9th Asian Schools Chess Championships 2013 finishes in Grand manner Print
Tuesday, 10 September 2013 07:07

Welcome speech

The 9th Asian schools Chess Championships 2013 was a great success with a participation of 380 players from 14 countries. India got the honour with 8 Golds while Host Sri Lanka was also glorious with 2 Golds, 5 Silver and Bronze Medals, Uzbekistan also received 2 Gold Medals, while UAE and Iran received 1 Gold medal each. The total Medal tally is as below:

Standard Event

Age Category Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
Under 05 Open Nikhil Ramakrishnan(IND) Ananth Ramdas(IND) Ariunbold Ochir-Erde(MGL)
Under 05 Girls Patil Saeen(IND) Shraddha Somanath (IND) Thesanya K M Methuli (SRI)
- Deepana Pre School, Madirigiriya

Under 07 Open Nikhil Magizhnan(IND) Orozbaev Eldiiar(KGZ) Leon Luke Mendonca(IND)
Under 07 Girls Wankhade Sanskruti(IND) Rathnayake R M Dinithi Panchali(SRI)
- Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya, Kegalle

Rajapakse R A N S Nadini(SRI)
- Dadigama Parakum Vodyalaya

Under 09 Open Raja Rithvik R(IND) Karthik Kumar Pradeep(KAZ) Kairzhan Adilkhan(IND)
Under 09 Girls Behzad Nazif Parva(IRI) Goh Jie Yi(MAS) Kodikara K K M Sachintha(SRI)
- Buddhist Girls School, Mt. Lavinia

Under 11 Open Vokhidov Shamsiddin(UZB) Sezdbekov Ruslan(KGZ) Kouchaki Penchah Jaber(IRI)
Under 11 Girls Jayasekera Himasha Dulanji(SRI)
– Sacred Heart Convent, Galle

Li Dariia(KGZ) Jayaweera Sayuni Gihansa(SRI),
Dharmasoka College

Under 13 Open Nigmatov Ortik(UZB) Siva Mahadevan(IND) Doluweera Minul Sanjula(SRI) –
Royal College, Colombo

Under 13 Girls Hilmi Parveen (IND) Wickramasinghe Dilhara Ishini(SRI)
- Museaus College, Colombo
Kalbani Wadema(UAE)
Under 15 Open Mayed Al-Rashedi(UAE) Foziljonov Hojiakbar(UZB) Kuruppu Supun Dasantha(SRI)
- Ananda College, Colombo

Under 15 Girls Varshini V(IND) Kahanda I D S(SRI)
- Southlands College, Galle
Jayasundara H J M Rashmi M(SRI)
- Maliyadewa College, Kurunegala

Under 17 Open Akash Pc Iyer(IND) Doluweera Dinul Thisura(SRI)
- Ananda College, Colombo
Perera A K N A(SRI)
- St. Sebestian College, Moratuwa
Under 17 Girls Chankamie M K T(SRI)
- Southlands College, Galle
Kumari S C T(SRI)
- Holy Family Convent, Kurunegala
Kulatunga Dinithi(SRI)
- Visakha College, Colombo

DSCF2273

The event was organized by the Chess Federation of Sri Lanka on behalf of the Asian Chess Federation from 30th August to 7th September 2013 at the Citrus Hotel, Hikkaduwa, Sri Lanka. This was the best Tourist destination in Sri Lanka with a lot of nice beaches. Australia, Chinese Taipei, India, Iran, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Maldives, Malaysia, Mongolia, South Korea, UAE, Uzbekistan and Yemen with Si Lanka participated in the event.

DSCF2284

Sri Lankan players, who won Just one Bronze Medal last year in New Delhi won 51 medals including 6 Gold medals this year!

The final results of the Asian Schools Rapid Chess Championships 2013:

Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
Nikhil Ramakrishnan(IND) Ariunbold Ochir-Erdene(MGL) Bhagwat Yash(IND)
Patil Saee(IND) Fernando T Thewni D K(SRI)
- Butter Fly Pre School
 
Thesaya KM Methuli(SRI)
- Deepana Pre School,Madirigiriya
 
Dev Shah(IND) Leon Luke Mendonca(IND) Nikhil Magizhnan(IND)
Wankhade Sanskruti(IND) Ratnayake R M Dinithi Panchali(SRI)
- Kegalu Balika Vidyalaya
 
Almaamari Zainab Darwish(UAE)
Raja Rithvik R(IND) Akilesh Viswaa(IND) Fernando J S Aloka(SRI)
- Mari Stella College, Negambo
 
Shah Jiya(IND) Goh Jie Yi(MAS) Behzad Nazif Parva(IRI)
Vokhidov Shamsiddin(UZB) Willathgamuwa Kevin(AUS) Willathgamuwa Rowan(AUS)
Khamroeva Dilbar(UZB) Askey Roshell Nathasha(SRI)
- Ave maria Convent, Negambo
 
Jayasekera Himasha Dulanji(SRI)
- Sacred Heart Convent, Galle
 
Siva Mahadevan(IND) Nigmatov Ortik(UZB) Doluweera Minul Sanjula(SRI)
- Royal College, Colombo
 
Hilmi Parveen(IND) Mendis Dasuni Hansika(SRI)
- Visakha College, Colombo
 
Jayawardane Dilmi Udaransi(SRI)
- Sangamiththa Vidyalaya, Galle
 
Zhakypov Artur(KGZ) Foziljonov Hojiakbar(UZB) Ranmith W S(SRI),
Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda
 
Varshini V(IND) Ranasinghe Thinithi Sahanika(SRI)
- Sujatha Vidyalaya, Matara
 
Methmani Nelunika(SRI),
Anula Vidyalaya, Colombo
 
Akash Pc Iyer(IND) Doluweera Dinul Thisura(SRI)
- Ananda College, Colombo
 
Samuel Ngieng Chew Sheng(MAS)
Chankamie M K T(SRI)
- Southlanda College, Galle
 
De Silva Shelani(SRI)
- Holy Family Convent, Kalutara
 
Kulatunga Dinithi(SRI),
Visakha College
 

DSCF2306
The final results of the Asian Schools Blitz Chess Championships 2013:

Age Category Champion 1st Runner Up 2nd Runner Up
Under 05 Open Mitank Maru(IND) Ananth Ramdas(IND) Ariunbold Ochir-Erdene(MGL)
Under 05 Girls Patil Saee(IND) Shraddha Somanath(IND) Gamage B G Pethmi Wimansa(SRI)
- Anura Junior Model School

Under 07 Open Orozbaev Eldiiar(KGZ) Dev Shah(IND) Pranesh M(IND)
Under 07 Girls Wankhade Sanskruti(IND) Jayatilleke Omaya Tashi(SRI)
-Gateway International College, Ragagiriya

Sanudula K M Dahamdi(SRI)
- Sujatha Balika Vidyalaya, Colombo

Under 09 Open Raja Rithvik R(IND) Akilesh Viswaa(IND) Kairzhan Adilkhan(KAZ)
Under 09 Girls Goh Jie Yi(MAS) Behzad Nazif Parva(IRI) Delgasdeniya D W Nawanjali(SRI)
- Nugawela Central

Under 11 Open Sezdbekov Ruslan(KGZ) Kouchaki Penchah Jaber(IRI) Vokhidov Shamsiddin(UZB)
Under 11 Girls Askey Roshell Nathasha(SRI)
- Ave maria convent,Negambo

Jayaweera Sayuni Gihansa(SRI)
- Dharmasoka College

Chua Jia-Tien(MAS)
Under 13 Open Nigmatov Ortik(UZB) Lorensuhewa Prasanjith Chanaka(SRI)
- Mahinda College, Galle

Thilakarathne G M S(SRI)
- Maliyadewa College, Kurunegala

Under 13 Girls Hilmi Parveen(IND) Saumy Zainab(SRI)
- Kandy High School

Nonis P A R R(SRI)
- Ave maria Convent, Negambo

Under 15 Open Mayed Al-Rashedi(UAE) Herath N N B(SRI)
- Ecole International College, Kandy

Kuruppu Supun Dasantha(SRI)
- Ananda College, Colombo

Under 15 Girls Jayathilaka Thakshila Nadeeshani(SRI)
- Dharmasoka College, Ambalangoda

Varshini V(IND) Sathma Devni(SRI)
- Anula Vodyalaya, Colombo

Under 17 Open Akash Pc Iyer(IND) Perera A K N A(SRI)
- St. Sebethian College, Moratuwa

Doluweera Dinul Thisura(SRI)
- Ananda College, Colombo

Under 17 Girls Kulatunga Dinithi(SRI)
- Visakha College, Colombo

Chankamie M K T(SRI)
- Southlands College,Galle

De Silva Shelani(SRI)
- Holy Family Colvent, Kalutara


IMAG0063

LUXMAN WIJESURIYA
HONY. SECRETARY - CFSL
Luxman Wijesuriya
Hony. Secretary - CFSL
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena v4
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_sportaccord2012
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation