Parsvnath International Open 2012 - Round 7 Print
Thursday, 19 January 2012 15:15
Filipino Grandmasters Oliver Barbosa and Gomez John Paul signed the peace treaty in their top board battle to maintain their joint lead with six and half points in the ongoing 10th Parsvnath International Open Grandmasters Chess Tournament here at Ludlow Castle Sports Complex on Thursday.

Meanwhile there is no stopping for the upset galore in this edition as World Under-18 bronze medalist, Deabashis Das shocked second seed Grandmaster Aleksandrov of Belarus. Playing with black pieces in Semi-Slav variation, Das took his opponent’s queen for rook and bishop in 32 move and used his queen and knight combination to good effect in the middle game.  Facing the defeat, Belarusian Grandmaster shook the hands of his Indian opponent signaling a win for the Orissa youngster. 

Five players including Debashis Das and International Master K Rathnakaran, who held top seed Sandipan Chanda in the seventh round encounter are sharing the second spot with six points. Russian Grandmasters Andrei Deviatkin, Evgeny Gleizerov and Filipino Grandmaster Mark Paragua are the other players giving company to the Indian International Masters at second spot.

GM_Abhijit_Kunte_and_IM_Saptarshi_Roy

In the seventh round, Deviatkin beat Uzbek Grandmaster Marat Dzhumaev while Gleizerov and Paragua got better off Ashwin Jayaram and Zeng Chongsheng of China respectively.

Seasoned campaigner G B Joshi and young lad Akshat Chandra brought cheers to the home crowd as Joshi held third seed Martyn Kravtsiv of Ukraine to a creditable draw while Akshat stunned International Master Rahul Sangma of railways.

Important Results (Indians otherwise stated):

Round 7:- GM Oliver Barbosa of Philippines (6.5) drew with GM Gomez John Paul (6.5); IM Rathnakaran K (6) drew with GM Sandipan Chanda (5.5); GM Marat Dzhumaev of Uzbekistan (5) lost to GM Andrei Deviatkin of Russia (6); IM Ashwin Jayaram (5) lost to GM Evgeny Gleizerov of Russia (6); GM Mark Paragua of Philippines (6) beat Zeng Chongsheng of China (5); GM Aleksej Aleksandrov of Belarus (4.5) lost to IM Debashis Das (6); IM Saptarshi Roy (4.5) lost to GM Abhijit Kunte (5.5); FM Diptayan Ghosh (5) drew with IM Vidit Santosh Gujarathi (5); Chinmay Kulkarni (4.5) lost to IM Kiril Kuderinov of Kazakhstan (5.5); GM Deepan Chakkravarthy (5.5) beat IM Murali Krishnan B T (4.5); Kunal M (4.5) lost to IM Lalith Babu M R (5.5); IM Shyam Nikil P (5.5) beat IM Girinath PDS (4.5); Ma Qun of China (5.5) beat Ankit R Rajpara (4.5); GM Neelotpal Das (5) drew with IM Konguvel P (5); Bitan Banerjee (4.5) lost to IM Thej Kumar M S (5.5); IM Vaibhav Suri (5.5) beat Soumya Thakurta (4.5); GM Laxman R R (5) drew with FM Rajesh VAV (5); Shreyans K Shah (5) drew with IM Himanshu Sharma (5); Bai Jinshi of China (4.5) lost to IM Karthikeyan P (5.5); GM Mikhail Ulibin (5) beat Hemant Sharma (4.5).

Official website

MS Gopakumar

 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner sportaccord2014
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation