Harikrishna and Korbut are the winners of World Juniors/Girls U-20 Chess Championships Print
Tuesday, 30 November 2004 00:00
GM Pentala Harikrishna (IND) and WGM Ekaterina Korbut (RUS) are the winners of the 43rd World Junior and 21st World Junior/Girls Championships held at Hotel Casino, Cochin, India. 108 chess players from different countries participated in this event. Final standings are available here.
Visit the Official Site of the Championships. GM Pentala Harikrishna (IND) and WGM Ekaterina Korbut (RUS) are the winners of the 43rd World Junior and 21st World Junior/Girls Championships held at Hotel Casino, Cochin, India.

Final Standings:

Juniors` Championship:
   Name                      Fed. Rtg.   Pts 
1  Harikrishna P            (IND) 2612   10
2  Petrosian Tigran L.      (ARM) 2539   9.5
3  Zhao Jun                 (CHN) 2511   9.5
4  Wojtaszek Radoslaw       (POL) 2536   9 
5  Alekseev Evgeny V.       (RUS) 2604   8.5
6  Berkes Ferenc            (HUN) 2630   8.5
7  Jianu Vlad-Cristian      (ROM) 2444   8.5
8  Drozdovsky Yuri          (UKR) 2510   8.5
9  Deep Sengupta            (IND) 2359   8.5
10 Koneru Humpy             (IND) 2503   8.5
11 Moradiabadi Elshan       (IRI) 2445   8.5
12 Zhe Quan                 (CAN) 2345   8 
13 Tikkanen Hans            (SWE) 2338   8 
14 Bartel Mateusz           (POL) 2481   8 
15 Quezada Perez Yunieski   (CUB) 2513   7.5
16 Deepan Chakravarthy      (IND) 2396   7.5
17 l`Ami Erwin              (NED) 2516   7.5
18 Paragua Mark             (PHI) 2534   7.5
19 Barbosa Oliver           (PHI) 2311   7.5
20 Iljin Artem              (RUS) 2522   7.5
21 Smeets Jan               (NED) 2515   7.5
22 Timur Gareyev            (UZB) 2525   7 
23 Das Arghyadip            (IND) 2353   7 
24 Smerdon David            (AUS) 2425   7 
25 Poobesh Anand            (IND) 2367   7 
26 Sai  Srinivas D.         (IND) 2237   7 
27 Nadj Hadjesi Balind      (SCG) 2337   7 
28 Hasan Mehdi              (BAN) 2251   7 
29 D`Costa Lorin A.R.       (ENG) 2358   7 
30 Gupta Abhijeet           (IND) 2412   7 
31 Grigorov Grigor          (BUL) 2321   7 
32 Lafuente Pablo           (ARG) 2473   7 
33 Mandizha Farai           (ZIM) 2200   7 
34 Perdomo Leandro          (ARG) 2312   6.5
35 Rohit G                  (IND) 2281   6.5
36 Venkatesh M.R.           (IND) 2450   6.5
37 Cifka Stanislav          (CZE) 2310   6.5
38 Sandeep Y.               (IND) 2138   6.5
39 Vaidya Chaitanya N.      (IND) 2184   6.5
40 Johannes Manyedi M.      (RSA) 2316   6.5
41 Bucchicchio Giampaolo    (ITA) 2315   6.5
42 Tiwari Arjun             (IND) 2319   6.5
43 Braschi Giancarlo        (ITA) 2172   6.5
44 Geir Sune Tallaksen      (NOR) 2343   6 
45 Olsson Linus             (SWE) 2289   6 
46 Bhatti Ranveer Singh     (IND) 2195   6 
47 Puneet Jaiswal           (IND) 2212   6 
48 Arun R. Karthik          (IND) 2152   6 
49 Ashwath R.               (IND) 2124   6 
50 Mihailidis Anastasios    (GRE) 2278   6 
51 Ryosuke Nanjo            (JPN) 2154   6 
52 Tomba Ivan               (ITA) 2235   6 
53 Patwardhan Omkar         (IND) 2212   5.5
54 Artels Lieven            (BEL) 2084   5.5
55 Karthikeyan P.           (IND) 2131   5.5
56 Soumitra Mujumdar        (IND) 2148   5.5
57 Navin T.U.Kanna          (IND) 2058   5.5
58 Gopal G.N.               (IND) 2278   5 
59 Cereijo Nicolas          (ARG) 2120   5 
60 Ruijgrok Dennis          (NED) 2255   5 
61 Louw Daniel Johannes     (RSA) 2187   5 
62 Mishra Soumyaranjan      (IND) 2299   5 
63 Raghuram C. V. Balaji    (IND) 2043   5 
64 Phadke Sohan             (IND) 2125   5 
65 Aswin Jayaram            (IND) 2160   4.5
66 Swaraj Palit             (IND) 2172   4.5
67 Nitin S.                 (IND) 2119   4.5
68 Soon Wai Cheong          (MAS) 2048   4.5
69 Venkat S. Sundaram       (IND) 2152   4.5
70 Prasanna K.              (IND) 2096   4.5
71 Phanikanth J.S.S.        (IND) 1985   1.5
                                         
Girls` Championship:
   Name                      Fed. Rtg.   Pts
1  Korbut Ekaterina         (RUS) 2400   10.5
2  Paehtz Elisabeth         (GER) 2398   9.5
3  Eesha Karavade           (IND) 2307   9.5
4  Nadig Kruttika           (IND) 2182   8.5
5  Ushenina Anna            (UKR) 2370   8 
6  Vinuthna N.              (IND) 2229   8 
7  Bensdorp Marties         (NED) 2214   8 
8  Sivasankari P.           (IND) 2112   8 
9  Zhang Jilin              (CHN) 2287   7.5
10 Siti Zulaikha            (MAS) 2162   7.5
11 Sachdev Tania            (IND) 2256   7.5
12 Ramya Krishna I.         (IND) 2096   7.5
13 Majdan Joanna            (POL) 2219   7 
14 Motoc Alina              (ROM) 2359   7 
15 Van Weersel Arlette      (NED) 2184   7 
16 Perez R. Jennifer        (CUB) 2162   7 
17 Saheli Nath              (IND) 2130   6.5
18 Kavitha J.E.             (IND) 2088   6.5
19 Delphin C.               (IND) 1998   6.5
20 Gutsko Anastasiya        (UKR) 2272   6.5
21 Koneru Chandra Hawsa     (IND) 2107   6.5
22 Iswarya Shobana L.       (IND) 2082   6.5
23 Raghavi N.               (IND) 2117   6 
24 Aketayeva Dana           (KAZ) 2223   6 
25 Ghader Pour Shaesteh     (IRI) 2025   6 
26 Gutierrez C. Paloma      (ESP) 2119   6 
27 Nimmy George             (IND) 2063   6 
28 Anuprita Patil           (IND) 2081   6 
29 Sandhya N.               (IND) 2113   6 
30 Stiri Alexandra          (GRE) 2201   6 
31 Meenu Rajendran          (IND) 1979   5.5
32 Hodova Lucie             (CZE) 2118   5 
33 Mijovic Aleksandra       (SCG) 2152   5 
34 Brekke Jorunn            (NOR) 1988   5 
35 Colautti Marcela         (ARG)    0   4.5 
36 Matta Francesca          (ITA) 1857   4 
37 Elappen Jenine           (RSA) 2031   3 
Visit the Official Site of the Championships for full standings, games, pairings and other information.
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v4
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_sportaccord2012
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation