India National Club Team Chess Championship Print
Thursday, 25 February 2010 14:11
Gurgaon (25 Feb 10): Second seed Air India defeated Railway Sports Promotion Board A team 2.5 - 1.5 in the sixth round of the ongoing National Club Team Chess Championship at DAV Public School here on today and maintained their sole lead with 12 match points.

For Air India, Grandmaster Parimarjan Negi and Tejas Bakre had given perfect start by defeating International Master Saptarshi Roy Chowdhury and Grandmaster R R Laxman on first and second board while Satyapragyan split the points with Thej Kumar. International Master Rathnakran secured the consolation win for the Railway men by defeating G B Joshi on the fourth board.

Meanwhile defending champions Petroleum Sports Promotion Board come back strongly after the shock defeat from the hands of Air India in the fifth round to beat Tamilnadu 3.5 - 0.5.

In another sixth round matches, Railway Sports Promotion Board "B" got better off Life Insurance Corporation of India 3 -1 while West Bengal beat Bihar "A" and Punjab outwitted Madhya Kshetra Shatranj Sangh "B" team 3 - 1.  Host Haryana overcome Services Sports Control Board 3 - 1.

Meanwhile in the Women's section, continuing their fine run in the championship Dibeyandu Barua Chess Academy defeated host Haryana 4-0 while Tamilnadu beat Bihar with identical margin.


negi-sasikiran


Results Round 6 (Open, with match points):
Railway Sports Promotion Board "A" (8) lost to Air India (12) 1.5 - 2.5
Petroleum Sports Promotion Board (10) beat Tamilnadu (7) 3.5 - 0.5
Life Insurance Corporation of India (7)  lost to Railway Sports Promotion Board "B" (10) 1 - 3
West Bengal (8) beat Bihar "A" (6) 2.5 - 1.5
Madhya Kshetra Shatranj Sangh "B" (6) lost to Punjab (8) 1 - 3
Kerala (6) lost to Tata Consultancy Services (7) 0 - 4
Services Sports Control Board (5)  lost to Haryana "A" (7) 1 - 3
Uttarpradesh (7) beat Himachal Pradesh (4) 4 - 0
Delhi (5) drew with Bihar "B" (5) 2 - 2
All India Electricity Sports Control Board (6) beat Budhibal Kreeda Trust (4) 2.5 - 1.5
Haryana "B" (5) beat All India Chess Federation for Blind (2) 3 - 1
Kamaksha HP (4) beat HBTI (2) 3.5 - 1.5
Madhya Kshetra Shatranj Sangh "A" (5) got Bye

Results Round 3 (Women):
Dibeyandu Barua Chess Academy beat Haryana 4 - 0
Tamilnadu beat Bihar 4 - 0


Official website


 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed