FM Thorben Koop wins 41st Guernsey Chess Festival on tie-break Print
Saturday, 24 October 2015 21:30
GuernseyThe 41st Guernsey Chess Festival took place from October 18th through October 24th, 2015, at the Peninsula Hotel, Guernsey.

The event was sponsored by Intertrust Guernsey and Peninsula Hotel and was played in a 7-round Swiss FIDE format with the top prize in the amount of £ 1,200.

FM Thorben Koop of Germany clinched the title on a superior tie-break score after sharing 1-4th place with GM Petar Drenchev (BUL), GM Mark Hebden (ENG) and GM Marian Petrov (BUL). The winners scored 5.5/7 points each.

As the highest placed eligible player, Hebden received entry into the British Chess Championship.

A parallel holiday tournament was held in 7 rounds to decide the winner among players graded below 1900. The gold was shared in a three-way tie by Wim Van Hoek (NED), David Newell (ENG) and Brian Stuart (ENG), after the whole group finished the event at 5.5 points.

http://www.guernseychessclub.org.gg/festival/festival.htm


Final standings (Open):

1 FM Koop Thorben GER 2407 5.5
2 GM Drenchev Petar BUL 2465 5.5
3 GM Hebden Mark L ENG 2490 5.5
4 GM Petrov Marian BUL 2462 5.5
5 IM Godard Maxence FRA 2327 5
6 Havenaar Jan NED 2016 5
7 GM Cherniaev Alexander RUS 2458 4.5
8 FM Corkett Anthony R ENG 2306 4.5
9 Abbas Daniel ENG 2168 4.5
10 Oehne Timo GER 2010 4.5
11 Wager John D ENG 2029 4.5
12 Fassaert Desire NED 1912 4.5
13 Reijneveld Ad NED 2095 4.5
14 Kraft Karl-Heinz Prof. Dr. GER 2015 4
15 Hickman John E ENG 1924 4
16 Purdon Colin ENG 2042 4
17 Goris Ton NED 1975 4
18 Broek Thomas NED 2205 4
19 FM Mack Wolfgang GER 2223 4
20 Magnussen Pal SWE 1987 4
21 Dilleigh Stephen P ENG 2074 4
22 Hewson Brian Wr ENG 2059 4
23 Maloberti David FRA 1975 4
24 Shaw Meyrick ENG 2003 4
25 Curtis John E ENG 2101 4
26 Vonhoff Nils GER 1999 4
27 Prins Jan NED 2073 4
28 Heppell Ian N ENG 2089 4
29 Sikkel Dirk NED 1937 3.5
30 WFM Fruteau Sabine FRA 2037 3.5
31 CM Kirby Peter J. GCI 1977 3.5
32 Van Den Boogaart Jan Maarten NED 1980 3.5
33 Upton Ian J ENG 2255 3.5
34 CM Rosen Daniel B ENG 2063 3.5
35 Taylor Mark V ENG 2053 3.5
36 Downey Keith WLS 1869 3.5
37 Collier David O ENG 2037 3.5
38 Salimbeni George P W ENG 2142 3.5
39 CM Norman Kenneth I ENG 2124 3.5
40 De Kruif Kees NED 1954 3.5
41 Campbell Ian ENG 1996 3.5
42 Marley Andrew S G ENG 1882 3.5
43 FM Hamperl Fred GCI 2082 3.5
44 Canonne Antoine FRA 1967 3
45 Pleasants Allan J WLS 2061 3
46 CM Brookfield Toby GCI 1897 3
47 CM Thurlow Kevin J ENG 2016 3
48 Gravett Alan D ENG 1879 3
49 Pickersgill Adrian O ENG 2016 3
50 Spanton Tim R ENG 1928 3
51 Morcom Huw WLS 1966 3
52 Petersons Ojars LAT 1827 3
53 Dijksterhuis Rolf NED 2006 3
54 Plug Arjan NED 1824 3
55 Kirkwood Robin WLS 1911 2.5
56 French Max ENG 1824 2.5
57 Van Ginkel Henk NED 1906 2.5
58 Murray J Stephen SCO 1814 2.5
59 Van Randen Fred NED 1908 2.5
60 Bakker Joop NED 1899 2.5
61 FM Jackson Oliver A ENG 2077 2.5
62 Burton Ronnie ENG 1972 2.5
63 Phillips Owen S ENG 1947 2
64 Kershaw Graham ENG 1900 2
65 Hardy Roger ENG 1949 2
66 Von Saldern Ruediger GER 1950 1.5
67 Cummins J GCI 1823 1.5
68 Ippel Cornelius NED 1807 0.5
69 CM Rowe Peter GCI 1966 0.5
70 Ruston Mark R ENG 2047 0
Hawkins James N H ENG 1944 0

Final standings (Holiday):

1 Van Hoek Wim NED 1869 5.5
2 Newell David F ENG 1867 5.5
3 Stuart Brian ENG 1758 5.5
4 Hermes Geoff R ENG 1884 5
5 Wickham Michael ENG 1728 5
6 Karcher Berthold GER 1871 5
7 Dennis Nigel W ENG 1809 4.5
8 Hoogakker Peter NED 1755 4.5
9 Kirk Matthew GCI 1749 4.5
10 Vonhoff Joerg GER 1728 4.5
11 Jongerius Marc NED 1718 4.5
12 Goris-Schouwstra Adry NED 1835 4
13 Hamann Marcus GER 1872 4
14 Savident David GCI 1704 4
15 Finch Russell GCI 1620 4
16 Baart Edwin NED 1675 4
17 Kearsley Raymond J ENG 1718 4
18 Gstalter Herbert GER 1640 4
19 Bakkes Frits NED 1632 4
20 Joyeux Gerard FRA 1594 4
21 Bateman Kerry GCI 1824 3.5
22 Lorthioir Romuald FRA 1491 3.5
23 Collins Alan ENG 1753 3.5
24 Colsen Manuel NED 1644 3.5
25 Gibzinski Stanislaw POL 1281 3.5
26 Day Fred G ENG 1510 3.5
27 Abbas Ahmed C ENG 1486 3.5
28 Ruigrok Jacques NED 1707 3.5
29 Goman C GCI 1804 3.5
30 Wale Ray ENG 1660 3.5
31 Reutimann Hans Peter SUI 1780 3.5
32 Jones Tim ENG 1518 3.5
33 Namazbayeva Sholpan ENG 1449 3
34 WCM Norman Dinah M ENG 1839 3
35 Nielsen Jorgen Holmstrom DEN 1889 3
36 O`Connell Denis IRL 1811 3
37 Rowe Oliver GCI 1561 2.5
38 van Beek Ronald BEL 1297 2.5
39 Beadle John R ENG 1643 2.5
40 Lorthioir Gwenegan FRA 1292 2.5
41 Wood Stuart E ENG 1543 2.5
42 Akeya-Price Robert ENG 1517 2.5
43 Harnden Terry GCI 1480 2.5
44 Foster Paul ENG 1653 2.5
45 Gunn Michael J ENG 1665 2.5
46 Bennett David ENG 1360 2.5
47 Jones Sid ENG 1435 2
48 Brown Jim ENG 1195 1.5
49 Newrick William WLS 1366 1.5
50 Nalichowski Bogdan POL 1386 0.5



 
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
banner_fidecis195
facebook twitter gplus rss
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed