Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez Print
Saturday, 17 February 2018 11:20
Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez took place from 29th January to 4th February at Coliseo Cerrado del Colegio Claretiano de Lima in Lima, Peru.

The main Magistral section for players rated above 2100 featured 48 participants from Brazil, Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Paraguay and Peru. Among them were 10 Grandmasters and 12 International Masters.

After 9 rounds of play, the local stars Emilio Cordova and Jorge Cori shared the first place with 7,0 points each. Cordova took the winner's trophy on better tie-break.


Copa Latinoamericana de Ajedrez


Final standings:

1. GM Cordova Emilio PER 2606 - 7
2. GM Cori Jorge PER 2660 - 7
3. GM Delgado Ramirez Neuris PAR 2602 - 6.5
4. GM Cruz Cristhian PER 2559 - 6.5
5. IM Terry Renato PER 2492 - 6
6. IM Vera Siguenas Deivy PER 2513 - 6
7. FM Martinez Alcantara Jose Eduardo PER 2502 - 5.5
8. IM Cori Quispe Kevin Joel PER 2452 - 5.5
9. GM Barbosa Evandro Amorim BRA 2518 - 5.5
10. GM Barrientos Sergio E COL 2480 - 5.5
11. WGM Cori T. Deysi PER 2389 - 5.5
12. GM Escobar Forero Alder COL 2482 - 5.5
13. FM Diaz Hernandez Heriberto CUB 2388 - 5.5
14. GM Santiago Yago De Moura BRA 2496 - 5.5
15. IM Cuellar Diego PER 2327 - 5
16. IM Escalante Ramirez Brian Sebasti PER 2366 - 5
17. IM Molina Roberto Junio Brito BRA 2448 - 5
18. FM Leon Valdes Jony Wilson CUB 2342 - 5
19. GM Borges Matos Juan CUB 2446 - 5
20. IM Lopez Gonzalez Abel Fabian CUB 2343 - 5
21. IM Fernandez Fernando PER 2468 - 5
22. FM Principe Alexander PER 2264 - 4.5
23. FM Oswaldo Valentin Requejo Cotrin PER 2237 - 4.5
24. Flores Tomasto Luis PER 2180 - 4.5
25. FM Berdayes Ason Dylan Isidro CUB 2416 - 4.5
26. FM Fuentes Dominguez Felix CUB 2288 - 4.5
27. WFM Aliaga Fernandez Ingrid Y PER 2199 - 4.5
28. Robledo Manuel PER 2189 - 4.5
29. Rengifo Blancas Renzo Jhonathan PER 2138 - 4.5
30. Pena Morales Hugo PER 2224 - 4.5
31. IM Quintiliano Pinto Renato R. BRA 2431 - 4
32. Gonzalez Lopez Nicolas Mateo COL 2134 - 4
33. Donayre Bertin PER 2100 - 4
34. FM Principe Gerson PER 2300 - 4
35. Condori Edwin PER 2103 - 3.5
36. Delgado Romero Marco PER 2224 - 3.5
37. Arias Mario PER 2269 - 3.5
38. WIM Chumpitaz Ann PER 2224 - 3.5
39. Vasquez Jimenez Cristhian PER 2171 - 3.5
40. WIM Campos Vila Milena CUB 2197 - 3.5
41. FM Fuentes Moises PER 2201 - 3
42. IM Pazos Gambarrotti Plinio ECU 2243 - 3
43. Idrovo Franklin ECU 2213 - 3
44. WFM Gonzalez Ochoa Yoana CUB 2135 - 3
45. Aguilar Victor PER 2154 - 2.5
46. Bancayan Maco Jose PER 2145 - 2.5
47. FM Quirhuayo Chumbe German Gonzalo PER 2272 - 2.5
48. FM Dominguez Rincon Miller COL 2097 - 1.5






 
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
banner_fidecis195
banner_bids50
banner arrears
facebook twitter gplus rss
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed