veronika (1505) - 0-1.

Table
1. WCM Shubenkova Veronika (RUS) - 5 points
2. WCM Markus Molli Amina (HUN) - 4.5 points

ECU Youth-22

Girls 12
Similar situation as in Girls 10: Matasaru Stephanie (1662) met Lomaia Diana (1753), each one fighting for their 5th win in a row. The winner was the Georgian player who managed to get herself on the first place.

Table
1. Lomaia Diana (GEO) - 5 points.
2. WCM Ince Safiye Oyku (TUR) - 4.5 points.

Girls 14
On the first board, Berdnyk Mariia fought for a clear detachment from all the other players. Eizaguerri Floris Maria (2098) v. Berdnyk Mariia (2055) - 0-1.

Table:
1. Berdnyk Mariia (UKR) - 5 points.
2-3. Krasteva Beloslava (ECX), WFM Beydullayeva Govhar (AZE) - 4.5 points.

ECU Youth-58

Girls 16
The girls with a perfect score met each other on the first board: Badelka Olga (2335) - Maltsevskaya Aleksandra (2271), the winner being the Belarusian player, Badelka Olga taking the first place, being followed by 7 other players with 4 points.

Girls 18
On the first two boards exciting games took place: Avetisyan Mariam (1976) - Kubicka Anna (2221) - draw and Garcia Martin Marta (2360) - Gueci Tea (2181) - 1-0.

Table
1. FM Garcia Martin Marta (ESP) - 4.5 points.
2-6. Asatryan Sona (ARM), Kubicka Anna (POL), WFM Korchagina Alena (RUS), Avetisyan Mariam (ARM), WFM Sucikova Svetlana (SVK) - 4 points.

ECU Youth-1

ECU Youth-70

ECU Youth-53


The 4th round has taken place at the ECU Youth Mamaia 2017

ECU Youth-33

With every round passing by, it becomes more clear that the ECU Youth Mamaia 2017 has brought together and has put forward, especially in the top confrontations, high quality games. However high the stake is, the competitors show that they have internalised the qualities of a true champion; having already proven fair-play and respect for the opponent. Proof to that stands before all of us the results of the oldest age groups: 12 draws out of 41 games at Open U18 and 8 draws out of 24 games at Girls 18. Needless to say that even at our smallest age groups, where usually draws are a rare thing to find, there have been 3 draws at Open U10 out of 53 games and 2 draws at Girls 08 out of 27 games played in round 4.

ECU Youth-45

Good weather has favorised the presence of many parents at the Expo Pavilion in Constanta to support their children in their quest for Continental titles and to see the results.

In the final round, there were very little players left in a tie, having obtained the maximum score of 4/4.

ECU Youth-41

In summary, we are bringing forward a list with the top players in the tab, by age category, who hold at the moment the biggest scores in their group, in the order that they can be found in the tab, in conformity with the tiebreaking criteria of the ECU Youth Mamaia 2017:

Open U08: 4/4 points
1. Samunenkov Igor, UKR, 1794
2. Verma Shlok, ENG, 1658
3. Dimitrov Martin, ECX, 1489
4. CM Royal Shreyas, ENG, 1700
5. Ljepic Andrej, SRB, 1616
6. Vetokhin Savva RUS, 1703

Open U10: 4/4 points
1. CM Mogirzan Matei-Valeriu, ROU, 1575
2. Klimkowski Jan, POL, 1761
3. Maurizzi Marc Andria, FRA, 1947

Open U12: 4/4 points
1. Luczak Filip, POL, 1866
2. CM Suleymanli Aydin, AZE, 2351
3. Antonica Dragos-Andrei, ROU, 2188
4. Chyzy Jakub, POL, 2060

Open U14: 4/4 points
1. Henderson De La Fuente Lance, ESP, 2408
2. De Boer Eelke, NED, 2233

Open U16: 3,5/4
1. Szpar Milosz, POL, 2308
2. IM Hakobyan Aram, ARM, 2472
3. IM Van Foreest Lucas, NED, 2485
4. Salemgareev Tagir, RUS, 2354
5. FM Matviishen Viktor, UKR, 2431

Open U18: similar to the U16 group, there are no more chess players that would have obtained a perfect score.
1. FM Sorokin Aleksey, RUS, 2486
2. IM Morozov Nichita, MDA, 2461
3. GM Deac Bogdan-Daniel, ROU, 2559
4. IM Livaic Leon, CRO, 2461
5. Kouskoutis Georgios-Alexandro, GRE, 2314

ECU Youth-79

Girls 08: 4/4
1. Abaszada Suada, AZE, 1295
2. WCM Svergina Sofya, RUS, 1472

Girls 10: 4/4
1. WCM Shubenkova Veronika, RUS, 1505
2. Denic Hana, SRB, 1555

Girls 12: 4/4
1. Matasaru Stephanie, ROU, 1662
2. Lomaia Diana, GEO, 1753

Girls 14: there is only one player in this age group with a perfect score
1. Berdnyk Mariia, UKR, 2055

Girls 16: 4/4
1. WIM Badelka Olga, BLR, 2335
2. Maltsevskaya Aleksandra, RUS, 2271

Girls 18: 3,5/4
1. Kubicka Anna, POL, 2221
2. FM Garcia Martin Marta, ESP, 2360
3. Avetisyan Mariam, ARM, 1976

Official Website

ECU Youth-47



European Youth Chess Championship 2017: Round 3

ECU Youth-4

After the first 3 rounds, at the ECU Youth Mamaia 2017, we can see that the tab is finally outlining the possible winners of this competition, on the leading positions, the young chess players, having obtained the maximum scores. The hard part of the battle for winning the continental medals is starting just now in a competition that has so far reached a high technical level of disputes. In really good organizing conditions, the young chess players prove, yet again, that they have won their right to participate at this competition and that we will be impressed by their skills.

In order for the viewer back home to be able to take a glimpse of the passion and mastery that is found in the atmosphere here, the organisers have prepared and maintained a Facebook page, https://facebook.com/ecuyouth2017, full of pictures guaranteed to take you to the place of action.

ECU Youth-23

In summary, these are the leaders of the 12 age groups:

Open U08: there are 12 players with a perfect score of 3/3, the leader of the players tab being held in conformity with the tie breaker criteria by Vetokhin Savva (RUS). In this age group there are around 170 participants.

Open U10: there are 9 players with a perfect score of 3/3; Milikow Elie (ISR) ; 143 participants.

Open U12: there are 8 players with a score of 3/3; Kvikvinia Teimuraz (GEO); 137 participants.

Open U14: there are 5 chess players who have a score of 3/3; Schitco Ivan (MDA); 125 participants.

Open U16: just 3 players achieved a score of 3/3; Hakobyan Aram (ARM); 97 participants.

Open U18: there are 3 players with a maximum score; Yayloyan Konstantin (ARM); 86 participants.

ECU Youth-17

Girls 08: there are 4 players with a perfect score of 3/3, the leader of the player tab being held in conformity with the tie breaker criteria by Abaszada Suada (AZE). In this age group there are around 54 participants.

Girls 10: there are 7 chessplayers with a score of 3/3; Sichinava Mariam (GEO); 93 participants.

Girls 12: 6 players who achieved score of 3/3; Zvereva Margarita (RUS); 96 participants.

Girls 14: 4 players have a score of 3/3; Bulgarian Krasteva Beloslava (ECX); 81 participants.

Girls 16: there are 5 chessplayers with a score of 3/3; Afonasieva Anna (RUS); 75 participants.

Girls 18: there is just one player who has obtained the perfect score, Rogozenco Teodora (GER); 48 participants.


Official Website

Results and Pairings

ECU Youth-7

ECU Youth-35

ECU Youth-41


ECU Youth-15

European Youth Chess Championship 2017 started yesterday in Mamaia, Romania

The Championship is played in 6 age categories: U8, U10, U12, U14, U16 and U18, boys and girls separately. The tournament is declared opened at the Opening ceremony which took place on Perla Square with the participation of the young players and their accompanying persons. The present were greeted by the ECU Secretary General Mr. Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou, ECU Deputy President Mr. Ion Serban Dobronauteanu, FIDE Deputy President Mr. Georgios Makropoulos, the President of the Romanian Chess Federation Mr. Sorin Iakoban, the Mayor of Constanza Mr. Decebal Făgădău and the President of the Romanian Olympic Committee Mr. Mihai Covaliu.

ECU Youth-1

ECU Youth-2

ECU Youth-9

ECU Youth-4
FIDE Deputy President Mr. Georgios Makropoulos

21270969 10212046678856023 4437833395368782916 n
ECU Secretary General Mr. Theodoros Tsorbatzoglou

The first round started yesterday at 3 pm (local time) in Mamaia Expozitional Center where all the tournaments halls are situated. The organizers provided live broadcast of 90 games which can be followed through the official website of the Championship or through the ECU website, section LIVE.

ECU Youth-14

This year, the event attracted 1142 players and young stars, among them 215 titled players, 1 GM, 16 IMs and 2 WIM. Many surprises happened in the first round where top seeders met with significantly lower rated players. The top rated player of the tournament, who plays in Open U18 category IM Martirosyan Haik M. lost against FM Lazov Toni which makes this event more interesting and shows that we can expect big fights for the first places. Many games finished as draw, but after a long and hard battles.

ECU Youth-11

The first three players in each group will be awarded medals; the first five players in each group will be awarded cups, diplomas and valuable prizes while 12 players will become European Youth Chess Champions for 2017!

The tournament is played according to the Swiss System in 9 rounds, with time control 90 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 30 minutes for the rest of the game with an increment of 30 seconds per move starting from move one.

Besides the chess events for participants, organizers enabled accompanying persons to participate on Fide Trainers Seminar which will be held during the Championship and chaired by GM Adrian Mikhalchishin, FIDE Senior Trainer and FIDE Trainers’ Commission Chairman.

The event is organized by Romanian Chess Federation, “Mind Games&Events” Sports Association under the auspices of European Chess Union.

Official Website

Results and Pairings

ECU Youth-12

 
banner_president_200
banner_ratings_200
banner gallery
Moscow 2017 GP
banner arrears
ethics
banner comm events
banner comm rules2
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed