World Women Chess Rapid Championship 2012 Print
Thursday, 31 May 2012 17:14
The first 3 rounds of the World Women Chess Rapid Championship 2012 have been completed during the day 1 of the event. In strong competition, including WJCC and European medalist Anna Muzychuk (top seeded), the European Champion IM Valentina Gunina, the World Championship finalist GM Humpy Koneru, the European Silver medalist GM Tatiana Kosintseva, the ex World Champion Anoaneta Stefanova, the US Champion IM Irina Krush, the ex World Champion GM Alexandra Kosteniuk, the Armenian number 1 GM Elina Danielian, etc. WGM Qian Huang and GM Pia Cramling are leading the competition with full 3,0/3 points.

Participants list / Official website / Preview / Live games

WGM Qian Huang defeated GM Tatiana Kosintseva, GM Zhu Chen, and GM Maia Chiburdanidze, while GM Pia Cramling was victorious against IM Purtseladze, GM Nona Gaprindashvili, and GM Zhao Xue.

The leaders are closely followed by the World Championship finalist GM Koneru, the ex World Champions GM Stefanova and GM Kosteniuk, and the local top performer IM Nino Khurtsidze, all with 2,5/3.


alt

Standings after round 3

1 WGM Huang Qian CHN 2417 3
2 GM Cramling Pia SWE 2478 3
3 GM Koneru Humpy IND 2589 2.5
4 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra RUS 2457 2.5
5 GM Stefanova Antoaneta BUL 2518 2.5
6 IM Khurtsidze Nino GEO 2456 2.5
7 GM Zhao Xue CHN 2549 2
8 GM Zhu Chen QAT 2491 2
9 GM Lahno Kateryna UKR 2546 2
10 IM Javakhishvili Lela GEO 2449 2
11 IM Mkrtchian Lilit ARM 2449 2
12 IM Gunina Valentina RUS 2530 2
13 GM Chiburdanidze Maia GEO 2500 2
14 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina RUS 2417 2
15 IM Ushenina Anna UKR 2454 2
16 Wang Jue CHN 2364 2
17 IM Muzychuk Mariya UKR 2456 2
18 WGM Tan Zhongyi CHN 2430 2
19 WGM Guo Qi CHN 2360 2
20 GM Socko Monika POL 2484 2
21 IM Paehtz Elisabeth GER 2491 2
22 GM Dzagnidze Nana GEO 2547 1.5
23 GM Muzychuk Anna SLO 2598 1.5
24 WGM Mammadova Gulnar AZE 2345 1.5
25 GM Harika Dronavalli IND 2508 1.5
26 IM Gvetadze Sofio GEO 2338 1.5
27 WIM Bezgodova Svetlana RUS 2120 1.5
28 WGM Cori T Deysi PER 2386 1.5
29 WGM Pogonina Natalija RUS 2447 1.5
30 IM Matnadze Ana ESP 2446 1.5
31 GM Zhukova Natalia UKR 2442 1.5
32 GM Arakhamia-Grant Ketevan SCO 2426 1.5
33 GM Gaprindashvili Nona GEO 2356 1
34 WGM Charkhalashvili Inga GEO 2334 1
35 IM Melia Salome GEO 2410 1
36 IM Klinova Masha ISR 2318 1
37 IM Lomineishvili Maia GEO 2366 1
38 IM Khotenashvili Bela GEO 2500 1
39 IM Gurieli Nino GEO 2329 1
40 GM Danielian Elina ARM 2484 1
41 IM Purtseladze Maka GEO 2348 1
42 WGM Batsiashvili Nino GEO 2436 1
43 GM Kosintseva Tatiana RUS 2532 0.5
44 IM Krush Irina USA 2457 0.5
45 WIM Arabidze Meri GEO 2351 0.5
46 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko GEO 2414 0.5
47 WIM Umudova Nargiz AZE 2231 0.5
48 WIM Mikadze Miranda GEO 2323 0
49 WGM Ding Yixin CHN 2353 0
50 WIM Janjghava Natia GEO 2306 0






 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v5
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed