Egyptian, Moroccan win African Juniors and Girls Print
Friday, 09 January 2004 00:00
Bassem Amin of Egypt and Jamila Yougane of Morocco won the African Juniors and Girls Championships, respectively, organized 29.12.2003 to 7.01.2004 in Triploli, Libya by FIDE Continental President for Africa Nizar El Haj. Sixteen boys and 14 girls competed in this developmental event. Attached are the final standings. Visit the official site.
Bassem Amin of Egypt and Jamila Yougane of Morocco won the African Juniors and Girls Championships, respectively, organized 29.12.2003 to 7.01.2004 in Triploli, Libya by FIDE Continental President for Africa Nizar El Haj. Sixteen boys and 14 girls competed in this developmental event. Attached are the final standings. Visit the official site.
African Junior Championship Final Standings


Place Name                      Feder Rtg     Score   Progr.

 1-2  Amin, Bassem              EGY   2347     7.5     37.5
      Haddouche, Mohamed        ALG   2161     7.5     35.5
  3   Farai, Mandizha           ZIM            6.5     33.5
  4   Johannes, Mayedi Mabusela RSA   2297     6       29.5
 5-9  Jere, Daniel              ZAM   2215     5       28.0
      Chitumbo, Mwall           ZAM            5       28.0
      Willenberg, Kenneth Sean  RSA   2212     5       25.5
      Brodie, Stuart Mark       RSA   1961     5       23.5
      Stander, Heinrich         RSA   2075     5       22.0
10-12 Elmabrouk, Issam          MAR            4.5     25.0
      Ait hamidou, M            MAR            4.5     22.0
      Oatlhotse, Providence     BOT            4.5     20.0
 13   Al-Amari, Ahmed           LBA            2.5     12.0
 14   Al -Zayat, Ahmed          LBA   2059     2       11.0
 15   Ben Kassem, Mahmod        LBA            1        6.0
 16   Yousef, Salem             LBA            0.5      1.0


African Girls Championship Final Standings

 
Place Name                 Feder Rtg     Score   Progr.

  1   Yougane, Jamila      MAR            7       37.5
  2   Beddar, Karima       ALG            6.5     30.5
  3   Ellappen, Jenine     RSA            6       31.0
 4-6  Kamal, Fatima-Zahra  MAR            5.5     27.5
      Mokgacha, Keitumetse BOT            5.5     24.5
      Alrahal, Mawada      LBA            5.5     21.5
 7-9  Asma, Alaref         LBA   1864     5       34.0
      Yvonne, Saina        ZAM            5       24.5
      Elamri, Laila.A      MAR            5       23.5
 10   El  Flow, Khadidja   LBA            4.5     22.0
11-12 Sabure, Ontiretse    BOT            3       18.0
      Bel Qassem, Safa     LBA            3       14.0
 13   Bel Qassem, Wafa     LBA            1        6.0
 14   Elarif, Marwa        LBA            0.5      0.5


African Juniors list of participants


No  Name                      Feder Intl Id  Rtg  Title

1.  Amin, Bassem              EGY   1060145  2347 fm
2.  Johannes, Mayedi Mabusela RSA   14300702 2297 im              
3.  Jere, Daniel              ZAM   8700249  2215   
4.  Willenberg, Kenneth Sean  RSA   14300540 2212   
5.  Haddouche, Mohamed        ALG   7900660  2161 fm              
6.  Stander, Heinrich         RSA   14300621 2075                 
7.  Al -Zayat, Ahmed          LBA   9200380  2059                 
8.  Brodie, Stuart Mark       RSA   14300591 1961                 
9.  Ait hamidou, M            MAR                                 
10. Al-Amari, Ahmed           LBA                                 
11. Ben Kassem, Mahmod        LBA                                 
12. Chitumbo, Mwall           ZAM                                 
13. Elmabrouk, Issam          MAR                                 
14. Farai, Mandizha           ZIM                                 
15. Oatlhotse, Providence     BOT                                 
16. Yousef, Salem             LBA                                 

  
African Girls - list of participants


No  Name                     Feder Intl Id Rtg  Title

1.  Asma, Alaref             LBA   9200363 1864          
2.  Kamal, Fatima-Zahra      MAR   9000607          wim  
3.  El  Flow, Khadidja       LBA   9200371          wfm  
4.  Elamri, Laila.A          MAR                    wfm  
5.  Alrahal, Mawada          LBA                         
6.  Beddar, Karima           ALG   7901178          wfm  
7.  Bel Qassem, Wafa         LBA                         
8.  Bel Qassem, Safa         LBA                         
9.  Elarif, Marwa            LBA                         
10. Ellappen, Jenine         RSA                         
11. Mokgacha, Keitumetse     BOT                         
12. Sabure, Ontiretse        BOT                         
13. Yougane, Jamila          MAR                         
14. Yvonne, Saina            ZAM                         
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner sportaccord2014
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed