Russian Championship Superfinal 2013 Print
Tuesday, 15 October 2013 00:00
cups

The Russian Championship Superfinal 2013 for men and women
is over. Peter Svidler and Valentina Gunina
became the winners.
The championship took place from 5th to 14th October at the State Historical and Architectural Museum in Nizhny Novgorod.

Both events will be held according to round robin system with ten players. The total prize fund for both groups is 6 million RUB (approx 138,000 EUR).

The final standings:
Men
Rank

Name

Fed

Rtg

Points

1

P.Svidler

RUS

2740



2

I. Nepomniachtchi

RUS

2702



3

N. Vitiugov

RUS

2729



4

V. Kramnik

RUS

2796



5

D. Andreikin

RUS

2706

5

6

E. Inarkiev

RUS

2695



7

S. Karjakin

RUS

2762



8

A. Goganov

RUS

2575



9

A. Motylev

RUS

2676



10

A. Shomoev

RUS

2579

1


Women
Rank

Name

Fed

Rtg

Points

1

V. Gunina

RUS

2506

7

2

A. Kosteniuk

RUS

2495



3

N. Pogonina

RUS

2485



4

E. Kovalevskaya

RUS

2410



5

B. Kovanova

RUS

2396



6

A. Goriachkina

RUS

2436



7

T. Kosintseva

RUS

2515



8

A. Bodnaruk

RUS

2459



9

A. Kashlinskaya

RUS

2435

3

10

D. Charochkina

RUS

2343




























Results of tie-breaks:

P. Svidler - I. Nepomniachtchi 1-0, ½.

Results of the 9th round:
Men:
A. Motylev - A. Shomoev 1-0, E. Inarkiev - A. Goganov 1-0, N. Vitiugov - D. Andreikin 1-0, S. Karjakin - P. Svidler ½, I. Nepomniachtchi - V. Kramnik 1-0.
Women:
N. Pogonina - T. Kosintseva 1-0, E. Kovalevskaya - B. Kovanova ½, A. Kosteniuk - V. Gunina ½, A. Goriachkina - A. Bodnaruk ½, A. Kashlinskaya - D. Charochkina - ½.

Results of the 8th round:

Men:
A. Shomoev - I. Nepomniachtchi 0-1, V. Kramnik - S. Karjakin ½, P. Svidler - N. Vitiugov 1/2, D. Andreikin - E. Inarkiev - ½, A. Goganov - A. Motylev 1-0.
Women: T. Kosintseva - A. Kashlinskaya ½, D. Charochkina - A. Goriachkina ½, A. Bodnaruk - A. Kosteniuk 0-1, V. Gunina - E. Kovalevskaya ½, B. Kovanova - N. Pogonina 0-1.


Results of the 7th round:
Men:
A. Goganov - A. Shomoev 1-0, A. Motylev - D. Andreikin 1/2, E. Inarkiev - P. Svidler 1/2, N. Vitiugov - V. Kramnik 1/2, S. Karjakin - I. Nepomniachtchi 1/2
Women:
B. Kovanova - T. Kosintseva 0-1, N. Pogonina - V. Gunina 0-1, E. Kovalevskaya - A. Bodnaruk 0-1, A. Kosteniuk - D. Charochkina 1-0, A. Goriachkina - A. Kashlinskaya 1-0


Results of the 6th round:

Men:
A. Shomoev - S, Karjakin 0-1, I. Nepomniachtchi - N. Vitiugov 1-0, V. Kramnik - E. Inarkiev 1-0, P. Svidler -
A. Motylev 1-0, D. Andreikin - A. Goganov 1-0
Women: T. Kosintseva - A. Goriachkina 1/2, A. Kashlinskaya - A. Kosteniuk 0-1, D. Charochkina - E. Kovalevskaya 0-1, A. Bodnaruk - N. Pogonina 0-1, V. Gunina - B. Kovanova 1-0

Results of the 5th round:
Men:
D. Andreikin - A. Shomoev 1-0, A. Goganov - P. Svidler 1/2, A. Motylev - V. Kramnik 0-1, E. Inarkiev - I. Nepomniachtchi 0-1, N. Vitiugov - S. Karjakin 1/2.
Women:
V. Gunina - T. Kosintseva 1/2, B. Kovanova - A. Bodnaruk 1/2, N. Pogonina - D. Charochkina 1-0, E. Kovalevskaya - A. Kashlinskaya 1/2, A. Kosteniuk - A. Goriachkina 1/2.

Results of the 4th round:
Men:
A. Shomoev - N. Vitiugov 1/2, S. Karjakin - E. Inarkiev 1/2, I. Nepomiachtchi - A. Motylev 1/2, V. Kramnik - A. Goganov 1-0, P. Svidler - D. Andreikin 1-0.
Women:
T. Kosintseva - А. Kosteniuk 0-1, А. Goriachkina - Е. Kovalevskaya 1/2, А. Кashlinskaya - N. Pogonina 1/2, D. Charochkina - B. Kovanova 0-1, A. Bodnaruk - V. Gunina 0-1.

Results of the 3rd round:
Men:
P. Svidler – A. Shomoev 1-0, D. Andreikin – V. Kramnik 1-0, A. Goganov – I. Nepomiachtchi 1/2, A. Motylev – S. Karjakin 1/2, E. Inarkiev – N. Vitiugov 1/2.
Women:
A. Bodnaruk– T. Kosintseva 1-0, V. Gunina – D. Charochkina 1/2, B. Kovanova – А. Кashlinskaya 1-0, N. Pogonina – А. Goriachkina 1/2, Е. Kovalevskaya – А. Kosteniuk 1/2.

Results of the 2nd round:
Men:
A. Shomoev – E. Inarkiev 1/2, N. Vitiugov – A. Motylev 1-0, S. Karjakin – A. Goganov 1/2, I. Nepomiachtchi – D. Andreikin 1-0, V. Kramnik – P. Svidler 1/2.
Women:
T. Kosintseva – Е. Kovalevskaya 1/2, А. Kosteniuk – N. Pogonina 1-0, А. Goriachkina – B. Kovanova 1/2, А. Кashlinskaya – V. Gunina 0-1, D. Charochkina – A. Bodnaruk 1/2.

Results of the 1st round:
Men:
V. Kramnik - A. Shomoev 1-0, P. Svidler - I. Nepomniachtchi 1-0, D. Andreikin - S. Karjakin 1-0, A. Goganov - N. Vitiugov 0-1, A. Motylev - E. Inarkiev 0-1.
Women:
D. Charochkina - T. Kosintseva 1/2, A. Bodnaruk - A. Kashlinskaya 0-1, V. Gunina - A. Goriachkina 1-0, B. Kovanova - A. Kosteniuk 1-0, N. Pogonina - E. Kovalevskaya 1/2.

Photos of Eteri Kublashvili
men

women

Official website http://russiachess.org/

Photos for the press https://plus.google.com/u/0/photos/103210961228345855717/albums

Videos http://video.russiachess.org/

Games online http://online.russiachess.org/


 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner sochi2014 195px
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed