List of Titles Approved by the 2nd quarter FIDE Presidential Board 2008 Print
Wednesday, 26 March 2008 00:00
Please find enclosed the list of Grandmaster, Woman Grandmaster, International Master, Woman International Master, International Arbiter, FIDE Arbiter and Iternational Organiser titles confirmed by the 2nd quarter FIDE Presidential Board 2008, 18-21 March 2008 in Istanbul, TUR.
View the list.

Please find enclosed the list of Grandmaster, Woman Grandmaster, International Master, Woman International Master, International Arbiter, FIDE Arbiter and International Organiser titles confirmed by the 2nd quarter FIDE Presidential Board 2008, 18-21 March 2008 in Istanbul, TUR.

Titles awarded at the Presidential Board Meeting in Istanbul, TUR
GM
Country Name
BUL Iotov, Valentin
CHN Wen, Yang
GER Holzke, Frank
RUS Chuprov, Dmitry
RUS Deviatkin, Andrey
RUS Maslak, Konstantin
RUS Vokarev, Sergey
UKR Vovk, Yury
WGM
Country Name
CHN Huang, Qian
HUN Rudolf, Anna
POL Krupa, Monika
RUS Fatianova, Tatiana
IM
Country Name
ARM Hambardzumian, Yuri
ARM Hayrapetian, Arman
CUB Alvarez Pedraza, Aramis
CZE Zvara, Petr
DEN Rasmussen, Allan Stig
ESP Alsina Leal, Daniel
ESP Camarena Gimenez, Rufino
ESP Cuenca Jimenez, Jose Fernando
ESP Huerga Leache, Mikel
FIN Kekki, Petri
GEO Melia, Salome
GER Fridman, Rafael
GRE Georgiadis, Ioannis
GRE Grigoriadis, Alexandros
POL Tazbir, Marcin
RUS Lovkov, Roman
RUS Rozum, Ivan
RUS Spirin, Oleg
UKR Kovalenko, Igor
UKR Odnorozhenko, Evgenyi
WIM
Country Name
CHN Zhang, Xiaowen
CUB Linares Napoles, Oleiny
ESP Robles Garcia, Claudia
RUS Akatova, Ekaterina
UZB Hamrakulova, Yulduz
IA
Country Name
ESP Rodriguez Font, Roger
FA
Country Name
CZE Palovsky, Ladislav
ESP Gallego Martinez, Antonio
ESP Martinez Sola, Juan
ESP Rodriguez Garcia, Antonio Jose
ESP Rubio Doblas, Francisco Javier
HUN Kristof, Peter
SRB Dusic, Slobodan
SRB Stojanovic, Marija R
IO
FRA Gueaunau, Christophe
Conditional on rating
GM
Country Name
ARM Harutjunyan, Gevorg
AUS Zhao, Zong-Yuan
AZE Safarli, Eltaj
ENG Williams, Simon K
ESP Salgado Lopez, Ivan
EST Liiva, Riho
PHI Gonzales, Jayson
RUS Ivanov, Alexander Al.
WGM
Country Name
UKR Cherednichenko, Svetlana
IM
Country Name
ARM Hayrapetian, Ovik
BUL Dimitrov, Radoslav
ENG Devereaux, Maxim L.
ESP Aloma Vidal, Robert
NOR Hansen, Torbjorn Ringdal
POL Swiercz, Dariusz
UKR Sochnikov, Mikhail
 
banner_president_200
 banner ptwitter
banner_ratings_200
banner sportaccords2014
banner arena v5
banner comm events
banner comm rules
banner comm pairings
banner_fidecis195
banner_suggest
facebook twitter gplus rss
banner_video50
banner_bids50
© 2008 World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed   |   Powered by Turkish Chess Federation