Asian Youth Rapid Chess Medalists Print
Tuesday, 26 June 2012 11:10
AsY12-G6-123

 Winners received their medals in the Asian Youth Rapid Chess Championship held 25th June 2012 in Hikkaduwa, Sri Lanka for Open and girls divisions in under-6, 8, 10, 12, 14, 16 and 18.

Asian Individual Youth Championships 2012 

Rapid

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Girls U 6

IND

SRI

MGL

Girls U 8

VIE

IND

CHN

Girls U 10

IND

KAZ

MAS

Girls U 12

IND

IND

IND

Girls U 14

PHI

IND

VIE

Girls U 16

CHN

IND

IND

Girls U 18

VIE

IND

IND

Open U 6

MGL

IND

KGZ

Open U 8

VIE

VIE

PHI

Open U 10

VIE

PHI

SRI

Open U 12

IND

IND

IND

Open U 14

IND

IRI

CHN

Open U 16

IRI

IND

MGL

Open U 18

CHN

VIE

IND

Gold

Silver

Bronze

Total

1

IND

5

8

5

18

2

VIE

4

2

1

7

3

CHN

2

0

2

4

4

PHI

1

1

1

3

5

IRI

1

1

0

2

6

MGL

1

0

2

3

7

SRI

0

1

1

2

8

KAZ

0

1

0

1

9

KGZ

0

0

1

1

10

MAS

0

0

1

1


Asian Youth Rapid Chess Championship 2012
Under 06 Girls
Rank   Name FED Pts Res. vict SB
1   Wankhade Sanskruti IND 5 1 5 13.00 Gold
2   Jayathilaka Omaya
  Tashi
SRI 5 0 5 11.00 Silver
3   Galsandorj Enkhchimeg MGL 4 0 4 7.00 Bronze
Under 08 Girls
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1   Pham Tran Gia Thu 1757 VIE 0 6 29½ 26½ Gold 
2   Bhagyashree Patil 0 IND 0 5 30½ 27½ Silver 
3   Liang Qiwei 0 CHN 5 0 5 25½ 24½ Bronze
Under 10 Girls
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1   Priyanka N 1593 IND 6 0 5 28 25½ Gold
2 WCM Serikbay Assel 1718 KAZ 0 5 33½ 30 Silver
3   Chua Jia-Tien 0 MAS 5 0 5 30 27 Bronze
Under 12 Girls
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1 WCM Savant Riya 1807 IND 1 5 28 25½ Gold
2 WFM Bidhar Rutumbara 1682 IND 0 5 28½ 26 Silver
3   Sunyuktha C M N 1601 IND 5 0 5 28½ 26 Bronze
Under 14 Girls
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1   Shania Mae Mendoza 1801 PHI 6 0 5 29½ 26½ Gold
2   Ashwini U 1922 IND 0 5 29 26 Silver
3 WFM Vu Thi Dieu Ai 1855 VIE 5 0 4 30½ 27½ Bronze
Under 16 Girls
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1   Xiao Yiyi 2137 CHN 7 0 7 29 26 Gold
2   Michelle Catherina P 2073 IND 0 5 28½ 26 Silver
3   Nandhidhaa Pv 2176 IND 5 0 5 28½ 25½ Bronze
Under 18 Girls
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1 WIM Nguyen Thi Mai Hung 2237 VIE 6 0 5 28½ 25 Gold
2   Bala Kannamma P 1925 IND 0 5 27 26 Silver
3 WFM Saranya J 2091 IND ½ 4 29½ 26½ Bronze



AsY-U6-Champions

Under 06 Open
Rank   Name FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1   Yesuntumur Tugstumur MGL 7 0 6 27 26½ Gold
2   Vallabh Kavi IND 6 0 6 25 23 Silver 
3   Solomko Artur KGZ 5 0 5 24 23½ Bronze
Under 08 Open
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1   Nguyen Huynh Minh
  Thien
0 VIE 0 6 27 25 Gold
2   Ngo Duc Tri 0 VIE 6 0 6 28½ 27 Silver
3   Mordido Justin 0 PHI 5 0 4 30 26½ Bronze
Under 10 Open
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1 FM Nguyen Anh Khoi 1913 VIE 0 5 28½ 26½ Gold
2   Pangilinan Stephen
  Rome
0 PHI 0 4 33 30 Silver
3   Thilakarathne G M H 1627 SRI 0 4 30½ 27½ Bronze
Under 12 Open
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1   Harsha Bharathakoti 1980 IND 0 6 29½ 26½ Gold
2 FM Sankalp Baliarsingh 1774 IND 6 0 5 30½ 28½ Silver
3 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena 1885 IND 5 0 5 29 26½ Bronze
Under 14 Open
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1 FM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr 2228 IND 6 0 5 30½ 27 Gold
2   Mousavi Seyed Khalil 2216 IRI 0 5 29½ 27 Silver
3   Xu Xiangyu (chn) 2050 CHN 5 0 4 30 27½ Bronze
Under 16 Open
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1 FM Javanbakht Nima 2395 IRI ½ 5 29½ 26½ Gold
2   Narayanan S L 2355 IND ½ 4 29 26½ Silver
3   Lkhagvasuren Tsedvee 2219 MGL 5 0 5 28 25½ Bronze
Under 18 Open
Rank   Name Rtg FED Pts Res. vict BH. BH.
1   Zhao Zhouqiao  Chn 2159 CHN 5 0 4 27 24½ Gold 
2 FM Tran Tuan Minh 2266 VIE 0 4 30½ 26½ Silver
3   Abhilash Reddy M L 2133 IND 0 4 29 25½ Bronze


Asian Youth Rapid Chess Championship 2012
Under 06 Girls
Sri Lanka   Rathnayaka D Panchali SRI 3     Gold Team
Sri Lanka   De Silva S H G
  Methsara
SRI 2     Gold Team
Sri Lanka   Senarathne W M T
  Hiranya
SRI 1     Gold Team
Under 08 Girls
  Name Rtg FED Points TB Medal
Vietnam   Pham Tran Gia Thu 1757 VIE 6.5   Gold Team
Vietnam   Dang Minh Ngoc 0 VIE 3   Gold Team
Vietnam   Do Dinh Hong Chinh 0 VIE 4 13.5 Gold Team
Sri Lanka   Gunathilake M D
  Wonara S
0 SRI 3   Silver Team
Sri Lanka   Jayasinghe S M P
  Pilmini
0 SRI 1   Silver Team
Sri Lanka   Weerathunga C J 0 SRI 3 7 Silver Team
Under 10 Girls
  Name Rtg FED Points Team Medal
India   Priyanka N 1593 IND 6   Gold Team
India   Mishra Anwesha 1568 IND 5   Gold Team
India WFM Lakshmi C 1445 IND 5 16 Gold Team
Vietnam WCM Tran Vuong Mai Khanh 1758 VIE 4   Silver Team
Vietnam   Le Thuy An 1558 VIE 3.5   Silver Team
Vietnam WFM Le Tran Phuong Uyen 0 VIE 3 10.5 Silver Team
Sri Lanka   Askey Roshell
  Nathasha
0 SRI 3.5   Bronze Team
Sri Lanka   Tharushi T H D
  Niklesha
0 SRI 3   Bronze Team
Sri Lanka   Weerawardane K S S 0 SRI 3 9.5 Bronze Team
Under 12 Girls
  Name Rtg FED Points Team Medal
India WCM Savant Riya 1807 IND 5.5   Gold Team
India WFM Bidhar Rutumbara 1682 IND 5.5   Gold Team
India   Sunyuktha C M N 1601 IND 5 16 Gold Team
Vietnam   Nguyen To Tran 1854 VIE 4   Silver Team
Vietnam   Cao Minh Trang 0 VIE 4.5   Silver Team
Vietnam   Pham Hoang Nhat Anh 0 VIE 3 11.5 Silver Team
Sri Lanka   Wickramasinghe
  Dilhara Ishini
1616 SRI 3.5   Bronze Team
Sri Lanka   Jayawardane Dilmi
  Udaransi
0 SRI 3   Bronze Team
Sri Lanka   Wijesuriya G P Y 0 SRI 3 9.5 Bronze Team
Under 14 Girls
    Name Rtg FED Points Team Medal
India   Shoumi Mukerjee 1800 IND 4.5   Gold Team
India   Ashwini U 1922 IND 5.5   Gold Team
India   Shiny Das 1767 IND 4.5 14.5 Gold Team
Vietnam   Nguyen Hoang Anh 1927 VIE 3   Silver Team
Vietnam WFM Vu Thi Dieu Ai 1855 VIE 5   Silver Team
Vietnam WCM Vu Hoang Lan 1780 VIE 3 11 Silver Team
Sri Lanka   Kahanda I D S 1595 SRI 3.5   Bronze Team
Sri Lanka   Jayaratne J P S S 1498 SRI 3   Bronze Team
Sri Lanka   Gunawardena Piyumi 1452 SRI 3 9.5 Bronze Team
Under 16 Girls
  Name Rtg FED Points Team Medal
India   Nandhidhaa Pv 2176 IND 5   Gold Team
India   Michelle Catherina P 2073 IND 5.5   Gold Team
India   Meenu Priya  Se 1873 IND 5 15.5 Gold Team
Sri Lanka   Gunaratne Manisha
  Suchini
1674 SRI 3.5   Silver Team
Sri Lanka   De Silva Shelani 1634 SRI 3   Silver Team
Sri Lanka   Chankamie M K T 1630 SRI 3 9.5 Silver Team
Under 18 Girls
  Name Rtg FED Points Team Medal
China   Zhu Ying 1996 CHN 4   Gold Team
China   Qiu Mengjie 1982 CHN 3.5   Gold Team
China   Liu Hongyan 1975 CHN 3.5 11 Gold Team
Sri Lanka WIM Ranasinghe S D 1878 SRI 3   Silver Team
Sri Lanka   Perera Panchali 1708 SRI 1   Silver Team
Sri Lanka   Senarath Kavindi 1612 SRI 1 5 Silver Team

Asian Youth Rapid Chess Championship 2012
Under 06 Open
  Name FED Points   Team  
  Jayasinghe S M P
  Pilina
SRI 4     Gold Team
  Gunarathne Senila SRI     Gold Team
  Hapuarachchi Dinura
  Sachethana
SRI 3     Gold Team
Under 08 Open
  Name Rtg FED Points Team  
  Ngo Duc Tri 0 VIE 6   Gold Team
  Nguyen Huynh Minh
  Thien
0 VIE 6.5   Gold Team
  Phan The Hien 0 VIE 3 15.5 Gold Team
  Batgeral Batzorig 0 MGL 4   Silver Team
  Batjargal Irmuuntulga 0 MGL 3.5   Silver Team
  Ganzorig Amartuvshin 0 MGL 4.5 12 Silver Team
  Kushagra Mohan 1438 IND 2   Bronze Team
  Praggnanandhaa R 1378 IND 4   Bronze Team
  Shah Aryan 1360 IND 4.5 10.5 Bronze Team
Under 10 Open
  Name Rtg FED Points Team  
FM Ram Aravind L N 1861 IND 5.5   Gold Team
  Saurabh Anand 1728 IND 4.5   Gold Team
  Rahul Srivatshav P 1588 IND 5 15 Gold Team
  Baasansuren Erdene 0 MGL 3.5   Silver Team
  Otgonbayar Chinguun 0 MGL 4   Silver Team
  Yondonjamts
  Erdemdalai
0 MGL 5 12.5 Silver Team
  Thilakarathne G M H 1627 SRI 5.5   Bronze Team
  Piyumantha M Sasith
  Nipun
1496 SRI 3.5 12 Bronze Team
  Senevirathne P A H 0 SRI 3   Bronze Team
Under 12 Open
  Name Rtg FED Ponts Team  
  Harsha Bharathakoti 1980 IND 6.5   Gold Team
FM Rakesh Kumar Jena 1885 IND 5   Gold Team
FM Sankalp Baliarsingh 1774 IND 6 17.5 Gold Team
FM Gholami Aryan 2069 IRI 4   Silver Team
  Omidi Arya 2022 IRI 4   Silver Team
  Fendereski Nima 1823 IRI 4 12 Silver Team
CM Le Nguyen Khoi Nguyen 1787 VIE 5   Bronze Team
  Nguyen Dang Hong Phuc 1783 VIE 3.5   Bronze Team
  Hoang Tan Duc 0 VIE 3 11.5 Bronze Team
Under 14 Open
  Name Rtg FED Points Team  
  Karthikeyan Murali 2329 IND 4.5   Gold Team
FM Aravindh Chithambaram
  Vr
2228 IND 6   Gold Team
  Sidhant Mohapatra 2209 IND 4.5 15 Gold Team
  Tran Minh Thang 2170 VIE 4   Silver Team
  Nguyen Huynh Tuan Hai 1842 VIE 3.5   Silver Team
CM Nguyen Tan Hoang Nam 1835 VIE 4 11.5 Silver Team
  Naotunna Dineth
  Nimnaka
1651 SRI 3   Bronze Team
  Gamage Chathulanka 1649 SRI 3   Bronze Team
  Sachithra Rukmal 1429 SRI 3 9 Bronze Team
Under 16 Open
  Name Rtg FED Ponts Team  
  Sahoo Utkal Ranjan 2218 IND 4.5   Gold Team
FM Girish A  Koushik 2337 IND 4   Gold Team
  Narayanan S L 2355 IND 5.5 14 Gold Team
FM Javanbakht Nima 2395 IRI 5.5   Slver Team
  Bolourchifard Farzad 2236 IRI 4.5   Slver Team
  Aghaei Alireza 2175 IRI 3.5 13.5 Slver Team
  De Silva W R L 1646 SRI 2.5   Bronze Team
  Kumara T G V S H 1709 SRI 3   Bronze Team
  Haputhanthri H U D B 1691 SRI 3 8.5 Bronze Team
Under 18 Open
  Name Rtg FED Points Team  
  Patil Pratik 2205 IND 4   Gold Team
  Navalgund Niranjan 2192 IND 4.5   Gold Team
  Abhilash Reddy M L 2133 IND 4.5 13 Gold Team
  Yu Chaojie 2202 CHN 3.5   Silver Team
  Zhao Zhouqiao  Chn 2159 CHN 5   Silver Team
  Meng Xianlong 0 CHN 3 11.5 Silver Team

 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner sportaccords2014
banner arena v5
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation