Rd 3 - Chennai Super Kings 5th International GM chess tournament 2013 Print
Thursday, 17 January 2013 06:39
3jay-alek
Top board game between Adarsh Jayakumar (USA) and Aleksandrov Aleksej (Belarus)

Aleksandrov among leaders, Santanu and Vikramjit upset Grandmasters

Top seed Grandmaster Aleksandrov Aleksej of Belarus shared the lead with 3.0 points after the third round in the Chennai Super Kings 5th International Grandmaster chess tournament 2013 at Media Hall, Nehru Stadium, Chennai here today. Sharing the lead with him were Grandmasters Adhiban Baskaran (India), Raset Ziatdinov (USA), Teske Henrik (Germany) and Lu Shanglei (China) among others.

In the twin upsets of the day, Santanu Borpatra Gohain became the first player from Assam to defeat a Grandmaster as he put it across Czebe Attila of Hungary in 44 moves. A visibly happy Gohain said, "It was a dream come true for me to play a Grandmaster and beat him, I am thrilled by the victory". Another Grandmaster scalped was the experienced Bangladeshi GM Ziaur Rahman who went down to Delhi based Singh S Vikramjit.

GM Czebe Attila - Santanu Borpatra Gohain

1.e4 e5 2.d4 exd4 3.Nf3 Bb4 4.c3 dxc3 5.bxc3 Bc5 6.Bc4 d6 7.O-O Nc6 8.Nbd2 Nf6 9.Nb3 Bb6 10.a4 a6 11.a5 Ba7 12.e5 Nxe5 13.Nxe5 dxe5 14.Qxd8 Kxd8 15.Bxf7 Ke7 16.Bc4 Be6 17.Ba3 Kf7 18.Bxe6 Kxe6 19.Rae1 Rad8 20.Re2 Rhe8 21.h3 h5 22.Nd2 Nd5 23.Nf3 Kf6 24.Rfe1 Nf4 25.Re4 Nd3 26.R1e2 g5 27.c4 Nf4 28.Rc2 g4 29.hxg4 hxg4 30.Nd2 Kf5 31.c5 Rxd2 32.Rxf4 exf4 33.Rxd2 Re5 34.Rc2 c6 35.Kf1 Bb8 36.Bc1 Re4 37.Rb2 Be5 38.f3 Rc4 39.Rb1 Rxc5 40.Bd2 Rb5 41.Rc1 gxf3 42.gxf3 Rb2 43.Ke2 Bd4 44.Kd3 0-1

GM Ziaur Rahman - Vikramjit Singh S

1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 g6 3.Nc3 Bg7 4.e4 d6 5.d4 O-O 6.h3 e5 7.d5 Nh5 8.g3 a5 9.Be2 Na6 10.Nd2 Nf6 11.g4 Nc5 12.Qc2 Bd7 13.Nb3 Na4 14.Nxa4 Bxa4 15.Be3 Nd7 16.h4 Nc5 17.h5 Bf6 18.Bxc5 dxc5 19.Qc3 b6 20.Qh3 Qe7 21.Nd2 Bg5 22.Nf3 Bf4 23.g5 Bc2 24.hxg6 fxg6 25.Nh4 Bxe4 26.Bg4 0-1

Round 2 Results (Indians unless specified)

Aleksandrov Aleksej (Blr) 2 bt Rucha Pujari 1, Wang Doudou (Chn) 1 lost to Andrei Deviatkin (Rus) 2, B Adhiban 2 bt TJ Suresh Kumar 1, P Jayakumar 1 lost to S P Sethuraman 2, Marat Dzhumaev (Uzb) 2 bt Md Jamal Uddin (Ban) 1, M V Lakshminarayanan 1 lost to M R Lalith Babu 2, Lu Shanglei (Chn) 2 bt N Krishna Teja 1, S Prasannaa 1 lost to Ziaur Rahman (Ban) 2, Teske Henrik (Ger) 2 bt Choudhary Jitendra Kumar 1, Aarthie Ramaswamy 1 lost to Wan Yunguo (Chn) 2, Czebe Attila (Hun) 1 lost to Santanu Borpatra Gohain 2

Round 3 Results (Indians unless specified)

Adarsh Jayakumar (USA) 2 lost to Aleksandrov Aleksej (Blr) 3, N Sudhakar Babu 2 lost to B Adhiban 3, Ziaur Rahman (Ban) 2 lost to Singh S Vikramjit 3, Anup Deshmukh 2 lost to Teske Henrik (Ger) 3, Prasanna Raghuram Rao 3 bt N R Vignesh 2, Ravichandran Siddharth 2.5 drew with Kiran Manisha Mohanty 2.5, Swathi Ghate 2 lost to Lu Shanglei (Chn) 3, M Vinoth Kumar 2 lost to D Dmitry Kayumov (Uzb) 3, P Shyam Nikil 3 bt Matta Vinay Kumar 2, Gavi Siddayya 2 lost to Raset Ziatdinov (USA) 3

3aleksandrov
Joint leader GM Aleksandrov Aleksej (Belarus)


3santanu
Santanu Borpatra Gohain who scalped GM Czebe Attila (Hungary)


3swa-lu
WGM Swathi Ghate playing GM Lu Shanglei (China)
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena wk
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_sportaccord2012
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
Banner
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation