19th International Open GM Chess Tournament, Kolkata - Filipino GM Oliver Barbosa wins title Print
Friday, 28 March 2014 08:14

Oliver Babrbosa receives the trophy from P Harikrishna and SS Ganguly CHief arbiter R. Anantharam is at the extreme right.
Oliver Babrbosa receives the trophy from P Harikrishna and SS Ganguly Chief arbiter R. Anantharam is at the extreme right


Grandmaster Oliver Barbosa of Philippines edged out MR Lalith Babu of PSPB on better tiebreak to win the 19th International Open GM Chess Tournament, organised by Alekhine Chess Club, today. Both scored 7.5 points in ten rounds. Oliver also won a cash prize of four lakh rupees and Lalith babu had to be content with the runner up spot and collected two lakh and seventy five thousand rupees for his splendid efforts.

Oliver Babosa of Philippines drew with Ziaur Rahman of Bangladesh in the final round to win the title
Oliver Babosa of Philippines drew with Ziaur Rahman of Bangladesh in the final round to win the title

The Slav defence game between Oliver Barbosa and Ziaur Rahman ended a in a draw after 38 well fought moves, with both having queens, a minor piece and three pawns each. Oliver had to patiently wait for the game between Lalith and Vidit to get confirmation of his title, as a win for Vidit would have put Vidit on the top.

Lalith Babu right dashed the title hopes of Vidit Gujrathi
Lalith Babu (right) dashed the title hopes of Vidit Gujrathi

Lalith Babu shattered the dreams of Vidit to clinch the title in the Queens Indian defence employed by him, After Vidit exchnaged the queens on 23rd move, Lalith grabbed Vidit’s two connected pawns. Vidit tried in vain to halt the onward march of Lalith’s pawns on a- and b- files in a rook ending. Lalith played correctly to force the win in 97 moves.

In another rook and pawn ending arising out of a Scotch game, top seeded Nigel Short of England used his isolated passer pawn to inflict a defeat on former national champion P. Konguvel of PSPB.

Team mates B Adhiban and Abhijit Kunte of PSPB waited for 25 moves of a Grunfeld defence game to make the formal draw, as per regulations of the tournament.

Landa Konstantin of Russia drew with former world under 16 champion SP Sethuraman
Landa Konstantin of Russia drew with former world under 16 champion SP Sethuraman

GM Henrik Danielsen of Island lost the game to Sergey Fedorchuk of Russia, as he did not complete 40 moves in the stipulated time control. The draw result between Alekhine Chess Club’s Diptayan Ghosh and Tamil Nadu’s Kunal, pushed Diptayan out of contention for a prize, as he was placed 21st. Kunal, on 20th position was just inside the prize list. Deep Sengupta of Kolkata finished a creditable tenth place, with a win over PSPB’s grandmaster S. Arun Prasad.

India No.2 Pentala Harikrishna and Kolkata GM SS Gnaguly distributed the prizes.

Sergey Fedrochuk of Ukraind defeated Henrik Danielsen of Iceland in the final round
Sergey Fedrochuk of Ukraine defeated Henrik Danielsen of Iceland in the final round

Final Rank

Rank   Name Rtg   FED   Pts   TB1   TB2
1 GM Barbosa Oliver 2564   PHI     56½   51
2 GM Lalith Babu M.R. 2585   IND     55   50
3 GM Kunte Abhijit 2439   IND   7   61   55½
4 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2602   IND   7   58½   53
5 GM Rahman Ziaur 2486   BAN   7   56½   51½
6 GM Adhiban B. 2608   IND   7   55   50
7 GM Deepan Chakkravarthy J. 2496   IND     57½   53
8 GM Landa Konstantin 2645   RUS     56½   51½
9 GM Sethuraman S.P. 2578   IND     53½   49
10 GM Sengupta Deep 2529   IND     52   47½
11 GM Grigoryan Avetik 2583   ARM     51½   47
12 GM Short Nigel D 2674   ENG     51   46
13 GM Gopal G.N. 2558   IND     48½   44
14 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2639   GEO     48   44
15 GM Fedorchuk Sergey A. 2647   UKR     48   44
16 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2462   TUR   6   53½   49
17 IM Swapnil S. Dhopade 2424   IND   6   53½   49
18 IM Karthikeyan P. 2355   IND   6   52   47½
19 IM Ly Moulthun 2429   AUS   6   49½   45½
20   Kunal M. 2339   IND   6   44½   41
21 IM Ghosh Diptayan 2481   IND     57½   52½
22 GM Abdulla Al-Rakib 2518   BAN     55½   50½
23 GM Debashis Das 2508   IND     52   47½
24 IM Prasanna Raghuram Rao 2410   IND     50½   47
25 GM Sundararajan Kidambi 2400   IND     49½   45
26 GM Neelotpal Das 2427   IND     48   44
27 IM Konguvel Ponnuswamy 2347   IND     48   44
28 GM Arun Prasad S. 2477   IND     47½   43½
29 GM Laxman R.R. 2454   IND     47½   43
30 GM Danielsen Henrik 2501   ISL     46   42
31 IM Shyam Nikil P. 2431   IND     46   41½
32 IM Ashwin Jayaram 2470   IND     41   37
33 WIM Ivana Maria Furtado 2177   IND     38   35
34 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2606   GEO   5   55   50
35 IM Rathnakaran K. 2389   IND   5   52   48
36 IM Swayams Mishra 2445   IND   5   49½   46
37 IM Satyapragyan Swayangsu 2389   IND   5   48½   44½
38 GM Shyam Sundar M. 2507   IND   5   48½   44
39   Krishna C.R.G. 2317   IND   5   47   43
40 WGM Padmini Rout 2356   IND   5   44½   41
41 GM Hossain Enamul 2440   BAN   5   44   40
42   Harsha Bharathakoti 2259   IND   5   43½   40
43 IM Akshat Khamparia 2380   IND   5   43½   40
44   Ravi Teja S. 2367   IND   5   43   40
45 IM Girish A. Koushik 2430   IND   5   42   38½
46 WGM Gomes Mary Ann 2402   IND   5   40½   37
47   Abhishek Kelkar 2286   IND     49   45
48 IM Palit Somak 2421   IND     48½   44
49   Bora Safal 2218   USA     47½   43
50   Deshpande Aniruddha 2279   IND     46½   43
51   Patil Pratik 2236   IND     46½   42½
52   Surendran N. 2242   IND     46½   42½
53   Sagar Shah 2304   IND     45   41½
54 CM Prince Bajaj 2316   IND     42   39½
55   Karthik V.   Ap 2221   IND     42   39
56   Kulkarni Chinmay 2247   IND     42   38½
57   Vignesh Nr 2355   IND   4   47   42½
58 IM Narayanan Srinath 2436   IND   4   46   42
59 CM Puranik Abhimanyu 2299   IND   4   45   42
60   Roy Prantik 2290   IND   4   45   41
61 WGM Swathi Ghate 2255   IND   4   44½   41
62 IM Saravanan V. 2359   IND   4   42½   39
63   Akash Pc Iyer 2263   IND   4   41½   38½
64   Sardana Rishi 2338   AUS   4   40   37
65 FM Islam Kh. Aminul 2298   BAN   4   37½   35
66 IM Mohota Nisha 2261   IND   4   36   33
67 WGM Kiran Manisha Mohanty 2256   IND     44½   40½
68 GM Sriram Jha 2433   IND     42½   38½
69   Neelash Saha 1915   IND     40½   37
70   Pradeep Kumar R.A. 2295   IND     40   37½
71 FM Ahmed Sk. Nasir 2365   BAN     31½   30
72   Kathmale Sameer 2398   IND   3   44   40½
73   Pratyusha Bodda 2164   IND   3   40   36½
74 FM Raghunandan Kaumandur Srihari 2204   IND     41   38
75 IM Sarkar Justin 2452   USA   2   38   34½
76   Visakh Nr 2374   IND   2   37   34
77   Samaganova Alexandra 2029   KGZ     36   33½

Important results of tenth Round

Vidit Santosh Gujrathi IND 7 lost to GM Lalith Babu M.R. IND
Rahman Ziaur BAN 7 drew with GM Barbosa Oliver PHI
Kunte Abhijit IND 7 drew with GM Adhiban B. IND 7
Landa Konstantin RUS drew with GM Sethuraman S.P. IND
Deepan Chakkravarthy IND drew with GM Grigoryan Avetik ARM
Konguvel Ponnuswamy IND lost to GM Short Nigel D ENG
Fedorchuk Sergey A. UKR beat GM Danielsen Henrik ISL
Mchedlishvili Mikheil GEO beat IM Prasanna R Rao IND
Gopal G.N. IND beat GM Abdulla Al-Rakib BAN
Sengupta Deep IND beat GM Arun Prasad S. IND
Ghosh Diptayan IND drew with   Kunal M. IND 6
Karthikeyan P. IND 6 beat GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 5
Ashwin Jayaram IND drew with IM Shyam Nikil P. IND
Girish A. Koushik IND 5 lost to GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 6
Swayams Mishra IND 5 lost to IM Ly Moulthun AUS 6
Swapnil S. Dhopade IND 6 beat GM Hossain Enamul BAN 5
Sagar Shah IND lost to GM Debashis Das IND
Shyam Sundar M. IND 5 drew with WGM Padmini Rout IND 5
Laxman R.R. IND beat   Abhishek Kelkar IND
Deshpande Aniruddha IND lost to GM Neelotpal Das IND
Ivana Maria Furtado IND beat IM Palit Somak IND
Sundararajan Kidambi IND beat   Patil Pratik IND
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner arena wk
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_sportaccord2012
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
Banner
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation