Asian Schools Chess Festival in Singapore Print
Sunday, 25 December 2005 00:00
The Asian Schools Chess Festival for age groups U-9, U-11, U-13 and U-15 was held 18 to 24 December in Singapore. Over 150 pupils including 7 FMs and 2 WFMs representing South Korea, Malaysia, China, Singapore, Indonesia, Australia, India, Sri-Lanka, Phillipines, Vietnam and Hong Kong competed in this developmental event. For final standings and PGNs please click here. The Asian Schools Chess Festival for age groups U-9, U-11, U-13 and U-15 was held 18 to 24 December in Singapore. Over 150 pupils including 7 FMs and 2 WFMs representing South Korea, Malaysia, China, Singapore, Indonesia, Australia, India, Sri-Lanka, Phillipines, Vietnam and Hong Kong competed in this developmental event. For more details please visit the official Singapore Chess Federation web site.

The Asian Schools Chess Festival is part of the Singapore International Chess Convention which also features the Singapore-Malaysia Challenge and the Singapore Masters and Challengers.
Download PGN R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9

Individual: 
Gold - Harsh Karnati IND
Silver - Chan Cheng Hoong Joel SIN
Bronze - Muhammad Haikal SIN
Team: 
Gold - SINGAPORE (Chan Cheng Hoong Joel, Muhd Haikal)
Silver - INDIA (Harsh Kanati, Aditya Akole)
Bronze - KOREA (Bae Kanghyun, Jung Hojin)
Final standings of Boys U-9 Asian Schools Chess Festival
No.  Name                             Country           Score   Rtg.
-------------------------------------------------------------------- 
1.  Harsh, Karnati                    IND                 7.5   1889
2.  Chan, Cheng-Hoong Joel            SIN                 7.0    - 
3.  Muhammad, Haikal                  SIN                 6.5    -
4.  Goh, Hengyi                       SIN                 6.0    - 
5.  Taminsyah, Aston                  INA                 6.0    - 
6.  Chin, Matthew Peter               SIN                 5.5    -
7.  Ling, Jin-Sheng Timothy           SIN                 5.5    -
8.  Wong, Shern-Yang Jonathan                             5.5    - 
9.  Tan, Kwan-Shing Bryan             SIN                 5.5    -
10. Wee, Chun-Jie Eugene              SIN                 5.0    -
11. Chia, Cheng-Yi Aloysius           SIN                 5.0    - 
12. Chew, Wen-Jie Raphael             SIN                 5.0    -
13. Lai, Quan-Rong Justin             SIN                 5.0    -
14. Lim, De-Dao Linson                SIN                 5.0    -
15. Bae, Kanghyun                     KOR                 5.0    -
16. Lim, De-Li Derek                  SIN                 4.5    -
17. Jung, Hojin                       KOR                 4.5    -
18. Chen, Kai-Bin                     SIN                 4.5    -
19. Bae, Seohyun                      KOR                 4.5    -
20. Au, Hubert David                  HKG                 4.0    -
21. Aditya Akole                      IND                 4.0    -
22. Cheong, Hao-En Isaac              SIN                 4.0    -
23. Peng, Shu-Jing                    CHN                 4.0    -
24. Shalin Patil                      IND                 4.0    -
25. Weng, De-En Jonathan              SIN                 4.0    -
26. Son, Romon                        KOR                 3.5    - 
27. Choi, Junghwan                    KOR                 3.5    -
28. Koh, Cedric                       AUS                 3.0    -
29. Jung, Younghoon                   KOR                 2.5    -
30. So, Byunghoon                     KOR                 2.5    -
31. Li, Di                            CHN                 2.0    -
32. Zhong, Yong                       CHN                 0.0    -

Individual: 
Gold – Graham Chua SIN
Gold - Chan Yi-Ren SIN
Gold – Yap Yong-Li SIN
Team: 
Gold - SINGAPORE (Graham Chua, Chan Yi-Ren)
Silver - INDIA (Riddhish Kapadia, Mehta Asim)
Final standings of Boys U-11 Asian Schools Chess Festival
No.        Name                Country           Score  rtg
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Chua, Graham                 SIN               7.0  2087 
2.  Chan, Yi-Ren Daniel          SIN               7.0  1967
3.  Yap, Yong-Li Jordan          SIN               7.0  1859
4.  Foo, Benjamin SIN                              6.5  1793 
5.  Eng, Andre Jerome            SIN               5.5   -
6.  Flores, Christian Anthony                      5.5   -
7.  Riddhish Kapadia             IND               5.5   -
8.  Le, Trong De Toan            VIE               5.0   -
9.  Chen, Kai-Jun                SIN               4.5   -
10. Fernandez, Daniel Howard                       4.5  1871
11. Ng, Yong-Zhi Joshua          SIN               4.5   -
12. Law, Cheng-Lui Daniel        SIN               4.5   -
13. Chu, Shao-Min                SIN               4.5   -
14. Teo, Zhuang-Yu Shawn         SIN               4.5   -
15. Ahmad, Herman Lin-Yao        SIN               4.5   -
16. Mehta, Asim                  IND               4.0  1934
17. Anirudh, Koushik             SIN               4.0   -
18. Teo, Zhuang-Zhi Wayne        SIN               4.0   -
19. Tan, Kwang-Yang Aaron        SIN               4.0   -
20. Tay, Kiat-Boon               SIN               3.5   -
21. Sia, Tze-Liang Ryan          SIN               3.5   -
22. Mano, T M                    IND               3.5   -
23. Lee, Hosung                  KOR               1.0   -

Individual: 
Gold – Lo Kin Mun Dominic SIN
Silver – Ajinkya, Karan IND
Bronze – Firmansyah, Farid INA
Team: 
Gold - SINGAPORE (Lo Kin Mun Dominic, Chung Juen Sen)
Silver - INDIA (Ajinkya Karan, Siroya Saurabh)
Bronze - KOREA (Lee Kiyul, Kim Yongtae)
Final standings of Boys U-13 Asian Schools Chess Festival
No.         Name          Country         Score        Rtg. 
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Lo, Kin-Mun Dominic      SIN            7.0         1860 
2.  Ajinkya, Karan           IND            6.5         2016 
3.  Firmansyah, Farid        INA            6.0          -
4.  Duong, Thuong Cong       VIE            5.5          -
5.  Chung, Juen-Sen          SIN            5.5
6.  Wong, Tsui-Hern Daryl    SIN            5.5         1935 
7.  Chander, Daniel Mahtani  SI             5.5         2033
8.  Aplin, Christer          SIN            5.5         1970 
9.  Soh, Juen-Wei Moses      SIN            5.0          -
10. Chua, Zheng-Yuan Terry   SIN            5.0         2004
11. Chan, Wei-Xuan Timothy   SIN            5.0          -
12. Tan, Weiliang            SIN            5.0          -
13. Muhammad. Izz Saifuddin  MA             4.5          -
14. Grafil, Franz Robert     PHI            4.5          -
15. Xu, William              AUS            4.5          -
16. Siroya, Saurabh          IND            4.5          -
17. Neubronner, Jarred Jason S              4.0          -
18. Aditya Naganath          IND            4.0          -
19. Ho, En-Tian Mark         SIN            4.0          -
20. Lai, Xu-Rong Winston     SIN            4.0          -
21. Lee, Yi-Sen Ian          SIN            3.5          -
22. Siroya, Akshay           IND            3.5          -
23. Lee, Kiyul               KOR            3.5          -
24. Hapuarachchi, J M        SRI            2.5          -
25. Kim, Yongtae             KOR            2.0          -

Individual: 
Gold – Tran Thanh Tu VIE
Gold – Teo Wei Xing SIN
Bronze – Sankalp Modwal IND
Bronze – Chiu Howard SIN
Team: 
Gold - SINGAPORE (Teo Wei Xing, Chiu Howard)
Silver - INDIA (Sankalp Modwal, Somani Sanam)
Final standings of Boys U-15 Asian Schools Chess Festival
No.        Name                    Country    Score     Rtg.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Tran, Thanh Tu                  VIE        7.0      2280 
2.  Teo, Wei-Xing                   SIN        7.0      2061 
3.  Sankalp, Modwal                 IND        6.0      2093 
4.  Chiu, Howard                    SIN        6.0      2165
5.  Anas, Nazreen Bakri             MAS        5.5      2172
6.  Somani, Sanam                   IND        4.5      2047 
7.  Wee, Zhen-Chian                 SIN        4.5      2011
8.  Daylo, Leo Jr F                 PHI        4.0       -
9.  Chan, Peng-Khoon Gerald         SIN        4.0      2003
10. Tse, Jeffrey                    AUS        4.0      1924
11. Choo, Zhong-Zhi Gabriel         SIN        4.0       -
12. Rishabh Shah                    IND        2.5       -
13. De Silva, Rasheen               SRI        2.5       -
14. Lam, Kwok-Foong                 SIN        1.5       -

Individual: 
Gold – Sihite, Chelsie Monica INA
Silver – G Umabharathi IND
Silver – Pham, Hong Minh VIE
Team: 
Gold - SINGAPORE (Ang Mei-Choo Sara-Ann, Monisha Raja Jawahar)
Silver - INDIA (G Umabharathi, Tanvi Gala)
Bronze - VIETNAM (Pham Hong Minh, Nguyen Thao Luong)
Final standings of Girls U-9 Asian Schools Chess Festival
No.       Name                 Country       Score     Rtg.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Sihite, Chelsie Monica         INA        8.0       -
2.  G Umabharathi                  IND        6.5       -
3.  Pham, Hong Minh                VIE        6.5       -
4.  Monisha, Raja Jawahar          SIN        6.0       -
5.  Ang, Mei-Choo Sara-Ann         SIN        6.0       -
6.  Ng, Wan-Yun Deborah            SIN        5.5       -
7.  Nur, Nabila Azman              MAS        5.0       -
8.  Tanvi Gala                     IND        5.0       -
9.  Nguyen, Thao Luong             VIE        4.5       -
10. Ho, En-Ying Michelle           SIN        4.5       -
11. Koh, Clarise                   AUS        4.0       -
12. Goh, Yen-Fei                   SIN        3.5       -
13. Byun, Sungwon                  KOR        3.5       -
14. Lim, Donna                     SIN        3.5       -
15. Tan, Yi-Xiu                    SIN        3.0       -
16. Liu, Wen-Yi Rachel             SIN        3.0       -
17. Lim, Marianne                  SIN        2.0       -
18. Kim, Namhee                    KOR        1.0       -

Individual: 
Gold – Alias Anin Bakri MAS
Silver – Neo Xiuwen Christabel SIN
Silver – Sim Yan Xing SIN
Team: 
Gold - SINGAPORE (Neo Xiuwen Christabel, Sim Yan Xing)
Silver - SRI LANKA (Ambanwela Lumbini, Senarath Kavindi)
Bronze - KOREA (Lee Jumi, Kim Hyoyoung)
Final standings of Girls U-11 Asian Schools Chess Festival
No.   Name                     Country       Score      Rtg.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1.  Alia, Anin Bakri                MAS       7.5       1930
2.  Neo, Xiuwen Christabel          SIN       6.5        -
3.  Sim, Yan-Xing                   SIN       6.5        -
4.  Er, Si-Hui Vivian               SIN       6.0        -
5.  Ho, En-Huei Danielle            SIN       5.5        -
6.  Rituja Patil                    IND       5.0        -
7.  Lo, Yin-Ling Melissa            SIN       5.0        -
8.  Ambanwela, Lumbini              SRI       4.5        -
9.  Amalia, Darayani                INA       4.5        -
10. Chng, Jiun-Jing Pearle          SIN       4.5        -
11. Lim, Madeline                   SIN       4.0        -
12. Legaspi, Kaye Ann               PHI       4.0        -
13. Senarath, Kavindi               SRI       3.5        -
14. Tan, Yi-Zhen                    SIN       3.5        -
15. Lim, Denise                     SIN       3.5        -
16. Lee, Jumi                       KOR       3.0        -
17. Chua, Ai-Xin Esse               SIN       3.0        -
18. Kim, Hyoyoung                   KOR       1.0        -

Individual: 
Gold – Toh Li Cheng SIN
Silver – Victoria Chan Weiyi SIN
Silver – Lim BI Xuan SIN
Team: 
Gold - SINGAPORE (Toh Li Cheng, Victoria Chan)
Final standings of Girls U-13 Asian Schools Chess Festival
No.       Name                 Country        Score     Rtg.
1.  Toh, Li-Cheng               SIN            7.5       -
2.  Victoria Chan Weiyi         SIN            7.0       -
3.  Lim, Bi-Xuan                SIN            6.0       -
4.  Thilakawardena, Supeshala   SRI            5.5       -
5.  Govindarajan, Amirthavalli  IND            5.0       -
6.  Tang, Qing-Wei Joey         SIN            4.5       -
7.  Koh, How-Yee Yvonne         SIN            3.5       - 
8.  Chu, Mei-Yin                SIN            3.5       -
9.  Tan, Yan-Ling Chermaine     SIN            1.5       -   
10. Ahmad, Sarena Lin-Shan      SIN            1.0       -

Individual: 
Gold – Liu Yang SIN 
Gold – Pham Thi Thu Hien VIE
Bronze – Senanayake Pramodya SRI
Team: 
Gold - SINGAPORE (Liu Yang, Chan Wei-Qi Sarah)
Silver - SRI LANKA (Senanayake Pramoda, Garusinghe Uthpala)
Final standings of Girls U-15 Asian Schools Chess Festival
No.       Name                 Country        Score     Rtg.
1. Pham, Thi Thu Hien           VIE            6.5       -
2. Liu, Yang                    SIN            6.5      1980 
3. Senanayake, Pramodya         SRI            4.0      1846
4. Chan, Wei-Qi Sarah           SIN            1.5       -
5. Garusinghe, Uthpala	        SRI            1.5      1601
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v4
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_sportaccord2012
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation