Tehran Wins Asian Cities Dubai Cup Print
Thursday, 23 April 2009 17:13

asiancitiesclosingsml  The Tehran, Iran team won the Asian Cities Team Championship for the Dubai Cup followed by runner-up Bangalore, India and Damascus, Syria who tied for third with Furn El Chebak Team A of Lebanon. Twenty teams competed in the 9-round Swiss tournament organized by the Lebanese Chess Federaiton under the auspices of the Asian Chess Federation. The revelation of the tournament was the strong showing of newcomer Kathmandu team from Nepal which placed an impressive 5th place. See crosstable at chess-results.com. Download games at the Asian Chess Federation web site.

iran_asian_cities_09

Lebanese Chess Federation honorary president Dr. Ammar Houry, Member of Parliament, and host Furn el Chebak Mayour Reymond Semean award the champion's cup to the Tehran team led by GM Ehsan Ghaem Maghami.

india_asian_cities_09

The runner-up team of Bangalore, India receive their silver medals from Asian Chess Federation Secretary General Hisham Al Taher of the UAE. Announcing the award at right are Lebanese Chess Federation president Nabil Sinoo and Chief Arbiter Casto Abundo (partly hidden).

The final standings:

 

Rank

Team

+

=

-

MP

SB

1

Tehran (Iran)

8

1

0

17

273

2

Bangalore (India)

6

2

1

14

229½

3

Damascus (Syria)

5

3

1

13

187

4

Furn El Chebak A (Lebanon)

6

1

2

13

174½

5

Kathmandu (Nepal)

5

1

3

11

123½

6

Amman (Jordan)

4

2

3

10

182

7

Sanaa (Yemen)

4

2

3

10

170

8

Abu Dhabi (UAE)

5

0

4

10

116½

9

Baghdad (Iraq)

4

1

4

9

181

10

Aleppo (Syria)

3

3

3

9

153½

11

Sharjah (UAE)

4

1

4

9

146

12

Sulaimaniyah (Iraq)

4

1

4

9

110

13

Chiah (lebanon)

4

1

4

9

93½

14

Bandar Emam (Iran)

4

0

5

8

143

15

Beirut (Lebanon)

4

0

5

8

85½

16

Hazmieh (Lebanon)

3

0

6

6

103½

17

Dubai (UAE)

2

2

5

6

82

18

Al Quds (Palestine)

3

0

6

6

59½

19

Furn El Chebak B (Lebanon)

1

1

7

3

57½

20

Gaza (Palestine)

0

0

9

0

21½

  

Board medals by performance rating

 

 

 

 

 

Board 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Perf

Gold

GM

Ghaem Maghami Ehsan

2593

Tehran (Iran)

7

2570

Silver

 

Thejkumar M. S.

2420

Bangalore (India)

7

9

2466

Bronze

FM

Samir Mohamed

2388

Damascus (Syria)

9

2339

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Perf

Gold

GM

Moradiabadi Elshan

2526

Tehran (Iran)

7

9

2484

Silver

FM

Mohannad, Farhan

2284

Amman (Jordan)

6

8

2413

Bronze

IM

Al-Zendani Zendan

2396

Sanaa (Yemen)

5

7

2374

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Perf

Gold

GM

Mahjoob Morteza

2498

Tehran (Iran)

7

8

2558

Silver

 

Sanjay N.

2316

Bangalore (India)

9

2414

Bronze

FM

Faraj, Yahya

2252

Sanaa (Yemen)

7

2319

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Perf

Gold

 

Asaad Albonni

2202

Damascus (Syria)

9

2321

Silver

FM

Najjar, Ahmad

2325

Furn El Chebak A (Lebanon)

7

2279

Bronze

FM

Hussein, A. H. AL-ALI

2359

Baghdad (Iraq)

8

2273

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Perf

Gold

FM

Ali, Layth.Ahmed

2289

Baghdad (Iraq)

7

2255

Silver

 

Ibrahim Ismail

2127

Abu Dhabi (UAE)

7

2233

Bronze

 

Sakr, Nassim

2128

Furn El Chebak A (Lebanon)

8

2148

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




























 

Board Medals by Percentage

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Percent

Gold

IM

Hassan Abdullah

2322

Sharjah (UAE)

7.5

9

83%

Silver

GM

Ghaem Maghami Ehsan

2593

Tehran (Iran)

5.5

7

79%

Bronze

 

Thejkumar M. S.

2420

Bangalore (India)

7

9

78%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board 2

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Percent

Gold

CM

Shamieh, Mahmoud

2191

Beirut (Lebanon)

7.5

9

83%

Silver

GM

Moradiabadi Elshan

2526

Tehran (Iran)

7

9

78%

Bronze

FM

Mohannad, Farhan

2284

Amman (Jordan)

6

8

75%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Percent

Gold

GM

Mahjoob Morteza

2498

Tehran (Iran)

7

8

88%

Silver

FM

Faraj, Yahya

2252

Sanaa (Yemen)

5.5

7

79%

Bronze

 

Sanjay N.

2316

Bangalore (India)

6.5

9

72%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board 4

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Percent

Gold

 

Amr Jawich

0

Chiah (lebanon)

6

7

86%

Silver

 

Ihsan Jawad

2116

Al Quds (Palestine)

5.5

7

79%

Bronze

 

Sriram Sarja

2219

Bangalore (India)

6.5

9

72%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Board 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rank

 

Name

Rtg

Team

Pts.

Games

Percent

Gold

IM

Mallahi Amir

2387

Tehran (Iran)

5

6

83%

Silver

FM

Ali, Layth.Ahmed

2289

Baghdad (Iraq)

5.5

7

79%

Bronze

 

Ibrahim Ismail

2127

Abu Dhabi (UAE)

5.5

7

79%



 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner sportaccors2014
banner arena v5
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation