China, India Dominate Asian Youth Print
Thursday, 15 July 2010 12:20
ay10boysteamsmlChina won four golds as they garnered ten medals, followed by India with three golds in a 14 medal harvest as the two chess superpowers dominated the Asian Youth Championships organized by the Chinese Chess Association 8-14 July 2010 in Beijing, China. Vietnam won three golds while Iran and Mongolia won one gold each. See chess-results.com for final standings.

18 Under
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1   Li Hanbin CHN 2317 7 43.5 39 34.75
2   Anwesh Upadhyaya IND 2412 6.5 46 41 34
3 FM Pour Ramezanali Amirreza IRI 2314 6.5 43 38.5 33
16 Under
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1   Liu Guanchu CHN 2177 7 44.5 40 36.25
2   Hosseini Pour Mehdi IRI 2270 7 44 40 34.5
3   Ankit R. Rajpara IND 2362 6.5 46 41 34.75
14 Under
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 2193 7.5 45 41 40.5
2   Girish A. Koushik IND 2345 7 46 42.5 35.5
3   Fang Yan CHN 2215 6.5 47.5 43 35.5
12 Under
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1   Wei Yi CHN 2240 7.5 44 40 37.5
2   Ghosh Diptayan IND 2174 7 45.5 41.5 37.25
3   Bersamina Paulo PHI 1984 7 43 39.5 34
10 Under
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 CM Tabatabaei M.amin IRI 1761 7 47 43 36.75
2   Zhuang Kailai CHN 0 7 47 42.5 35.75
3   Igonin Timur UZB 1826 7 46.5 41.5 39.5
8 Under
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1   Nguyen Anh Khoi VIE 1985 7.5 44.5 40 39
2   Rudraksh Parida IND 1552 7 45 41 33
3   Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 0 7 45 40.5 34.5
Girls 18
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 WCM Bhakti Kulkarni IND 2249 7.5 46 41 41
2 WFM Hejazipour Mitra IRI 2233 7 44 40.5 35
3 WFM Hoang Thi Nhu Y VIE 2187 6.5 47 42 36.25
Girls 16
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung VIE 2240 7.5 42.5 38 37.5
2   A Akshaya IND 1981 6.5 44.5 40.5 35.5
3 WFM Pujari Rucha IND 2074 6.5 42 38.5 28
Girls 14
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1   Srija Seshadri IND 1811 7 45.5 40.5 38
2   Lei Tingjie CHN 1984 7 41 37 31.25
3   Nie xin CHN 1963 6.5 42.5 38.5 32.25
Girls 12
Rank   Name FED Rtg Pts BH.    
1 WCM Vu Thi Dieu Ai VIE 1707   8 45    
2   Ivana Maria Furtado IND 1889   6½ 46½    
3   Liu Kexin CHN 0   6½ 43    
Girls 10
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1   Nominerdene Davaademberel MGL 1749 7 46 41 36.25
2   Savant Riya IND 1563 6.5 45 40.5 34.75
3   Tejaswini Sagar IND 1637 6.5 42 38 33
Girls 8
Rk.   Name FED Rtg Pts. TB1 TB2 TB3
1   Li Yunshan CHN 0 9 44.5 40 49
2   Zhu Jiner CHN 0 7 46 41.5 36
3   Zantye Riddhi Pravin IND 0 7 44.5 40 33

ay10under16
 
Chinese Chess Association president Chu Bo (right) awarding medals to Under-16 winners.

ay10girls16
 
 FIDE General Secretary Ignatius Leong (left) awarding medals to Girls Under-16 winners.
 
aymglgold
 
Mongolia's gold medalist Nominerdene Davaademberel proudly wears their flag.

ay10under10
 
Iran's gold medalist Tabatabaei M.amin smiling as he mounts the podium. 

ayunder18
 
China's new rising star, Li Hanbin, 18-under gold medalist.

aygirlsteam

Asian Chess Federation General Secretary Hisham al Taher (left) awarding medals for girls teams.

 ay10boysteam
A novelty was the team awards based on the best three results in an age group.
 
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
banner_fidecis195
banner_bids50
banner arrears
facebook twitter gplus rss
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed