The winners of World Junior and Girls U20 Championship Print
Wednesday, 24 August 2016 12:13

WGM Saduakkassova Dinara is the World Under 20 Girls champion

GM Artemiev Vladislav wins second place in the World Junior

by IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ S, Deputy Chief Arbiter

WGM Saduakassova Dinara (Kazakhstan) emerged 34th World under 20 girls chess champion after setting a winner’s target of 9.5 points. The Championship was organised by All Odisha Chess Association and KIIT University at Bhubaneswar, India from 7th to 22nd August 2016. Although Saduakassova fumbled away in a winning king and pawn end game and drew against WIM Uuriintuya Uurtasikh (Mongolia) in the final round, lady luck smiled on her as WIM Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) who was also on the hot pursuit for the title, failed to convert a pawn up in the queen and bishop ending into a win against Parnali S Dharia (India). This draw halted her at 9 points and aided Saduakassova Dinara who was already on 9.5 points to become a straight champion. In a two way tie for the second place WIM Nadhidhaa Pv from the host federation kept the Indian flag fly high by emerging second on a better bucholtz score. She relegated WIM Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) to the third spot. Earlier Nandhidhaa had scored a most valuable point in the final round against the defending champion WGM Buksa Nataliya (Ukraine) in an amazing king and pawn end game.

However in the 55th World Junior Chess Championship with Xiong Jeffery emerging champion even before the last round, much attention was paid for the other placings. It was the top seed GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) who secured the second place with 9.5 points after outwitting GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr (India) in a tactical middle game. Here too GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan from India made the country proud by winning the coveted third place. He outmanovered IM Nasuta Grzegorz (Poland) in a great style to complete the mission on a better tie break score with 9 points after tying with FM XU Yi (China).

In a glittering medal awarding ceremony, his excellency the Governor of Odisha Shri.S.C.Jamir felicitated the winners in the presence of Shri, Bharat Singh Chauhan, CEO, All India Chess Federation and Chairman, Technical Commission, FIDE.

CHAMPIONSHIP BULLETIN (pdf)

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 GM Xiong Jeffery USA 10½ ½ - ½ IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI
2 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 1 - 0 8 GM Aravindh Chithambaram . IND
3 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 9 1 - 0 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL
4   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 8 0 - 1 9 FM Xu Yi CHN
5 GM Gagare Shardul IND 0 - 1 IM Svane Rasmus GER
6 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 1 - 0 IM Henriquez Villagra istobal CHI
7   Xu Yinglun CHN 1 - 0 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI
8 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 8 ½ - ½ IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE
9 IM Akash G IND ½ - ½ GM Wagner Dennis GER
10 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI ½ - ½   Arjun Kalyan IND
11 IM Menezes Christoph AUT ½ - ½   Srijit Paul IND
12   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO 8 1 - 0 7 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND
13 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 7 ½ - ½ 7 FM Lokander Martin SWE
14   Shailesh Dravid IND 0 - 1 FM Gholami Aryan IRI
15   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 7 ½ - ½ 7 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA
16 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE 0 - 1 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND
17 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR 1 - 0 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND
18   Harsha Bharathakoti IND 0 - 1   Yuan Qingyu CHN
19 IM Beukema Stefan BEL 7 1 - 0 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI
20 IM Krishna Teja N IND 6 0 - 1 7   Beradze Irakli GEO
21 CM Salles Louis FRA 6 0 - 1 7 IM Visakh N R IND
22   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 7 1 - 0 6   Papakonstantinou itrios GRE
23 FM Nihal Sarin IND ½ - ½   Tahay Alexis FRA
24 FM Viennot Dylan FRA 6 0 - 1 7 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND
25 IM Studer Noel SUI 1 - 0   Subhayan Kundu IND
26   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 1 - 0 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE
27 FM Belous Mikhail UKR 6 ½ - ½ 6   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND
28 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 1 - 0   Fan Huifeng CHN
29 FM Ivic Velimir SRB 0 - 1   Rahul Srivatshav P IND
30   Barath Kalyan M IND 5 0 - 1 6 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU
31 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND 5 0 - 1 6   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI
32   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ ½ - ½   Yogit S IND
33 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 6 1 - 0 5   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS
34   Holleland Sigve NOR - +   Squella Lavin Carlos elipe CHI
35   Thogersen Rasmus DEN 0 - 1   Gandhi Anish IND
36   Ritviz Parab IND 1 - 0 4   Avik Sarker BAN
37   Seppala Joni FIN - +   Dassanayake D M G S SRI
38   Weerasinghe C C SRI 1 - 0   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE
39   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN 5 1 - 0 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP
    Palucha Szymon ENG 5       Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ ½ - ½ WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh              MGL 
2 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND ½ - ½ 9 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara                  RUS
3 WIM Vaishali R IND 1 - 0 8 WIM Bivol Alina                                  RUS
4 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 8 ½ - ½ IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea    COL
5 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 0 - 1 9 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv                        IND
6 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN ½ - ½ WIM Frayna Janelle Mae                  PHI
7 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 8 1 - 0 7 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim    UZB
8 WFM Injac Teodora SRB 7 0 - 1 8 WIM Mahalakshmi M                        IND
9   Bala Kannamma P IND 7 0 - 1 8   Du Yuxin                                      CHN
10 WFM Varshini V IND 7 ½ - ½ WFM Ivanova Karina                          RUS
11 WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI 1 - 0   Harshita Guddanti                    IND
12   Priyanka K IND 1 - 0 WCM Salonika Saina                            IND
13 WIM Monnisha G K IND 0 - 1 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera            CHI
14   Soyunlu Narmin AZE ½ - ½ 7 WCM Chandreyee Hajra                      IND
15 WFM Lasya.G IND 7 1 - 0 6   Barchuk Irina                              UKR
16   Vantika Agrawal IND 6 ½ - ½ 6 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia                          POL
17 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 1 - 0   Thomas Anysia                          FRA
18   Priyanka Nutakki IND 0 - 1 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae              PHI
19 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 0 - 1 WIM Chitlange Sakii                          IND
20   Divya Lakshmi R IND 0 - 1 6 WFM Visanescu Daria                      ROU
21 WCM Sapale Saloni IND 5 0 - 1 6 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan    MGL
22   Hoare Amy B ENG ½ - ½ 5 WFM Hiebler Laura                          AUT
23 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO 5 0 - 1 5   Albekova Dilyara                    KAZ
24   Kakulidis Ellen DEN 4 0 - 1 WFM Choladze Mariami                  GEO
25   Omurbekova Diana KGZ 1 - 0 4   Gamage Nethmi Nira            SRI
26   Ayinala Shree USA 4 0 - 1 4   Barbier Astrid                          BEL
27   Minaud Emily FRA 0 - 1 5 WFM Santeramo Alessia                  ITA

FINAL STANDINGS OPEN

Rank   Name FED Pts Res. BH. BH. BL Vict
1 GM Xiong Jeffery USA 10½ 0 98 103 6 8
2 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 0 98 104 6 7
3 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 9 ½ 98½ 104 6 6
4 FM Xu Yi CHN 9 ½ 92½ 99 7 6
5 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 0 97½ 103 6 7
6 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI 0 97½ 102½ 7 5
7   Xu Yinglun CHN 0 96 102 6 5
8 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 0 96 101½ 7 6
9 IM Svane Rasmus GER 0 92 98½ 7 6
10 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 8 0 99 105 7 5
11   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 8 0 97½ 102½ 6 5
12   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO 8 0 90½ 95½ 6 7
13 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 8 0 83½ 88½ 6 4
14 IM Menezes Christoph AUT 0 90½ 95 6 5
15 GM Gagare Shardul IND 0 89½ 95 6 4
16 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 0 88½ 94 6 5
17   Yuan Qingyu CHN 0 88½ 93½ 7 6
18   Srijit Paul IND 0 88 94 7 6
19 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI 0 87½ 91½ 6 5
20 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 0 87 92 7 5
21 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI 0 86 91 7 4
22 GM Wagner Dennis GER 0 84½ 90 6 4
23 IM Akash G IND 0 81½ 86 6 5
24 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI 0 80 84½ 6 5
25   Arjun Kalyan IND 0 78 81½ 7 6
26 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 0 74½ 79 7 5
27 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR 0 74 78½ 6 5
28 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 7 0 88½ 94½ 7 4
29   Beradze Irakli GEO 7 0 88½ 93½ 7 5
30 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 7 0 88 93 6 6
31   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 7 0 86½ 90 6 4
32 IM Beukema Stefan BEL 7 0 85 89½ 6 5
33 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 7 0 84½ 88½ 7 3
34 IM Visakh N R IND 7 0 84 88½ 7 4
35 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 7 0 76 81 6 5
36   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 7 0 76 79½ 6 6
37 FM Lokander Martin SWE 7 0 72 76½ 7 4
38   Harsha Bharathakoti IND 0 91 93 6 2
39 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI 0 86½ 90 7 4
40   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 0 84 86 6 5
41   Shailesh Dravid IND 0 82 86½ 6 5
42 FM Nihal Sarin IND 0 77½ 82 6 4
43   Rahul Srivatshav P IND 0 77 80½ 7 5
44 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 0 76½ 80 6 5
45 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE 0 76 80 6 4
46 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND 0 75 79 7 5
47 IM Studer Noel SUI 0 74½ 79 7 5
48   Tahay Alexis FRA 0 72 76 7 4
49   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 6 0 84 89 7 5
50 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 6 0 83½ 88½ 6 3
51 IM Krishna Teja N IND 6 0 77½ 82 7 6
52 FM Belous Mikhail UKR 6 0 77 80½ 6 3
53   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 6 0 76½ 81½ 7 4
54 FM Viennot Dylan FRA 6 0 76½ 81 7 5
55 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 6 0 73 75 7 5
56   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI 6 0 71 73 6 5
57 CM Salles Louis FRA 6 0 71 73 6 4
58   Fan Huifeng CHN 0 83½ 89½ 7 3
59   Gandhi Anish IND 0 80½ 84½ 6 3
60 FM Ivic Velimir SRB 0 80½ 82½ 7 3
61   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 0 79 82½ 6 4
62   Subhayan Kundu IND 0 75½ 77½ 7 5
63   Ritviz Parab IND 0 74 77½ 6 4
64 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE 0 72½ 77 7 4
65   Yogit S IND 0 71 73 7 5
66   Dassanayake D M G S SRI 0 70½ 74 5 2
67   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI 0 66½ 68½ 6 5
68   Weerasinghe C C SRI 0 66½ 68½ 6 3
69 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND 5 0 85½ 90½ 6 2
70   Barath Kalyan M IND 5 0 78 80 6 4
71   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS 5 0 69½ 74 7 4
72   Palucha Szymon ENG 5 0 69½ 71½ 6 3
73   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN 5 0 66½ 68½ 6 4
74   Thogersen Rasmus DEN 0 70 72 6 2
75   Holleland Sigve NOR 0 57½ 59½ 6 2
76   Avik Sarker BAN 4 0 62 64 6 2
77   Seppala Joni FIN 0 59 61 6 1
78   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE 1 57½ 59½ 6 1
79 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP 0 58 60 6 1
80   Yakubboev Nodirbek UZB 0 0 51 52 0 0

RESULTS GIRLS

Rank   Name   FED Pts Res. BH. BH. BL Vict
1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara F KAZ 0 94 99 6 6
2 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv F IND 9 ½ 97 102½ 7 7
3 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara F RUS 9 ½ 97 102 6 7
4 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea F COL 0 97½ 104 7 7
5 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae F PHI 0 95½ 101 7 6
6 WIM Vaishali R F IND 0 89 94 6 7
7 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh F MGL 0 86 91½ 7 7
8 WIM Parnali S Dharia F IND 0 84 87½ 6 6
9 WIM Bivol Alina F RUS 8 0 99 104½ 7 6
10 WIM Michelle Catherina P F IND 8 0 94½ 100½ 6 6
11 WIM Mahalakshmi M F IND 8 0 88½ 92 7 5
12 WIM Styazhkina Anna F RUS 8 0 82½ 87½ 6 8
13   Du Yuxin F CHN 8 0 77 82 7 6
14 WGM Buksa Nataliya F UKR 0 92 97 6 6
15 WFM Ivanova Karina F RUS 0 91½ 93½ 7 5
16 WIM Gu Tianlu F CHN 0 89½ 94½ 6 5
17 WFM Alinasab Mobina F IRI 0 88½ 94½ 6 5
18   Priyanka K F IND 0 88 93½ 6 7
19 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen F CHI 0 73 76½ 6 6
20 WFM Injac Teodora F SRB 7 0 88 93½ 7 4
21 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim F UZB 7 0 86½ 91½ 7 5
22 WFM Lasya.G F IND 7 0 81½ 85 6 5
23 WFM Varshini V F IND 7 0 80½ 84 6 5
24   Bala Kannamma P F IND 7 0 80 83½ 6 5
25 WCM Chandreyee Hajra F IND 7 0 75½ 80½ 7 5
26 WCM Salonika Saina F IND 0 91 94½ 6 4
27   Soyunlu Narmin F AZE 0 87 90½ 6 5
28 WIM Monnisha G K F IND 0 83 88 6 5
29 WIM Blagojevic Tijana F MNE 0 82½ 88 6 4
30   Harshita Guddanti F IND 0 82 87 6 4
31 WIM Chitlange Sakshi F IND 0 80½ 85½ 7 4
32 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae F PHI 0 73½ 77 7 6
33   Barchuk Irina F UKR 6 0 83½ 88½ 7 5
34 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana F ROU 6 0 80 85 6 3
35 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia F POL 6 0 76½ 81½ 6 3
36   Vantika Agrawal F IND 6 0 73 76½ 7 5
37 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan F MGL 6 0 71½ 73½ 7 5
38 WFM Srija Seshadri F IND 0 84 89½ 6 5
39   Priyanka Nutakki F IND 0 79½ 84½ 6 4
40   Divya Lakshmi R F IND 0 76 81 6 5
41   Thomas Anysia F FRA 0 69 72½ 7 3
42   Hoare Amy B F ENG 0 69 72½ 6 4
43 WFM Choladze Mariami F GEO 0 68½ 70½ 7 4
44   Omurbekova Diana F KGZ 0 61½ 63½ 6 4
45 WFM Santeramo Alessia F ITA 5 0 75½ 77½ 7 3
46 WFM Hiebler Laura F AUT 5 0 72 74 7 4
47 WFM Leonardi Caterina F SLO 5 0 71½ 73½ 6 4
48 WCM Sapale Saloni F IND 5 0 70 73½ 7 2
49   Albekova Dilyara F KAZ 5 0 61 63 7 5
50 WIM Eswaran Ashritha F USA 0 81 84½ 5 4
51 WIM Pratyusha Bodda F IND 4 0 85 90 4 3
52   Kakulidis Ellen F DEN 4 0 70½ 72½ 6 2
53   Ayinala Shree F USA 4 0 68½ 70½ 6 2
54   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha F SRI 4 0 62½ 64½ 7 3
55   Barbier Astrid F BEL 4 0 60½ 62½ 7 3
56   Minaud Emily F FRA 0 58½ 62 6 1
57   Hamedi Nia Vesal F IRI 0 0 51 52 0 0

1
Medal winners of open section, standing from Left to Right:

1. GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) – SILVER

2. GM Xiong Jeffery (USA) – GOLD

3. GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan (India) – BRONZE

2
Medal winners of girls section, standing from Left to Right:

1. WIM Nandhidhaa Pv (India) – SILVER

2. WGM Saduakassova Dinara (Kazakhstan) – GOLD

3. WIM Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) - BRONZE


21 August 2016

Xiong Jeffery usurps World Junior Open title with a round to spare

Final round outcome to decide the World Junior Girls champion

by IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ S, Deputy Chief Arbiter

Sixteen year old American GM Xiong Jeffery (USA) annexed the World Junior (under20) open chess championship with a round to spare with 10 points when he struck an impressive 78 move victory over IM Bersamina Paulo (Philippines) in the twelfth and the penultimate round of the 55th World Junior open chess championship organised by All Odisha Chess Association at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, India. Against Sicilian defence of the champion white preferred a lesser familiar variation of Grand Prix attack. Xion showed lot of grit in the middle game to enjoy a microscopic advantage and later transposed into a winning end game. The game between IM Nasuta Grzegorz (Poland) and GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) ended up with a dull note with the players deciding for a draw avoiding risk. Both are now 1.5 points behind the leader. Iran’s Maghsoodloo Parham gave an anxious moments for the Indian GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr in a enterprising middle game. However in the time scramble Parham played some inferior moves and allowed Aravindh to escape with an equalizer in a theoretically drawn ending. IM Mosadeghpour Masoud (Iran) showered an overwhelming attack over black king Najdorf sicilan. Xu Yinglun (China) could not sustain the pressure and resigned 31 moves. These two players alongwith GM S.L.Narayanan (India), Masoud and FM Xu yi (China) are now on the third spot with 8 points each.

In the girls section the only IM of the championship Rodriuguez RuedaPaula Andrea (Colombia) miserably failed in today’s mission when she walked into an inferior endgame against Saduakassova Dinara (Kazakhstan) in an irregular d4 opening. With the race for the leadership always in a swing , Dinara now leads the table alone with 9 points.It was dreadful day for WIM Frayna Jenelle Mae (Philippines) when she tasted her second consecutive loss with white pieces in catalan opening against WIM Parnali S Dharia (India) after losing an exchange and the queen in quick succession. Half a point behind the leader is Russia’s WIM Dordzhieva Dinara who is also in the contention for the title. Asian Junior girls champion WIM Uuriintuya Uurtasikh (Mangolia) halted the dream run of WIM Nandhidhaa Pv (India) to deliver an emphatic win. WIM Dordzhieva Dinara( Russia) trapped Indian WIM Michelle Catherina’s king in a stylish play to move on to the second spot with 8.5 points. Six players with 8 points are on the third spot awaiting a virtual fight in the final round.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI 0 - 1 10 GM Xiong Jeffery USA
2 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL ½ - ½ GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS
3   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 8 ½ - ½ 8 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND
4 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI 8 1 - 0   Xu Yinglun CHN
5 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI ½ - ½ GM Gagare Shardul IND
6 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 7 0 - 1 8 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND
7 FM Xu Yi CHN 8 1 - 0 7   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO
8 IM Svane Rasmus GER 1 - 0   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND
9   Yuan Qingyu CHN 0 - 1 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND
10 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND 0 - 1 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI
11   Arjun Kalyan IND 7 ½ - ½ 7 IM Menezes Christoph AUT
12 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA ½ - ½ 7 IM Akash G IND
13 GM Wagner Dennis GER 7 1 - 0 6   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE
14 FM Gholami Aryan IRI ½ - ½ FM Rydstrom Tom SWE
15 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 7 1 - 0 6   Beradze Irakli GEO
16 IM Visakh N R IND 6 0 - 1 7   Srijit Paul IND
17 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND ½ - ½   Harsha Bharathakoti IND
18 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 6 0 - 1 7 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI
19 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI ½ - ½ FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR
20   Rahul Srivatshav P IND 0 - 1 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS
21   Shailesh Dravid IND 1 - 0 IM Studer Noel SUI
22   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 6 ½ - ½ 6 IM Beukema Stefan BEL
23 FM Lokander Martin SWE 1 - 0   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND
24   Yogit S IND 5 0 - 1 6 FM Nihal Sarin IND
25 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE ½ - ½ FM Ivic Velimir SRB
26   Fan Huifeng CHN ½ - ½ FM Belous Mikhail UKR
27 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 5 0 - 1 6 CM Salles Louis FRA
28 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 5 0 - 1 6 FM Viennot Dylan FRA
29   Tahay Alexis FRA 6 1 - 0 5 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND
30   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 5 0 - 1 6 IM Krishna Teja N IND
31   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS 5 0 - 1 FM Gajwa Ankit IND
32   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 1 - 0   Ritviz Parab IND
33   Subhayan Kundu IND 1 - 0   Weerasinghe C C SRI
34   Dassanayake D M G S SRI ½ - ½   Holleland Sigve NOR
35   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI 5 1 - 0 4   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN
36   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI ½ - ½   Seppala Joni FIN
37   Avik Sarker BAN 4 1 - 0 4   Palucha Szymon ENG
38 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP 0 - 1 5   Barath Kalyan M IND
39   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE 0 - 1   Thogersen Rasmus DEN
    Gandhi Anish IND 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL 8 0 - 1 9 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ
2 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI 8 0 - 1 8 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND
3 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 8 1 - 0 8 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND
4 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 1 - 0 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND
5 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 8 ½ - ½ WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR
6 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 7 ½ - ½ WIM Vaishali R              IND 
7 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 7 ½ - ½ 7 WIM Gu Tianlu                  CHN
8   Du Yuxin CHN 7 ½ - ½ 7 WFM Injac Teodora          SRB
9 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS 7 ½ - ½ 7   Bala Kannamma P  IND
10   Soyunlu Narmin AZE 6 0 - 1 7 WIM Styazhkina Anna      RUS
11 WCM Salonika Saina IND ½ - ½ WFM Alinasab Mobina      IRI
12   Harshita Guddanti IND ½ - ½ WFM Varshini V                  IND
13 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 0 - 1   Priyanka K                  IND
14 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 1 - 0   Priyanka Nutakki      IND
15 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI 0 - 1 WIM Monnisha G K          IND
16 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND 1 - 0 WFM Srija Seshadri            IND
17 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND ½ - ½ WIM Blagojevic Tijana      MNE
18   Barchuk Irina UKR 6 1 - 0 5   Hoare Amy B            ENG
19 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 5 0 - 1 6 WFM Lasya.G                      IND
20 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT 0 - 1   Divya Lakshmi R      IND
21 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 0 - 1   Vantika Agrawal      IND
22   Thomas Anysia FRA 1 - 0 4   Kakulidis Ellen          DEN
23   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI 4 0 - 1 5 WFM Leonardi Caterina    SLO
24 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA 4 0 - 1   Omurbekova Diana KGZ
25   Barbier Astrid BEL 3 0 - 1 5 WCM Sapale Saloni            IND
26   Albekova Dilyara KAZ 4 1 - 0 4   Ayinala Shree            USA
27 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL 5 1 - 0   Minaud Emily            FRA

1
The 55th World Junior (Under 20) open champion GM Xiong Jeffery of United States of America

2
India’s Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad made an eleven game IM norm

3
WIM Parnali S Dharia (India) handed over second consecutive defeat to WIM Frayna Janelle Mae (Philippines) in the penultimate round


20 August 2016

Open: Jeffery sits pretty, Girls: Keen tussle on the cards

by IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ S, Deputy Chief Arbiter

GM Xiong Jeffery (USA) with 9 points is maintaining his one point lead over his nearest rivals GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) and IM Nasuta Grzegorz (Poland). Four others are on the third spot with 7.5 points at the end of the eleventh round of the 55th World Junior Open Chess Championship organised by All Odisha Chess Association and KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, India.The much awaited clash between the top two seeds Jeffery and Artemiev ended in a disappointing note as both safely split the point in a slav game. It is rather a surprise to witness a stalemate draw in top table in a world championship. Two untitled players Xu Yinglun and Maghsoodloo Parham locking their horns on table no.2, exhibited their proficiency in the Rook and pawn ending to reach a stalemate position. Employing anti Sicilian IM Nasuta went all out for a king hunt by a simple exchange sacrifice and finally he cornered Bozidar’s king. In a hyper modern king pawn opening the Philippino’s IM Bersamina Paulo outwitted fellow IM Svane Rasmus (Germany) aftert emerging an exchange up.

In the 34th World Junior Girls championship WIM Frayna Jenelle Mae (Philippines) slipped from the sole lead and also failed to secure her maiden WGM norm when she tasted her first ever defeat in this championship at the hands of IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea (Colombia). Frayna made a strategical error in the opening by allowing white’s knight at vital b5 square. Rodriguez neatly exploited the weakness and totally ransacked black’s citadel by ploughing through her rook. The leadership issue has once again become complicated with four players namely IM Rodriguez, WGM Saduakassova, WIMs Frayna and Nandhidhaa Pv occupying the top score bracket with 8 points each. Nandhidhaa kept host federation India’s chances in a bright note when she neatly edged out WIM Bivil Alina in a rook and pawn ending arising out of Larsen opening. WGM Saduakassova Dinara (Kazakhstan) proved her mettle in taming WIM Vaishali (India) in a miniature game. WIM Michelle Catherina P employed Ruy Lopez against the defending champion WGM Buksa Nataliya (Ukraine) and skilfully used her knight in gaining space advantage. Finally she proved the theory that king is a fighting piece to achieve a won ending.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 GM Xiong Jeffery USA 9 ½ - ½ 8 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS
2   Xu Yinglun CHN ½ - ½   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI
3 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 8 1 - 0 7   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO
4 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI 1 - 0 IM Svane Rasmus GER
5 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 1 - 0 IM Menezes Christoph AUT
6 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI ½ - ½ 7 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI
7 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 6 0 - 1 7 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI
8 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 7 1 - 0 6 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI
9 IM Akash G IND ½ - ½ GM Karthikeyan Murali IND
10 GM Gagare Shardul IND 7 1 - 0 6 IM Visakh N R IND
11   Srijit Paul IND 6 0 - 1 7 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE
12   Beradze Irakli GEO 6 0 - 1 7 FM Xu Yi CHN
13   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND ½ - ½ 6 GM Wagner Dennis GER
14 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 0 - 1 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND
15 IM Beukema Stefan BEL 0 - 1   Arjun Kalyan IND
16   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 0 - 1   Yuan Qingyu CHN
17 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE 6 ½ - ½ 6 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND
18   Harsha Bharathakoti IND 6 ½ - ½ 6 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND
19 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI 6 1 - 0   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE
20 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 6 1 - 0 5 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND
21 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 6 1 - 0 5   Yogit S IND
22 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR 6 1 - 0 5 IM Krishna Teja N IND
23 FM Lokander Martin SWE ½ - ½   Rahul Srivatshav P IND
24   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 6 1 - 0 5   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ
25 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND 5 ½ - ½   Shailesh Dravid IND
26 IM Studer Noel SUI 1 - 0   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND
27 FM Nihal Sarin IND 5 ½ - ½ 5   Fan Huifeng CHN
28 FM Ivic Velimir SRB 5 ½ - ½ 5 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU
29   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN 4 0 - 1 5 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE
30 FM Belous Mikhail UKR 5 1 - 0 4   Dassanayake D M G S SRI
31   Barath Kalyan M IND 4 0 - 1 5 FM Viennot Dylan FRA
32   Ritviz Parab IND ½ - ½   Subhayan Kundu IND
33   Palucha Szymon ENG 4 0 - 1 5 CM Salles Louis FRA
34   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS 5 1 - 0 4   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI
35   Gandhi Anish IND 0 - 1 5   Tahay Alexis FRA
36   Thogersen Rasmus DEN 0 - 1   Weerasinghe C C SRI
37 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 1 - 0 3   Avik Sarker BAN
38   Holleland Sigve NOR 4 1 - 0 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP
39   Seppala Joni FIN 3 1 - 0   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE
    Evangelista Paul Robert PHI 4 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL 8 1 - 0 8 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI
2 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND 8 1 - 0 WIM Bivol Alina RUS
3 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 8 1 - 0 7 WIM Vaishali R IND
4 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 1 - 0 7 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR
5 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 1 - 0 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB
6   Bala Kannamma P IND ½ - ½ WFM Injac Teodora SRB
7 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN ½ - ½ WFM Ivanova Karina RUS
8 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 7 1 - 0 6 WFM Varshini V IND
9 WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI 6 0 - 1 7 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL
10 WCM Salonika Saina IND 6 ½ - ½ WIM Mahalakshmi M IND
11   Priyanka K IND 0 - 1   Du Yuxin CHN
12 WFM Srija Seshadri IND ½ - ½ 6   Harshita Guddanti IND
13 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI ½ - ½ WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL
14 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 5 1 - 0 5   Barchuk Irina UKR
15 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 5 0 - 1 6   Soyunlu Narmin AZE
16   Priyanka Nutakki IND 1 - 0   Thomas Anysia FRA
17 WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA 0 - 1 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND
18   Divya Lakshmi R IND 0 - 1 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI
19 WIM Monnisha G K IND 1 - 0   Vantika Agrawal IND
20 WFM Lasya.G IND 5 ½ - ½ 5 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND
21 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 5 ½ - ½ WFM Choladze Mariami GEO
22   Hoare Amy B ENG 5 1 - 0 4   Ayinala Shree USA
23 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL 4 ½ - ½ 4 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA
24 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO 4 ½ - ½ 4 WCM Sapale Saloni IND
25   Minaud Emily FRA 0 - 1 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT
26   Kakulidis Ellen DEN 4 ½ - ½ 3   Barbier Astrid BEL
27   Omurbekova Diana KGZ 1 - 0 3   Albekova Dilyara KAZ
    Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI 4 1 - -     Bye  

1
Open - Second seed Xiong Jeffery (USA) and Top seed Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) lock their horns

2
GirlsFight for the supremacy between IM Rodriguez (Colombia) and WIM Frayna (Philippines)

3
Nandhidhaa Pv (India) – medal hope for the host federation



19 August 2016

Jeffery stretches lead in open and Mae is the sole leader in Girls

by IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ S, Deputy Chief Arbiter

GM Xiong Jeffery (USA) widened his lead by a full point when he asserted his supremacy over IM Nasuta Grzegorz (Poland) in a masterly knight ending lasting for 67 moves in the 55th World Junior Chess Championship organised by All Odhsha Chess Association held at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, India. On table no.2 Ivekovic Bozidar (Croatia) and Xu Yinglun (China) signed a peace treaty wihout any fanfare. The top seed of the championship GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) is back into the reckoning by scoring a fluent win over Beradze Irakli (Georgia). He handled his opponent in a great style marginalising his black’s pieces on the first rank. This crushing victory helped him to be one point behind Jeffery with 7.5 points. GM Karthikeyan Murali was in a receiving end against world under 16 champion Maghsoodloo Parham (Iran). In a queen and bishop ending Karthikeyan with a pawn down tried hard for an equalizer but in vain.

In the girls section, a draw on the first table helped Frayna Janelle Mae (Philippines) to emerge a sole leader with 8 points. In today’s endeavour against WIM Michelle Catherina P (India), she ruthlessly rolled down her queen bishop pawn forcing black to part with her bishop for the passer. Indian IWM Vaishali R (India) rose upto the occasion when she trounced the WGM norm holder Dordzhieva Dinara in an error free end game. Russia’s Bivol Alina who split the point with IM Rodriguez Rueda (Colombia) is half a point behind the leader.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 GM Xiong Jeffery USA 1 - 0 7 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL
2   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO 7 ½ - ½ 7   Xu Yinglun CHN
3 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 1 - 0 6   Beradze Irakli GEO
4 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 6 0 - 1 7   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI
5 IM Svane Rasmus GER ½ - ½ GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND
6 IM Menezes Christoph AUT 1 - 0 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS
7 GM Wagner Dennis GER 0 - 1 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI
8 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI 6 ½ - ½ 6   Srijit Paul IND
9 IM Visakh N R IND 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND
10 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI 6 ½ - ½ 6 GM Gagare Shardul IND
11 FM Xu Yi CHN 6 ½ - ½ 6 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI
12 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI 1 - 0 IM Beukema Stefan BEL
13 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 6 1 - 0 5   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE
14   Rahul Srivatshav P IND 5 0 - 1 6 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND
15 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI 5 0 - 1 6   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND
16   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 5 0 - 1 6 IM Akash G IND
17 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND ½ - ½   Harsha Bharathakoti IND
18   Arjun Kalyan IND ½ - ½   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND
19 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND ½ - ½ 5 FM Gholami Aryan IRI
20 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND 1 - 0 IM Studer Noel SUI
21   Yuan Qingyu CHN 1 - 0 FM Ivic Velimir SRB
22 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 5 ½ - ½ 5 FM Lokander Martin SWE
23   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 1 - 0 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND
24   Fan Huifeng CHN 0 - 1 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE
25   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI 4 0 - 1 5 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA
26 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR 5 1 - 0 4   Ritviz Parab IND
27   Shailesh Dravid IND 5 1 - 0 4 FM Belous Mikhail UKR
28 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU ½ - ½   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND
29 IM Krishna Teja N IND 5 1 - 0 4   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS
30   Yogit S IND 5 1 - 0 4   Barath Kalyan M IND
31   Subhayan Kundu IND 4 0 - 1 FM Nihal Sarin IND
32 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE 4 ½ - ½ 4   Tahay Alexis FRA
33 FM Viennot Dylan FRA 4 ½ - ½ 4   Palucha Szymon ENG
34   Dassanayake D M G S SRI 4 ½ - ½ FM Gajwa Ankit IND
35 CM Salles Louis FRA 4 1 - 0 3   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI
36   Weerasinghe C C SRI ½ - ½   Gandhi Anish IND
37   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE 0 - 1 4   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN
38   Avik Sarker BAN 3 ½ - ½ 3   Holleland Sigve NOR
39 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP ½ - ½ 2   Seppala Joni FIN
    Thogersen Rasmus DEN 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 WIM Bivol Alina RUS ½ - ½ 7 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL
2 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI 8 1 - 0 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND
3 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB ½ - ½ 7 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ
4 WIM Vaishali R IND 7 1 - 0 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS
5 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 7 1 - 0 6 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN
6 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 6 0 - 1 7 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND
7 WFM Injac Teodora SRB 6 ½ - ½ 6 WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI
8 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 6 1 - 0 WCM Salonika Saina IND
9 WFM Varshini V IND 6 1 - 0 5 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS
10 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS 6 1 - 0 5 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE
11 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 5 0 - 1 6 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND
12   Harshita Guddanti IND ½ - ½   Priyanka K IND
13 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI 0 - 1 6   Bala Kannamma P IND
14   Du Yuxin CHN 1 - 0 WFM Lasya.G IND
15   Soyunlu Narmin AZE 5 ½ - ½ 5 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI
16   Barchuk Irina UKR 5 1 - 0 WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA
17 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 5 1 - 0 4   Hoare Amy B ENG
18 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND ½ - ½ WIM Monnisha G K IND
19 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND ½ - ½ WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU
20   Thomas Anysia FRA ½ - ½   Divya Lakshmi R IND
21 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT 0 - 1   Priyanka Nutakki IND
22   Vantika Agrawal IND 1 - 0 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL
23 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA 4 ½ - ½ 4 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO
24 WCM Sapale Saloni IND 4 ½ - ½ 4   Kakulidis Ellen DEN
25   Albekova Dilyara KAZ 3 0 - 1 4 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO
26   Ayinala Shree USA 4 1 - 0   Minaud Emily FRA
27   Barbier Astrid BEL 0 - 1 3   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI
    Omurbekova Diana KGZ 1 - -     Bye  

1
Dutee Chand (wearing a cap) who represented India in Athletics at the Rio 2016 Olympic Games inaugurated the tenth round. Also seen in the picture are the Tournament Director IM Sekar Chandra Sahu and IA Rathinam Anantharam, Chief Arbiter of the championship.

2
WGM norm for WIM Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia)

3

Local hero Rakesh Kumar Jena made his second IM norm

4
IM norm achievers

5
WIM norm achievers



18 August 2016

Spate of norms achieved

by IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ S, Deputy Chief Arbiter

The 55th World Junior Open Chess Championship organised by All Odisha Chess Association at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, India has entered into a tough phase with only two out of total eight participating GMs sitting pretty in the top three slots. By the end of ninth round GM Jeffery Xiong (USA) maintained his half a point lead with 7.5 points over IM Nasuta Grzegorz (Poland). Close on the heels of these two are the top seed GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia), Ivekovic Bozidar (Croatia) and Xu Yinglun (China) with 6.5 points.

GM Jeffery quickly obtained an outside passer against Maghsoodloo Parham’s (Iran) Reti opening. In the ensuing rook and pawn end game Jeffery threatened to promote the pawn to queen on one side and on the other side his king mad a brilliant walk to grab opponent’s pawns one by one. GM Karthikeyan Murali (India) could not withstand black’s coordinated attack over his king. To wriggle out of the pressure Karthikeyan had to sacrifice his queen for enemy’s minor pieces. However for IM Nasuta Grzegorz his queen and rook were sufficient enough to corner white’s king. Top seed GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) capitalised a opening flaw of IM Beukema Stefan (Belgium) in the Dutch defence by mobilising a deadly attack on the king side to score a point. In the 34th World Junior Girls Championship, the leadership issue is yet to be resolved as two players continued to maintain the lead with 7 points each. Only change is that WIM Bivol Alina (Russia) has now replaced her teammate WIM Dordzhieva Dinara for the top slot after inflicting a neat victory over her. Alina totally ransacked white’s fortress to set a mate in one position when her opponent resigned. Overnight leader WIM Frayna Janelle Mae drew WGM Saduakassoava Dinara (Kazakhstan) to remain in the top score bracket. WIM Michelle Catherina P produced an energetic game against her Indian teammate WIM Nandhidhaa Pv to net a crucial point. The two joint leaders are closely followed by four others with 6.5 points each. It was a great day for the norm seekers in this Global event. Eight players made 9-game IM norms in the open section. They were Maghsoodloo Parham (Iran), Xu Yinglun, Xu Yi (both China), Beradze Irakli (Georgia), Bozidar Ivekovic (Croatia), Harsha Bharathakoti, Srijit Paul and Rakesh Kumar Jena (all from India). In the girls section WIM Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) made a WGM norm while WFM Alinasab Mobina ( Iran) and Priyanka K (India) obtained WIM norms.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 6 0 - 1 GM Xiong Jeffery USA
2 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 6 0 - 1 7 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL
3   Xu Yinglun CHN ½ - ½ 6 IM Svane Rasmus GER
4 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 1 - 0 IM Beukema Stefan BEL
5 IM Menezes Christoph AUT 0 - 1   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO
6 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 6 1 - 0 5   Arjun Kalyan IND
7 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI ½ - ½ IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI
8 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND ½ - ½ FM Xu Yi CHN
9 GM Gagare Shardul IND ½ - ½ IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI
10   Beradze Irakli GEO 6 1 - 0 IM Studer Noel SUI
11 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 1 - 0   Yuan Qingyu CHN
12 GM Wagner Dennis GER 1 - 0   Fan Huifeng CHN
13   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 5 ½ - ½ 5 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE
14 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI 1 - 0 FM Gholami Aryan IRI
15 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND 0 - 1 IM Visakh N R IND
16 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 5 ½ - ½ 5 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND
17   Harsha Bharathakoti IND 5 ½ - ½ 5 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI
18 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI 1 - 0   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE
19 IM Akash G IND 5 ½ - ½ 5 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND
20   Srijit Paul IND 1 - 0 4 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR
21 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 4 0 - 1 5   Rahul Srivatshav P IND
22   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 5 1 - 0 4   Shailesh Dravid IND
23 FM Belous Mikhail UKR 4 0 - 1 5   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ
24   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 5 1 - 0 4 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU
25 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE ½ - ½ FM Ivic Velimir SRB
26   Barath Kalyan M IND 4 0 - 1 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND
27 FM Lokander Martin SWE 1 - 0 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE
28 FM Nihal Sarin IND 0 - 1 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND
29   Ritviz Parab IND 4 ½ - ½ FM Viennot Dylan FRA
30   Gandhi Anish IND 3 0 - 1 4 IM Krishna Teja N IND
31 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 3 0 - 1 4   Subhayan Kundu IND
32   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN 3 0 - 1 4   Yogit S IND
33   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 4 1 - 0 3   Weerasinghe C C SRI
34   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI 3 0 - 1 4   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI
35   Holleland Sigve NOR 0 - 1 4   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS
36   Tahay Alexis FRA 1 - 0   Thogersen Rasmus DEN
37   Avik Sarker BAN 0 - 1   Dassanayake D M G S SRI
38   Palucha Szymon ENG 1 - 0   Seppala Joni FIN
39   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE 1 - 0 2 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP
  CM Salles Louis FRA 3 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 0 - 1 7 WIM Bivol Alina RUS
2 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ ½ - ½ 7 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI
3 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 1 - 0 6 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND
4 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 6 ½ - ½ 6 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND
5 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 5 0 - 1 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL
6   Harshita Guddanti IND 5 0 - 1 6 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB
7 WIM Vaishali R IND 6 1 - 0 5 WFM Srija Seshadri IND
8 WCM Salonika Saina IND ½ - ½ WFM Injac Teodora SRB
9 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN 6 1 - 0 5   Priyanka K IND
10 WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI 1 - 0 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI
11 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 5 1 - 0   Soyunlu Narmin AZE
12 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 5 1 - 0 4 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND
13 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 4 0 - 1 5 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL
14   Bala Kannamma P IND 5 1 - 0 4   Barchuk Irina UKR
15 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS 5 1 - 0 4 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND
16 WFM Varshini V IND 5 1 - 0 4   Divya Lakshmi R IND
17 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 4 ½ - ½ 4   Thomas Anysia FRA
18   Priyanka Nutakki IND 0 - 1   Du Yuxin CHN
19 WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA 1 - 0 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL
20 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 1 - 0 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT
21 WFM Lasya.G IND 1 - 0 3   Ayinala Shree USA
22 WIM Monnisha G K IND 4 1 - 0 3 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA
23   Hoare Amy B ENG 4 1 - 0 3   Albekova Dilyara KAZ
24 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO 3 0 - 1   Vantika Agrawal IND
25 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 3 ½ - ½ 3 WCM Sapale Saloni IND
26   Kakulidis Ellen DEN 3 1 - 0 2   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI
27   Omurbekova Diana KGZ 0 - 1   Barbier Astrid BEL
    Minaud Emily FRA 1 - -     Bye  

1
IM Beukema Stefan (Belgium)

2
IM Studer Noel (Switzerland)

3
WFM Visanescu Daria-loana (Romania) and Asian Junior Girls Champion WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh (Mongolia)

4
WFM Mendoza Shania Mae (Philippines) on the prowl

5
Iran’s Maghsoodloo Parham achieved an IM norm


16 August 2016

Sole leader in open and Two Share lead in girls


by IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ, Deputy Chief Arbiter

GM Xiong Jeffery (USA) shot into sole lead with 6.5 points after striking a stupendous victory over GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. (India) in an enterprising game involving Sicilian defence. Castling on the opposite flanks both players targeted one another’s king by intruding into enemy’s territory. The American GM proved the theory of “survival of the fittest” by prevailing upon black by surrounding his king first, thereby forcing him to surrender the game. GM Karhtikeyan Murali (India), IM Nasuta Grzegorz (Poland), untitled Xu Yinglun (China) and Maghsoodloo Parham (Iran) are the four others sitting pretty on the second spot, with 6 points. World Under 16 champion Maghsoodloo Parham (Iran) who surprised the Indian GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan with c3 opening, was in an aggressive mood throughout the game. His lone rook played an havoc on the king side and finally nailed black’s king to the base rank. When white was about to announce a check mate S L Narayanan stopped his clock to indicate his loss. GM Karthikeyan Murali (India) bounced back into the race when his opponent Mosadeghpour Masoud (Iran) walked into a n a simple trap. Five more rounds remain to be played and Tuesday is a rest day for this championship organised by All Odisha Chess Association supported by KIIT University in Bhubaneswar, India.

However in the 34th Wold Junior girls Championship which is running concurrently the end of eighth round has not made any change of guard in the the leadership. With a draw on the top two tables, WIMs Frayna Janelle Mae (Philippines) and Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) continued to share the top spot with 6.5 points. Half a point behind the leaders are the top two seeds WGM Saduakassova Dinara (Kazakhastan) and WIM Bivol Alina (Russia) alongwith WIM Nandhidhaa Pv. (India). Nandhidhaa settled for a draw with WIM Dordzhieva Dinara in a double edged position. Frayna Janelle Mae and the defending champion Buksa Nataliya (Ukrine) split the point after a long drawn battle in the rook and pawn ending. WGM Saduakassova Dinara’s queen pawn on the sixth rank played a spoiled sport for WCM Salonika Saina (India). When the WGM threatened a double attack with that pawn black resigned. Priyanka K (India) tasted her second successive defeat at the hands of Bivol Alina.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 6 ½ - ½ 6   Xu Yinglun CHN
2 GM Xiong Jeffery USA 1 - 0 5 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND
3   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 6 1 - 0 5 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND
4 IM Svane Rasmus GER ½ - ½ IM Menezes Christoph AUT
5 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI 5 0 - 1 6 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND
6 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI 0 - 1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS
7   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO 1 - 0 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS
8 FM Xu Yi CHN 5 ½ - ½ 5 GM Gagare Shardul IND
9 IM Beukema Stefan BEL 1 - 0 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND
10 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND ½ - ½ GM Wagner Dennis GER
11 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI 5 1 - 0 4 FM Belous Mikhail UKR
12 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 4 0 - 1 5 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI
13 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE ½ - ½ FM Grandadam Patrik SUI
14 FM Gholami Aryan IRI ½ - ½ CM Erigaisi Arjun IND
15   Arjun Kalyan IND 5 1 - 0 4 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA
16 FM Ivic Velimir SRB 4 0 - 1 5   Beradze Irakli GEO
17 IM Visakh N R IND ½ - ½   Harsha Bharathakoti IND
18   Fan Huifeng CHN ½ - ½ IM Bersamina Paulo PHI
19   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE ½ - ½ IM Akash G IND
20   Yuan Qingyu CHN ½ - ½   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND
21 IM Studer Noel SUI 1 - 0 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE
22 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 1 - 0 FM Nihal Sarin IND
23 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 0 - 1   Srijit Paul IND
24   Shailesh Dravid IND 4 ½ - ½ FM Lokander Martin SWE
25 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR 4 1 - 0 3   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND
26   Subhayan Kundu IND 3 0 - 1 4   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE
27 FM Viennot Dylan FRA 3 0 - 1 4   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND
28   Yogit S IND 3 0 - 1 4 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE
29 IM Krishna Teja N IND 3 0 - 1 4   Barath Kalyan M IND
30   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 4 1 - 0 3 FM Gajwa Ankit IND
31   Rahul Srivatshav P IND 4 1 - 0 3   Gandhi Anish IND
32 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND 1 - 0   Palucha Szymon ENG
33   Thogersen Rasmus DEN 0 - 1   Ritviz Parab IND
34   Weerasinghe C C SRI 3 ½ - ½ 3   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN
35   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS 3 1 - 0 2 CM Salles Louis FRA
36   Dassanayake D M G S SRI ½ - ½   Tahay Alexis FRA
37 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP 2 0 - 1 3   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI
38   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI 3 1 - 0   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE
39   Seppala Joni FIN 0 - 1   Avik Sarker BAN
    Holleland Sigve NOR 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND 6 ½ - ½ WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS
2 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI ½ - ½ 6 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR
3 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 6 1 - 0 5 WCM Salonika Saina IND
4   Priyanka K IND 5 0 - 1 6 WIM Bivol Alina RUS
5 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND ½ - ½ 5 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN
6 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL 1 - 0 WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI
7 WFM Injac Teodora SRB 5 ½ - ½ 5 WIM Vaishali R IND
8 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 1 - 0 4 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS
9 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 4 0 - 1 5   Harshita Guddanti IND
10 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 5 1 - 0 4 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS
11 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 5 1 - 0 4 WFM Varshini V IND
12 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 5 1 - 0 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL
13   Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1 - 0 WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA
14 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 4 ½ - ½ 4 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND
15 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI 1 - 0 WFM Lasya.G IND
16   Barchuk Irina UKR 4 ½ - ½ 4 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU
17 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL ½ - ½   Priyanka Nutakki IND
18 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 4 1 - 0 3   Hoare Amy B ENG
19 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND 4 1 - 0 3 WIM Monnisha G K IND
20   Divya Lakshmi R IND 4 1 - 0 3 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO
21   Ayinala Shree USA 3 0 - 1 4   Bala Kannamma P IND
22 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA 3 ½ - ½   Du Yuxin CHN
23 WCM Sapale Saloni IND 0 - 1 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT
24   Thomas Anysia FRA 1 - 0 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO
25   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI 2 0 - 1 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI
26   Albekova Dilyara KAZ 3 1 - 0 2   Kakulidis Ellen DEN
27   Vantika Agrawal IND 1 - 0   Barbier Astrid BEL
28   Minaud Emily FRA 1 - 0   Omurbekova Diana KGZ

1
Playing on the top table is IM Nasuta Grzegorz (Poland) and Xu Yinglun (China)

2
WIM Nandhidhaa Pv (India) is in the second spot

3
Two IMs Svane Rasmus (Germany) and  Menezes Christoph (Austria) ponder over the moves which ended in a draw

4
IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea (Colombia) outwitted WFM Alinasab Mobina (Iran)


15 August 2016

GMs shocked in open and Two share lead in girls

by IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ, Deputy Chief Arbiter

GM Karthikeyan Murali (India) met his Waterloo when he blundered away a pawn on move 31 in the Reti opening against the American GM Xiong Jeffery and lost his leadership to three others. Untitled Xu Yinglun (China) went on a rampage against Benoni defence of GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) by posting his rook on the seventh rank and targeting f7 pawn. In the eventual Rook and bishop ending he became two pawns up and emerged winner on his 64th move. It was a sad day for one more GM when Alekseenko Kirill from Russia who went down fighting against IM Nasuta Grzegorz (Poland) in a rook and pawn ending. GM Xiong Jeffery (USA), IM Nasuta Grzegorz (Poland) and Xu Yingiun (China) are the three joint leaders on 5.5 points each in this 55th World Juniors Open Chess Championships organised by All Odhisha Chess Association being held at KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, India. Seven players are on the second spot with 5 points each.

WIMs Frayna Janelle Mae (Philippines) and Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) are once again the joint leaders with 6 points each in the girl’s section. WIM Nadhidhaa Pv is behind the leaders with 5.5 points. The dark horse of the championship Priyanka K (India) went down tamely against Frayna Janelle Mae who employed French defence. Frayna exerted a tremendous pressure on the queenside to force white to give up her rook and the game in the next few moves. In a queen pawn game WIM Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) nailed black king in the h file using her queen and the bishop. When IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea (Colombia) realised that the check mate was imminent she resigned in vain.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 5 0 - 1 GM Xiong Jeffery USA
2   Xu Yinglun CHN 1 - 0 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS
3 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 0 - 1 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL
4 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 5 ½ - ½ 5 IM Svane Rasmus GER
5 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 5 ½ - ½ 5 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI
6 IM Akash G IND 4 0 - 1 5   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI
7 GM Gagare Shardul IND ½ - ½ IM Beukema Stefan BEL
8 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND ½ - ½ FM Xu Yi CHN
9   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO ½ - ½ IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI
10 IM Menezes Christoph AUT 5 1 - 0 4   Yuan Qingyu CHN
11 GM Wagner Dennis GER 4 ½ - ½ IM Visakh N R IND
12 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI 4 ½ - ½ 4 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI
13 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND 4 ½ - ½ 4 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI
14   Harsha Bharathakoti IND 4 ½ - ½ 4 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE
15   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 4 ½ - ½ 4 FM Gholami Aryan IRI
16   Beradze Irakli GEO 4 ½ - ½ 4 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI
17 FM Nihal Sarin IND ½ - ½ 4 FM Ivic Velimir SRB
18   Srijit Paul IND ½ - ½ IM Studer Noel SUI
19 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 4 1 - 0 3 IM Krishna Teja N IND
20   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 3 0 - 1 4   Fan Huifeng CHN
21 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE ½ - ½ IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND
22   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 3 0 - 1 4 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND
23 FM Belous Mikhail UKR 4 1 - 0 3   Subhayan Kundu IND
24 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 3 0 - 1 4 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU
25 FM Viennot Dylan FRA 3 0 - 1 4   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE
26   Gandhi Anish IND 3 0 - 1 4   Arjun Kalyan IND
27   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 3 ½ - ½ FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND
28   Barath Kalyan M IND 3 ½ - ½ 3 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR
29   Ritviz Parab IND 0 - 1   Shailesh Dravid IND
30   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI 2 0 - 1 3 FM Lokander Martin SWE
31 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE 3 1 - 0 2   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS
32   Thogersen Rasmus DEN ½ - ½ FM Karthik Venkataraman IND
33   Tahay Alexis FRA 2 0 - 1 3   Rahul Srivatshav P IND
34   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI 2 0 - 1 3   Yogit S IND
35 CM Salles Louis FRA 2 0 - 1 3   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ
36   Palucha Szymon ENG 1 - 0 2 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP
37   Weerasinghe C C SRI 1 - 0   Holleland Sigve NOR
38   Seppala Joni FIN 0 - 1   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN
39   Avik Sarker BAN ½ - ½   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE
    Dassanayake D M G S SRI 2 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1   Priyanka K IND 5 0 - 1 6 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI
2 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 6 1 - 0 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL
3 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 5 ½ - ½ 5 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ
4 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND 1 - 0 4 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB
5 WCM Salonika Saina IND 5 1 - 0 4 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND
6 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 4 0 - 1 5 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND
7 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 5 1 - 0 4 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS
8 WIM Vaishali R IND 1 - 0   Barchuk Irina UKR
9 WFM Lasya.G IND 0 - 1 WFM Injac Teodora SRB
10 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN 1 - 0 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND
11 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 0 - 1 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND
12 WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI 1 - 0   Soyunlu Narmin AZE
13 WIM Monnisha G K IND 3 0 - 1 4 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE
14 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU ½ - ½ WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA
15 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO 3 0 - 1 4   Harshita Guddanti IND
16 WFM Varshini V IND 4 1 - 0 3 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL
17   Du Yuxin CHN 3 0 - 1 4 WFM Srija Seshadri IND
18 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 1 - 0 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA
19   Priyanka Nutakki IND 3 ½ - ½ 3 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND
20   Bala Kannamma P IND 3 ½ - ½ 3 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL
21 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 0 - 1 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI
22   Hoare Amy B ENG 3 ½ - ½ WCM Sapale Saloni IND
23 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT ½ - ½   Thomas Anysia FRA
24   Ayinala Shree USA 3 1 - 0 2   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI
25   Divya Lakshmi R IND 3 1 - 0   Omurbekova Diana KGZ
26 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera CHI 1 - 0   Vantika Agrawal IND
27   Barbier Astrid BEL 0 - 1 2   Albekova Dilyara KAZ
28   Kakulidis Ellen DEN 2 ½ - ½ ½   Minaud Emily                                    FRA

1
WIM Bivol Alina (Russia) held WGM Saduakassova Dinara (Kazakhastan) to a draw

2
WIM Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) halted the dream run of Colombian IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea

3
Fight between two FMs Praggnanandhaa R (India) and FM Xu Yi (China)


14 August 2016

GM Karthikeyan Murali maintains sole lead in open and Three share lead in girls

by IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ, Deputy Chief Arbiter

The Indian national champion GM Karthikeyan Murali continued to maintain slender half a point lead with five points over nine others when he held the top seed GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) in a King’s Indian defence classical variation. With rest of three tables witnessing a draw, GM Karthikeyan Murali remained on the top. Seven more round are on the cards in this 55th World Junior open and 34th World Junior Girls chess championship organised by All Odhisha Chess Association at KIIt University, Bhubaneswar, India. Untitled Xu Yinglun (China) was in great form to obtain a draw against GM Xion Jeffery (USA). M Alekseenko Kirill (Russia) was simply impressive with black pieces against IM Tran Tuan Minh (Vietnam). Playing the Grunfeld defence the GM emerged double exchange up to drag a mating net and cornered the white king. IM Svane Rasmus (Germany) effortlessly grabbed black’s rook for his minor piece in the early middle game and this was sufficient enough for him to garner a full point over Beradze Irakli (Georgia).

In the girl’s section, untitled Priyanka K (India) has caught up the overnight leaders WIMs Frayna Janelle Mae (Philippines) and Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) to share the lead with 5 points each. Priyanka demonstrated a great skill in queen and pawn ending in taming her teammate WIM Pratyusha Bodda. On the other hand the top two tables ended in a draw without much hiccup. The Colombian IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea started her campaign with the irregular variation of the queen pawn opening against WIM Vaishali R (India). On the 46th move, the Indian girl was compelled to give up her rook for white’s newly promoted queen after which she slowly started losing the grip and finally the game. The three joint leaders with 5 points are closely followed by four others with 4.5 points each.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS ½ - ½ 5 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND
2 GM Xiong Jeffery USA ½ - ½   Xu Yinglun CHN
3 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL ½ - ½ GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND
4 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI ½ - ½ GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND
5 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE 0 - 1 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS
6   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 4 ½ - ½ 4 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND
7 IM Svane Rasmus GER 1 - 0   Beradze Irakli GEO
8 GM Gagare Shardul IND 4 ½ - ½ 4 IM Menezes Christoph AUT
9 IM Beukema Stefan BEL 4 ½ - ½ GM Wagner Dennis GER
10 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI ½ - ½ CM Erigaisi Arjun IND
11 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI ½ - ½   Harsha Bharathakoti IND
12 IM Visakh N R IND ½ - ½   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND
13 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI 4 1 - 0 3   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND
14 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI ½ - ½ IM Bersamina Paulo PHI
15 IM Akash G IND 4 1 - 0 3   Srijit Paul IND
16 FM Xu Yi CHN 4 1 - 0 3 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND
17   Yuan Qingyu CHN 4 1 - 0 3   Gandhi Anish IND
18   Subhayan Kundu IND 3 0 - 1 4   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO
19 IM Studer Noel SUI 3 ½ - ½ 3 FM Belous Mikhail UKR
20 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 1 - 0   Barath Kalyan M IND
21   Fan Huifeng CHN 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA
22 FM Ivic Velimir SRB 1 - 0 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR
23 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 3 ½ - ½ 3   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE
24 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND 3 ½ - ½ 3 FM Gajwa Ankit IND
25   Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2 0 - 1 3 FM Nihal Sarin IND
26   Yogit S IND 2 0 - 1 3 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE
27 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 3 1 - 0 2   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI
28   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 2 0 - 1 3 FM Viennot Dylan FRA
29   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 3 1 - 0 2 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE
30   Arjun Kalyan IND 3 1 - 0 2   Thogersen Rasmus DEN
31 IM Krishna Teja N IND 3 1 - 0 2   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI
32   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS 2 0 - 1   Ritviz Parab IND
33 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND 2 ½ - ½ 2   Tahay Alexis FRA
34   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN 0 - 1   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND
35   Shailesh Dravid IND 1 - 0   Palucha Szymon ENG
36 FM Lokander Martin SWE 2 1 - 0 1   Dassanayake D M G S SRI
37   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE 1 0 - 1 2 CM Salles Louis FRA
38   Holleland Sigve NOR ½ - ½   Seppala Joni FIN
39 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP 2 1 - 0 1   Avik Sarker BAN
    Weerasinghe C C SRI 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ ½ - ½ 5 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS
2 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI 5 ½ - ½ WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND
3 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 4 0 - 1 5   Priyanka K IND
4 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS 4 ½ - ½ WIM Bivol Alina RUS
5 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL 1 - 0 WIM Vaishali R IND
6 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 4 ½ - ½ 4 WCM Salonika Saina IND
7 WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA 3 0 - 1 4 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB
8   Harshita Guddanti IND 3 0 - 1 4 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS
9 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO 3 0 - 1 4 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR
10 WFM Injac Teodora SRB ½ - ½ WIM Parnali S Dharia IND
11 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND ½ - ½ WIM Gu Tianlu CHN
12 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 3 ½ - ½ WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI
13 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 1 - 0 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL
14 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 0 - 1   Soyunlu Narmin AZE
15 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND 0 - 1   Barchuk Irina UKR
16 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA 0 - 1 WFM Lasya.G IND
17 WIM Monnisha G K IND 3 ½ - ½ 3 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU
18 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 3 1 - 0   Bala Kannamma P IND
19 WCM Sapale Saloni IND 2 0 - 1 3 WFM Varshini V IND
20 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL 3 1 - 0 2 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT
21   Du Yuxin CHN 3 1 - 0 2   Divya Lakshmi R IND
22   Vantika Agrawal IND 0 - 1   Priyanka Nutakki IND
23 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI 1 - 0   Kakulidis Ellen DEN
24   Omurbekova Diana KGZ 0 - 1 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO
25   Thomas Anysia FRA 2 ½ - ½ 2   Ayinala Shree USA
26   Barbier Astrid BEL 0 - 1   Hoare Amy B ENG
27   Albekova Dilyara KAZ 1 0 - 1 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI
28   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI 2 1 - 0 0   Minaud Emily FRA

1
Leading the race is the Indian national champion GM Karthikeyan Murali

2
The top table tussle between WGM Saduakassova Dinara (Kazakhastan) and Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia)

3
WFM Leonardi Caterina (Slovenia) is engrossed in a deep thought

4
Untitled Xu Yinglun (China) held GM Xiong Jeffery (USA) to a draw


13 August 2016

GM Karthikeyan Murali emerges as the sole leader in open

by IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ, Deputy Chief Arbiter

GM Karthikeyan Murali (India) is the first ever sole leader of the championship with 4.5 points in the boy’s section when he inflicted a 37 move over victory IM Svane Rasmus (Georgia). Facing the advanced variation of Caro Kann defense GM Karthikeyan Murali (India) trapped black Queen on the 30th move to clinch the issue in his favour. GM Lyna Sunilduth Narayanan (India) and GM Xiong Jeffery (USA) could not make a headway in a minor piece ending arising out of Grunfield defense and so the players settled for a draw after completing stipulated number of 30 moves. In an interesting encounter between the top seed GM Artemiev Vladislav (Russia) and IM Mosadeghpour Masoud the latter survived some anxious moments before the game ended in a draw.GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. emerged as a winner in when his teammate Akashs G overstepped the time limit in his chess clock.

In the girl’s section WIMs Frayna Janelle Mae (Philippines) and Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) continued to lead the table jointly with 4.5 points each after their fight for the supremacy ended in a draw. The two Indian WIMS Nandhidhaa Pv and Pratyusha Bodda too split the point to stay behind the leaders. Handling Sicilian dragon variation with black pieces WGM Saduakassova Dinara (Kazakhstan) improved her position move by move to obtain two connected passed pawns on the Queenside. This forced WIM Eswaran Ashritha (USA) to lose her knight and ultimately the game too. Untitled Priyanka K (India) rose up to the occasion when she stunned the defending champion WGM Buksa Nataliya (Ukraine) by delivering a check mate in 106 moves and Priyanka is now sitting pretty on the second spot.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 4 ½ - ½ 4 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI
2 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 4 ½ - ½ 4 GM Xiong Jeffery USA
3 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 1 - 0 IM Svane Rasmus GER
4   Beradze Irakli GEO ½ - ½   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI
5 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 4 1 - 0 3 IM Akash G IND
6   Xu Yinglun CHN 4 1 - 0 3 IM Visakh N R IND
7 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND ½ - ½ GM Gagare Shardul IND
8 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 3 0 - 1 4 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL
9 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS 1 - 0 3   Gandhi Anish IND
10   Harsha Bharathakoti IND 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI
11 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 3 ½ - ½ 3   Yuan Qingyu CHN
12 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 0 - 1 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE
13 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND 3 ½ - ½ 3 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI
14 IM Menezes Christoph AUT 1 - 0 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND
15 IM Beukema Stefan BEL 1 - 0   Barath Kalyan M IND
16   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 3 ½ - ½ 3 FM Xu Yi CHN
17 GM Wagner Dennis GER 3 1 - 0 2 IM Krishna Teja N IND
18 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI 3 1 - 0 2   Rahul Srivatshav P IND
19   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE ½ - ½ FM Ivic Velimir SRB
20   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO 3 1 - 0 2   Yogit S IND
21 FM Belous Mikhail UKR ½ - ½ IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND
22   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 3 1 - 0 2 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU
23   Srijit Paul IND 3 1 - 0 2 FM Viennot Dylan FRA
24   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI 2 0 - 1 3 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI
25 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE 2 0 - 1 3   Subhayan Kundu IND
26 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA 1 - 0 2   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE
27   Palucha Szymon ENG 0 - 1 IM Studer Noel SUI
28   Ritviz Parab IND 0 - 1 FM Gholami Aryan IRI
29 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR 1 - 0   Shailesh Dravid IND
30 FM Nihal Sarin IND 2 ½ - ½ 2   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS
31   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 0 - 1   Fan Huifeng CHN
32 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE 2 1 - 0 1   Holleland Sigve NOR
33   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN ½ - ½ FM Karthik Venkataraman IND
34   Avik Sarker BAN 1 0 - 1 2   Arjun Kalyan IND
35   Dassanayake D M G S SRI 1 0 - 1 2   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI
36   Seppala Joni FIN 1 0 - 1 2   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ
37 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP 1 0 - 1 2   Thogersen Rasmus DEN
38 CM Salles Louis FRA 1 ½ - ½ 1 FM Lokander Martin SWE
39   Tahay Alexis FRA 1 - 0 ½   Weerasinghe C C SRI
    Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE 0 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS ½ - ½ WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI
2 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND 4 ½ - ½ 4 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND
3 WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA 3 0 - 1 4 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ
4 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 4 1 - 0 3 WFM Injac Teodora SRB
5 WIM Vaishali R IND ½ - ½ WIM Michelle Catherina P IND
6   Priyanka K IND 4 1 - 0 3 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR
7 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 3 ½ - ½ WFM Ivanova Karina RUS
8   Soyunlu Narmin AZE 0 - 1 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL
9 WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI 3 ½ - ½ 3 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND
10 WCM Salonika Saina IND 1 - 0 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND
11 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 3 1 - 0 2 WFM Srija Seshadri IND
12 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL ½ - ½ WIM Monnisha G K IND
13 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 3 1 - 0 2 WCM Sapale Saloni IND
14 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU ½ - ½ WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE
15 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN 3 1 - 0 2 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL
16 WFM Lasya.G IND ½ - ½ WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL
17   Divya Lakshmi R IND 2 0 - 1 3   Harshita Guddanti IND
18 WFM Varshini V IND 2 0 - 1 3 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO
19   Barchuk Irina UKR 1 - 0 2   Du Yuxin CHN
20   Priyanka Nutakki IND 0 - 1 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND
21   Hoare Amy B ENG 0 - 1 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA
22   Bala Kannamma P IND 1 - 0   Kakulidis Ellen DEN
23 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT 2 1 - 0   Ayinala Shree USA
24   Thomas Anysia FRA ½ - ½ WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI
25 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO ½ - ½   Barbier Astrid BEL
26   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI 1 0 - 1   Vantika Agrawal IND
27 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI ½ 0 - 1   Omurbekova Diana KGZ
28   Minaud Emily FRA 0 0 - 1 1   Albekova Dilyara KAZ

1
GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan (India) and
GM Xiong Jeffery (USA) signed a peace treaty

2
WIMs Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) and Frayna Janelle Mae (Philippines) the joint leaders after five rounds


12 August 2016

Joint Leaders in Open and Two Leaders in Girls emerge

By IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ Deputy Chief Arbiter

With the overnight leaders GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan (India) and GM Artemiev Vladislav splitting the point after a scintillating fight, four more more players GM Xiong Jeffery (USA), GM Karthikeyan Murali (India) IM Mosadeghpour Masoud (Iran) and IM Svane Rasmus (Germany) have caught up the leaders with 3.5 points to make the open section a six share lead issue. Although GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan (India) and GM Artemiev Vladislav tried to outwit each other the accuracy in their moves did thwart all their attempts. After a gruelling 78 moves the leaders signed peace treaty when the position was heading for a theoretically drawn Rook and pawn ending. The biggest upset of the day was IM Mosadeghpour Masoud’s emphatic victory over GM Alekseenko Kirill (Russia).The Iranian IM countered black’s Sicilian defense with Mora Gambit. After early exchange of Queens white demonstrated the power of the rook and minor pieces to trap black king. GM Xiong Jeffery employed Reti opening against Yuan Qingyu (China) and made a brilliant promotion of pawn to Queen right in the middle game. The combined onslaught of two Queens was unbearable for black that he resigned. IM Svane Rasmus’ win over Harsha Bharathakoti (India) was a food for thought on end game study for the spectators.

The number of leaders in the Girls Section has been cut down to two with WIM Frayna Janelle Mae (Philipinnes) and Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) defeating their opponents WIM Bivol Alina (Russia) and Buksa Nataliya respectively to sit pretty with four points.Close on the heels of the joint leaders are two Indian WIMs Pratyusha Bodda and Nandhidhaa Pv. In a game involving d4 opening later transposing into modern Benoni, Frayna Janelle Mae pounced on the black king by rip opening the ‘h’ file. By offering a discovered check with Rook on move 39 she forced WIM Bivol Alina (Russia) to resign the game. WIM Dordzhieva Dinara (Russia) cleverly grabbed Buksa Nataliya’s pawns in the latter part of the middle game. When she emerged two pawns up in Rook and bishop end game the defending champion accepted her defeat.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black                                              FED
1 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 3 ½ ½ - ½ 3 ½ GM Artemiev Vladislav                    RUS
2 GM Xiong Jeffery USA 1 - 0   Yuan Qingyu                                CHN
3 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI 1 - 0 GM Alekseenko Kirill                          RUS
4   Svane Rasmus GER 1 - 0   Harsha Bharathakoti                  IND
5 IM Visakh N R IND 3 ½ - ½ 3 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr.      IND
6 FM Xu Yi CHN 0 - 1 GM Karthikeyan Murali                      IND
7   Gandhi Anish IND 3 ½ - ½ 3   Beradze Irakli                                GEO
8   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI 3 1 - 0 2   Ivekovic Bozidar                            CRO     
9 FM Viennot Dylan FRA 2 0 - 1 3   Xu Yinglun                                        CHN
10 GM Gagare Shardul IND 3 1 - 0 2 FM Belous Mikhail                                UKR
11 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND ½ - ½ IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin              IRI
12 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE ½ - ½ CM Erigaisi Arjun                                  IND
13 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL 3 1 - 0 2   Srijit Paul                                          IND
14 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI 2 0 - 1 3 FM Praggnanandhaa R                        IND
15   Barath Kalyan M IND ½ - ½ IM Menezes Christoph AUT
16 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND 3 1 - 0 2 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI
17 IM Akash G IND 3 1 - 0 2   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI
18 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Wagner Dennis GER
19 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI 1 - 0 FM Nihal Sarin IND
20 IM Studer Noel SUI 0 - 1   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND
21 FM Gholami Aryan IRI 0 - 1 FM Gajwa Ankit IND
22 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI 1 - 0   Palucha Szymon ENG
23   Shailesh Dravid IND 0 - 1 IM Beukema Stefan BEL
24 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 2 1 - 0   Ritviz Parab IND
25   Fan Huifeng CHN ½ - ½ FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR
26   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI 1 0 - 1 2   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE
27   Subhayan Kundu IND 2 1 - 0 1 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE
28   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 1 0 - 1 2 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE
29   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 2 1 - 0 1 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND
30 IM Krishna Teja N IND 2 1 - 0 1   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN
31   Rahul Srivatshav P IND 2 1 - 0 1   Seppala Joni FIN
32   Thogersen Rasmus DEN 1 0 - 1 2   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND
33 FM Ivic Velimir SRB 2 1 - 0 1   Dassanayake D M G S SRI
34   Yogit S IND 2 1 - 0 1 IM Skettos Nicolas CYP
35   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS ½ - ½   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND
36   Weerasinghe C C SRI ½ 0 - 1 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA
37   Arjun Kalyan IND 1 1 - 0 ½ CM Salles Louis FRA
38 FM Lokander Martin SWE ½ ½   - ½ ½   Tahay Alexis FRA
39   Holleland Sigve NOR 1 1 - 0 0   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE
    Avik Sarker BAN 1 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI 4 1 - 0 3 WIM Bivol Alina RUS
2 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 3 0 - 1 4 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS
3 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND 1 - 0 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND
4 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula COL 0 - 1 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND
5 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ 3 1 - 0 2 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN
6 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 3 1 - 0 2 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL
7 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS 3 1 - 0 2 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS
8 WIM Monnisha G K IND 2 0 - 1 3 WIM Vaishali R IND
9 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE 2 0 - 1 3 WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA
10 WFM Injac Teodora SRB 3 1 - 0 2   Divya Lakshmi R IND
11   Priyanka Nutakki IND 0 - 1 3   Priyanka K IND
12 WCM Sapale Saloni IND 2 ½ - ½ 2 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB
13 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND 0 - 1 WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI
14   Harshita Guddanti IND 2 ½ - ½ 2 WFM Lasya.G IND
15   Barchuk Irina UKR 0 - 1   Soyunlu Narmin AZE
16 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA 0 - 1 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND
17   Kakulidis Ellen DEN 0 - 1 WCM Salonika Saina IND
18   Du Yuxin CHN 2 ½ - ½ 2 WFM Varshini V IND
19   Ayinala Shree USA 0 - 1 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND
20 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 2 1 - 0 1 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO
21 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI 1 0 - 1 2 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU
22 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO 2 1 - 0 1 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT
23 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 2 1 - 0 1   Thomas Anysia FRA
24 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL 2 1 - 0 ½ WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI
25   Bala Kannamma P IND 1 - 0 ½   Vantika Agrawal IND
26   Hoare Amy B ENG 1 - 0 ½   Omurbekova Diana KGZ
27   Minaud Emily FRA 0 0 - 1 1   Barbier Astrid BEL
28   Albekova Dilyara KAZ 0 0 - 1 1   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI

1
IM Svane Rasmus (Germany) is preparing himself against Harsha Bharathakoti (India)

2  
GM Xiong Jeffery (USA) is pitted against Yuan Qingyu (China)

3
WIM Frayna Janelle Mae (Philippens) versus WIM Bivol Alina (Russia)

4
Defending champion Buksa Nataliya (Uraine) contemplating her move against WIM Dordzhiev Dinara (Russia)



11 August 2016

Two emerge leaders in Open and Four in Girls

By IA PAUL AROKIA RAJ S, Dy. Chief Arbiter

The end of third round could not resolve the leadership issue with two GMs Lyna Sunilduth Narayanan (India) and Artimiev Vladislav (Russia) taking up the joint lead with three points each in the Open Section. In the girls section too the leaders are more in number with the defending champion WGM Buksa Nataliya (Ukraine), Frayna Janelle Mae (Philipinnes), Bivol Aliana and Dordzhieva Dinara (both Russia) jointly leading the table with 3 points each. Ten more rounds remain in both the sections of the world Junior championships 2016 now in progress at the KIIT University, Bhubaneswar, India.

Top seed GM Artemieve Vladislav faced Nimzo Indian defense of IM Tran Tuan Minh of Vietnam. The GM saddled his Queen, Rook and Knight on the Kingside to threaten a checkmate and forced black to resign in a prolonged battle. In an decisive game involving Untitled Ivekovic Bozidar of Croatia and GM S.L. Narayanan, the latter employing Tartakovar variation of QGD, posted a poisoned pawn at b2 square to deliver a brilliant victory. Beradze Irakli (Georgia), IM N.R.Vishak (India) and FM Xu Yi (China) held their respective GM opponents to a draw.

WIM Michelle Catherina (India) could not withstand the onslaught of white’s knight in the ending and gave up the fight against fellow WIM Bivol Alina (Russia). WIM Dordzheiva after winning Russian WFM Ivanoa Karina’s Queen in a tactical combination, targeted black’s defenceless king with Queen and bishop to score a full point. WIM Frayana Janelle Mae handled black side meticulously to announce an Arabian mate against WIM Eswaran Ashritha and so her opponent resigned. WGM Buksa Nataliya employed Ruy Lopez opening against WIM Monnisha G K of India and checkmated her in 31 moves by a fine manoeuvring of Rook and Knight.

RESULTS BOYS

    White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS 3 1 - 0 2 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE
2   Beradze Irakli GEO ½ - ½ GM Xiong Jeffery USA
3 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS ½ - ½ IM Visakh N R IND
4 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND ½ - ½ FM Xu Yi CHN
5   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO 2 0 - 1 3 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND
6 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI 2 ½ - ½ 2   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI
7 FM Nihal Sarin IND 0 - 1 IM Svane Rasmus GER
8   Yuan Qingyu CHN 1 - 0 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI
9   Xu Yinglun CHN 2 ½ - ½ 2 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND
10 GM Karthikeyan Murali IND 1 - 0 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND
11   Harsha Bharathakoti IND 1 - 0 FM Gholami Aryan IRI
12 FM Belous Mikhail UKR 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL
13 FM Gajwa Ankit IND 0 - 1 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI
14   Gandhi Anish IND 1 - 0 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI
15 GM Wagner Dennis GER ½ - ½ 2 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND
16 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND 1 0 - 1 2 GM Gagare Shardul IND
17 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 2 1 - 0 1 IM Krishna Teja N IND
18   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 1 0 - 1 2 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND
19 IM Menezes Christoph AUT 2 1 - 0 1 FM Ivic Velimir SRB
20   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 1 0 - 1 2 IM Akash G IND
21   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND ½ - ½ IM Beukema Stefan BEL
22   Srijit Paul IND 2 1 - 0 1   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE
23 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE 1 0 - 1 2   Barath Kalyan M IND
24   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI 2 1 - 0 1 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU
25   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN 1 0 - 1 2 FM Viennot Dylan FRA
26 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND 2 1 - 0 1   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS
27   Seppala Joni FIN 1 0 - 1 2 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI
28 CM Salles Louis FRA ½ 0 - 1 IM Studer Noel SUI
29 IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA ½ 0 - 1   Shailesh Dravid IND
30 FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR 1 ½ - ½ 1   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ
31 FM Rydstrom Tom SWE 1 ½ - ½ 1   Thogersen Rasmus DEN
32   Dassanayake D M G S SRI 1 ½ - ½ 1   Rahul Srivatshav P IND
33   Ritviz Parab IND 1 - 0 ½   Weerasinghe C C SRI
34   Palucha Szymon ENG 1 - 0 0 FM Lokander Martin SWE
35   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE 1 1 - 0 0   Arjun Kalyan IND
36   Holleland Sigve NOR 0 0 - 1 1   Yogit S IND
37   Tahay Alexis FRA 0 0 - 1 1   Fan Huifeng CHN
38   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI 1 1 - 0 0   Avik Sarker BAN
39   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE 0 0 - 1 1   Subhayan Kundu IND
  AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP 0 1 - -     bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo.   White FED Pts Results Pts   Black FED
1 WIM Bivol Alina RUS 3 1 - 0 2 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND
2 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 3 1 - 0 2 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS
3 WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA 2 0 - 1 3 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI
4 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR 3 1 - 0 2 WIM Monnisha G K IND
5 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND ½ - ½ 2 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ
6 WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI 0 - 1 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND
7 WIM Mahalakshmi M IND 0 - 1 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL
8 WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 2 ½ - ½ 2 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE
9 WIM Parnali S Dharia IND 1 - 0   Harshita Guddanti IND
10 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 2 1 - 0   Priyanka Nutakki IND
11 WIM Vaishali R IND 2 1 - 0 1   Thomas Anysia FRA
12 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 1 0 - 1 2 WFM Injac Teodora SRB
13 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN 2 1 - 0 1 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO
14   Priyanka K IND 2 1 - 0 1 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL
15 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND ½ - ½ WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA
16 WCM Salonika Saina IND ½ - ½   Du Yuxin CHN
17 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND ½ - ½ WFM Varshini V IND
18   Divya Lakshmi R IND 2 1 - 0 1 WFM Srija Seshadri IND
19   Soyunlu Narmin AZE ½ - ½   Ayinala Shree USA
20 WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 1 - 0 ½   Hoare Amy B ENG
21   Vantika Agrawal IND ½ 0 - 1   Barchuk Irina UKR
22 WFM Lasya.G IND 1 - 0 ½   Bala Kannamma P IND
23   Omurbekova Diana KGZ ½ 0 - 1 WCM Sapale Saloni IND
24 WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI ½ - - + ½   Kakulidis Ellen DEN
25   Barbier Astrid BEL 0 0 - 1 1 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI
26 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT 1 1 - 0 0   Albekova Dilyara KAZ
27 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO 1 1 - 0 0   Minaud Emily FRA
28   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI 0 0 - 1 1 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL

1
WIM Bivol Alina (Russia) vs. WIM Michelle Catherina (India)

2
Playing White is FM Nihal Sarin

3
Playing Left to right : IM Visakh N R-India , FM Xu Yi –China

4
Defending Champion WGM Buksa Nataliya (Ukraine)






1


10 August 2016

Chinese dominate in Round Two

Day two of the the World Junior 2016 Open Chess Championship now being held in Bhubaneswar, witnessed a chinese day out when the 30th seed XI Yi(China) trounced the fifth seed GM Wagner Dennis of Germany while Untitled Yuvan Qingyu also from China caused a mild flutter when he held the 6th seed IM Suvane Rasmus of Germany.Another GM to taste a defeat today was Shardul Gagre of India at the hands of Bozidar Ivekovic of Gerogia.Young FM Nihal Sareen from India obtained a creditable draw against 9th seed Xu Yinguin of China. Barring these upsets all the top seeds had a smooth sailing in the second round.

In the World Junior Girls 2016 event the Top seed WGM Sadduakassova Dinara of Kazakastan had to concede a draw against WFM Alinasab Mobina of Iran in a long drawn battle.Untitled Harshit Guddanti of India came out with a creditable draw against the 6th seed WIM Koilbasa Oliwia.Less rated WIM G.K.Monisha continued her winning form against WIM Gu Tinalu of China seeded 14th.

RESULTS OPEN

Bo. Title White FED Pts Results Pts Title Black FED
1 FM Praggnanandhaa R IND 1 lost to 2 GM Artemiev Vladislav RUS
2 GM Xiong Jeffery USA 2 beat 1 IM Menezes Christoph AUT
3 IM Beukema Stefan BEL 1 lost to 2 GM Alekseenko Kirill RUS
4 FM Xu Yi CHN 2 beat 1 GM Wagner Dennis GER
5 IM Svane Rasmus GER drew with   Yuan Qingyu CHN
6   Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 1 lost to 2 GM Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND
7 FM Nihal Sarin IND drew with   Xu Yinglun CHN
8 GM Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND 2 beat 1 FM Tran Minh Thang VIE
9   Harsha Bharathakoti IND drew with GM Karthikeyan Murali IND
10 GM Gagare Shardul IND 1 lost to 2   Ivekovic Bozidar CRO
11 FM Gheorghiu Calin ROU 1 lost to 2 IM Tran Tuan Minh VIE
12 FM Gholami Aryan IRI drew with FM Belous Mikhail UKR
13   Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND 1 lost to 2   Beradze Irakli GEO
14 IM Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI drew with   Gandhi Anish IND
15   Barath Kalyan M IND 1 lost to 2 IM Visakh N R IND
16   Maghsoodloo Parham IRI beat 1   Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN
17 IM Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI beat ½ FM Rydstrom Tom SWE
18 IM Studer Noel SUI ½ lost to FM Gajwa Ankit IND
19 FM Rakesh Kumar Jena IND beat ½ IM Basso Pier Luigi ITA
20 IM Nasuta Grzegorz POL beat ½   Ritviz Parab IND
21 IM Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI beat ½   Shailesh Dravid IND
22 IM Bersamina Paulo PHI beat ½   Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ
23 IM Chakravarthi Reddy M IND beat ½ FM Martins David Pires Tavares POR
24 FM Rajdeep Sarkar IND beat ½   Thogersen Rasmus DEN
25 IM Akash G IND 1 beat ½   Dassanayake D M G S SRI
26   Fan Huifeng CHN 0 lost to 1 IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI
27 FM Lokander Martin SWE 0 lost to 1   Srijit Paul IND
28 FM Viennot Dylan FRA 1 beat 0   Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI
29   Subhayan Kundu IND 0 lost to 1 CM Erigaisi Arjun IND
30 FM Grandadam Patrik SUI 1 beat 0   Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE
31 FM Karthik Venkataraman IND 1 beat 0   Holleland Sigve NOR
32   Evangelista Paul Robert PHI 1 beat 0   Arjun Kalyan IND
33 IM Krishna Teja N IND 1 beat 0   Tahay Alexis FRA
34   Rahul Srivatshav P IND ½ drew with ½   Palucha Szymon ENG
35   Avik Sarker BAN 0 lost to 1   Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND
36 FM Ivic Velimir SRB 1 beat 0   Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE
37   Subramaniam Shreyes MAS 1 beat 0   Yogit S IND
38   Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND 1 beat 0 AIM Skettos Nicolas CYP
39   Weerasinghe C C SRI ½ drew with ½ CM Salles Louis FRA
    Seppala Joni FIN 0 1 - -     Bye  

RESULTS GIRLS

Bo. Title White FED Pts Results Pts Title Black FED
1 WGM Saduakassova Dinara KAZ drew with WFM Alinasab Mobina IRI
2 WIM Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL 1 lost to 2 WIM Bivol Alina RUS
3   Harshita Guddanti IND drew with WIM Kiolbasa Oliwia POL
4 WIM Styazhkina Anna RUS 1 lost to 2 WIM Nandhidhaa Pv IND
5 WFM Santeramo Alessia ITA 1 lost to 2 WIM Dordzhieva Dinara RUS
6 WIM Frayna Janelle Mae PHI 2 beat 1 WCM Salonika Saina IND
7 WFM Ivanova Karina RUS 2 beat 1 WIM Vaishali R IND
8 WFM Varshini V IND 1 lost to 2 WGM Buksa Nataliya UKR
9 WIM Monnisha G K IND 2 beat 1 WIM Gu Tianlu CHN
10   Ayinala Shree USA 1 lost to 2 WIM Eswaran Ashritha USA
11 WIM Michelle Catherina P IND 2 beat 1   Priyanka K IND
12 WIM Pratyusha Bodda IND beat 1 WCM Chandreyee Hajra IND
13 IM Rodriguez Rueda Paula COL beat ½ WFM Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI
14 WIM Blagojevic Tijana MNE beat ½ WFM Lasya.G IND
15   Priyanka Nutakki IND beat ½   Omurbekova Diana KGZ
16   Barchuk Irina UKR ½ lost to WIM Parnali S Dharia IND
17   Kakulidis Ellen DEN ½ lost to WIM Mahalakshmi M IND
18 WFM Injac Teodora SRB 1 beat ½   Hoare Amy B ENG
19   Bala Kannamma P IND ½ drew with ½ WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB
20 WFM Mendoza Shania Mae PHI 0 lost to 1 WIM Chitlange Sakshi IND
21   Du Yuxin CHN 1 beat 0 WFM Hiebler Laura AUT
22 WFM Srija Seshadri IND 1 beat 0 WFM Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL
23 WCM Sapale Saloni IND ½ drew with ½   Vantika Agrawal IND
24   Divya Lakshmi R IND 1 beat 0 WFM Choladze Mariami GEO
25   Soyunlu Narmin AZE 1 beat 0   Barbier Astrid BEL
26   Albekova Dilyara KAZ 0 lost to 1 WFM Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU
27 WFM Leonardi Caterina SLO 1 beat 0   Minaud Emily FRA
28   Thomas Anysia FRA 1 beat 0   Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI

 

2

3


A beatiful view of the tournament hall

9 August 2016

World Junior Chess Championship 2016


Odisha's Utkal and Tamil Nadu's Monnisha cause upsets

The World Junior Chess Championship 2016 got off to a rollicking start at the KIIT University on Monday. 137 players from 42 different countries are participating in this in this prestigious tournament spanning 13 rounds.

Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan Chairman Technical Commission FIDE makes the first move of the tournament
Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan, Chairman, FIDETechnical Commission makes the first move of the tournament

Top seed GM Artiemev Vladislav of Russia defeated FM Viennot Dylan of France
Top seed GM Artiemev Vladislav of Russia defeated FM Viennot Dylan of France

Russian GM Vladislav Artemiev and American GM Jeffrey Xiong are the top two seeds of this mega junior event. Artemiev faced no difficulties in dispatching his French opponent FM Dylan Viennot, nor did Xiong, who defeated India’s CM Arjun Erigaisi. The third seed GM Kirill Aleksenko of Russia won with relative ease as well, against Swiss FM Patrik Grandadam. Fourth seed Iran’s Parham Maghsoodloo was slightly worse, but managed to come back into the game and was winning, but a late blunder meant that his opponent Swedish FM Tom Rydstrom enforced a stalemate, thus earning an upset draw.

UtkalranjanSahoo upset IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin of Iran
Utkalranjan Sahoo upset IM Lorparizangeneh Shahin of Iran

GM Aravindh Chithambaram of Inida managed to win against IM Krishna Teja
GM Aravindh Chithambaram of Inida managed to win against IM Krishna Teja

Indians had a day of ‘swing and miss’ as a handful of them had a better position against their opponents, but did not manage to convert. The leader of the Indian challenge GM Aravindh Chithambaram was completely losing his game against country-mate IM Krishna Teja N. Nevertheless, he did not give up and kept pushing, and eventually swindled his opponent, winning the game after being two pawns down at one point. Odisha’s leading light Utkal Ranjan Sahoo, the 53rd seed, caused a big upset by beating 13th seeded Iran’s IM Shahin Lorparizangeneh in a nice fashion. Indian talents Ankit Gajwa, Ritviz Parab, Chakravarthi Reddy and Shailesh Dravid earned draws against their higher rated opponents.

GK Monnisha of India defeated fourth seeded WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim of Uzbekistan
GK Monnisha of India defeated fourth seeded WIM Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim of Uzbekistan

In the girls section Saduakassova Dinara of Kazhakstan right defeated Hiebler Laura of Austria

In the girls' section, the top seed WGM Dinara Saduakassova of Kazakhstan and the second seed Russian WIM Alina Bivol won their games, but the third seed Indian WIM Pratusha Bodda was held by country-mate WIM Mahalakshmi M. On the fourth board, WIM G.K. Monnisha, the 32nd seed, beat Uzbek WIM Gulrukhbegim Tokhirjonova.

A view of the Girls section

Earlier, in a befitting opening ceremony, Odisha Chief Minister Naveen Patnaik flagged off the mega-tournament by wishing for a brighter future for the state in sports and culture, which chess so significantly brings forward. Mr. Bharat Singh Chauhan, CEO of All India Chess Federation, inaugurated the event with the customary first move.


Round 1 Results

BOYS

Artemiev Vladislav RUS 1 beat 0 Viennot Dylan FRA
Erigaisi Arjun IND 0 lost to 1 Xiong Jeffery USA
Alekseenko Kirill RUS 1 beat 0 Grandadam Patrik SUI
Rydstrom Tom SWE 0.5 drew with 0.5 Maghsoodloo Parham IRI
Wagner Dennis GER 1 beat 0.5 Karthik Venkataraman IND
Arjun Kalyan IND 0 lost to 0.5 Svane Rasmus GER
Aravindh Chithambaram Vr. IND 1 beat 0.5 Krishna Teja N IND
Gajwa Ankit IND 0.5 drew with 0.5 Henriquez Villagra Cristobal CHI
Xu Yinglun CHN 1 beat 0.5 Rahul Srivatshav P IND
Dhulipalla Bala Chandra Prasad IND 0 lost to 0.5 Sunilduth Lyna Narayanan IND
Karthikeyan Murali IND 1 beat 0.5 Ivic Velimir SRB
Yogit S IND 0 lost to 0.5 Gagare Shardul IND
Lorparizangeneh Shahin IRI 0 lost to 1 Sahoo Utkal Ranjan IND
Ritviz Parab IND 0.5 drew with 0.5 Studer Noel SUI
Tran Tuan Minh VIE 1 beat 0 Sammed Jaykumar Shete IND
Salles Louis FRA 0 lost to 1 Gholami Aryan IRI
Basso Pier Luigi ITA 0.5 drew with 0.5 Chakravarthi Reddy M IND
Shailesh Dravid IND 0.5 drew with 0.5 Nasuta Grzegorz POL
Beradze Irakli GEO 1 beat 0 Fan Huifeng CHN
Srijit Paul IND 0 lost to 1 Mosadeghpour Masoud IRI
Visakh N R IND 1 beat 0 Squella Lavin Carlos Felipe CHI
Praggnanandhaa R IND 1 beat 0 Subhayan Kundu IND
Taalaibekov Tagir KGZ 0.5 drew with 0.5 Mousavi Seyed Khalil IRI
Menezes Christoph AUT 1 beat 0 Papakonstantinou Dimitrios GRE
Thogersen Rasmus DEN 0.5 drew with 0.5 Bersamina Paulo PHI
Martins David Pires Tavares POR 0.5 drew with 0.5 Rakesh Kumar Jena IND
Gandhi Anish IND 1 beat 0 Akash G IND
Beukema Stefan BEL 1 beat 0 Holleland Sigve NOR
Tahay Alexis FRA 0 lost to 1 Xu Yi CHN
Yuan Qingyu CHN 1 beat 0 Evangelista Paul Robert PHI
Nyamdorj Davaaochir CAN 1 beat 0 Lokander Martin SWE
Pirverdiyev Agil AZE 1 beat 0 Avik Sarker BAN
Palucha Szymon ENG 0 lost to 1 Nihal Sarin IND
Tran Minh Thang VIE 1 beat 0 Subramaniam Shreyes MAS
Dassanayake D M G S SRI 0.5 drew with 0.5 Rajdeep Sarkar IND
Ivekovic Bozidar CRO 1 beat 0 Weerasinghe C C SRI
Hsu Chuan-Chia TPE 0 lost to 1 Harsha Bharathakoti IND
Belous Mikhail UKR 1 beat 0 Seppala Joni FIN
Skettos Nicolas CYP 0 lost to 1 Gheorghiu Calin ROU


GIRLS

Hiebler Laura AUT 0 lost to 1 Saduakassova Dinara KAZ
Bivol Alina RUS 1 beat 0 Srija Seshadri IND
Mahalakshmi M IND 0.5 drew with 0.5 Pratyusha Bodda IND
Tokhirjonova Gulrukhbegim UZB 0 lost to 1 Monnisha G K IND
Lasya.G IND 0.5 drew with 0.5 Rodriguez Rueda Paula Andrea COL
Kiolbasa Oliwia POL 1 beat 0.5 Sapale Saloni IND
Choladze Mariami GEO 0 lost to 1 Styazhkina Anna RUS
Dordzhieva Dinara RUS 1 beat 0.5 Soyunlu Narmin AZE
Visanescu Daria-Ioana ROU 0 lost to 1 Frayna Janelle Mae PHI
Vaishali R IND 1 beat 0 Leonardi Caterina SLO
Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen CHI 0.5 drew with 0.5 Blagojevic Tijana MNE
Buksa Nataliya UKR 1 beat 0 Thomas Anysia FRA
Priyanka K IND 1 beat 0 Injac Teodora SRB
Gu Tianlu CHN 1 beat 0 Bala Kannamma P IND
Hoare Amy B ENG 0.5 drew with 0.5 Priyanka Nutakki IND
Eswaran Ashritha USA 1 beat 0 Chitlange Sakshi IND
Yanjinlkham Bayarsaikhan MGL 0 lost to 1 Michelle Catherina P IND
Parnali S Dharia IND 0.5 drew with 0.5 Kakulidis Ellen DEN
Vantika Agrawal IND 0 lost to 1 Uuriintuya Uurtsaikh MGL
Alinasab Mobina IRI 1 beat 0 Du Yuxin CHN
Chandreyee Hajra IND 1 beat 0 Mendoza Shania Mae PHI
Omurbekova Diana KGZ 0.5 drew with 0.5 Barchuk Irina UKR
Nandhidhaa Pv IND 1 beat 0 Divya Lakshmi R IND
Barbier Astrid BEL 0 lost to 1 Santeramo Alessia ITA
Salonika Saina IND 1 beat 0 Albekova Dilyara KAZ
Minaud Emily FRA 0 lost to 1 Ivanova Karina RUS
Varshini V IND 1 beat 0 Gamage Nethmi Nirasha SRI



 
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
banner_fidecis195
banner_bids50
banner arrears
facebook twitter gplus rss
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed