FIDE Commissions' Members Print
Monday, 10 November 2014 16:43
official logo


Chess in Schools Commission 
   
Name Position
Kevin O'Connell (IRL) Chairman
Sainbayar Tserendorj (MGL) Secretary
Tshepo Sitale (BOT) Councillor
Bernardo Roselli (URU) Councillor
Ravindra Dongre (IND) Councillor
Hadi Karimi (IRI) Councillor
Christos Pilalis (GRE) Councillor
Jawher Ben Fredj (TUN) Member
Cristobal Vega (PRO) Member
Philip Ameku (GHA) Member 
Sophia Rohde (USA) Member
Hou Yifan (CHN) Member
Kgaugelo Mosetlhe (RSA) Member
Jamal Al Midfa (UAE) Member
Vlad Ugreanu (ROM) Member
Rohan Waithe (BAR) Member
   
Arbiters' Commission 
   
Name Position
Takis Nikolopoulos (GRE) Chairman
Aris Marghetis (CAN) Secretary
Jesus Mena (ESP) Councillor
Mahdi Adbulrahim (UAE) Councillor
Rathinam, Anantharam (IND) Councillor
Alexander Tkachev (RUS) Member
Werner Stubenvoll (AUT) Member
Omar Salama (ICE) Member 
Carlos Dias (POR) Member
Klaus Deventer (GER) Member
Sultan Al Taher (UAE) Member
Elias Khairallah (LIB) Member
Zhu Jaqi (CHN) Member
Guran Unal (TUR) Member
Anemone Kulzcak (FRA) Member
Anastasia Sorokina (AUS) Member
Hassan Khaled (EGY) Member
Haroon or Rashid (BAN) Member
Ivan Syrovy (SVK) Member
Jose Martinez (MEX) Member
   
Anti-Cheating Commission 
   
Name Position
Israel Gelfer (ISR) Chairman
Yuri Garrett (ITA) Secretary
Klaus Deventer (GER) Member
Andy Howie (SCO) Member
Laurent Freyd (FRA) Member
Konstantin Landa (RUS) Member
Yuliya Levitan (USA) Member
Salomeja Zaksaite (LTU) Member
Sait Yalazay (TUR) Member
Nizar Ali Elhaj (LBA) Member
   
Commission of Chess Journalists
   
Name Position
Georgios Makropoulos (GRE) Chairman
Anastasia Karlovich (UKR) Secretary
Mark Glukhovsky (RUS) Councillor
Goran Urosevic (SRB) Councillor
Kevin Spraggett (CAN) Councillor
Shalala Oliver Sepiso (ZAM) Member
Fatma Ozturk (TUR) Member
Yulia Razmetaeva (UKR) Member
Otto Z. Nakapunda (NAM) Member
Gary Lane (AUS) Member
Steil-Antoni Fiona (LUX) Member
Blas Pingas (ARG) Member
   
Commission for Women's Chess
   
Name Position
Martha Fierro (ECU) Chairman
Susan Polgar (USA) Chairman
Anastasia Sorokina (AUS) Secretary
Keenese Katiseng (BOT) Councillor
Zhu Chen (QAT) Councillor
Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL) Councillor
Steil Antoni Fiona (LUX) Member
Nilüfer Çınar (TUR) Member
Damaris Abarca (CHI) Member
Irine Sukandar (INA) Member
Anémone Kulczak (FRA) Member 
Evita Simango (MOZ) Member
Dina Fang or Wang She-Yung Christina (TPE) Member
Aleksandra Milović (MNE) Member
Sonia Zepeda (ESA) Member
Hou Yifan (CHN) Special Adviser
Maia Chiburdanidze (GEO) Special Adviser
Xie Jun (CHN) Special Adviser
Xu Yuhua (CHN) Special Adviser
Alexandra Kosteniuk (RUS) Special Adviser
Anna Ushenina (UKR) Special Adviser
   
Commission for World Championships & Olympiads
   
Name Position
Georgios Makropoulos (GRE) Chairman
Israel Gelfer (ISR) Secretary
Erald Dervishi (ALB) Member
Emil Sutovsky (ISR) Member
   
Development Commission
   
Name Position
Allan Herbert (BAR) Chairman
Rupert Jones (PNG) Secretary
Martin Huba (SVK) Councillor
Inthava Vilavane (LAO) Councillor
Hal Bond (CAN) Councillor
Steven Kisuze (UGA) Councillor
Luxman Wijesuriya (SRI) Member
Damir Levacic (MNC) Member
Msukwa Kezzie (MAW) Member
Tshepiso Lopang (BOT) Member
Nadya Ortiz (COL) Member
Dr. Abdellahi Ould Bah (MTN) Member
Jamie Kenmure (AUS) Member
Finnborn Vang (FAI) Member
Jorge Vega (GUA) Member
   
Events Commission
   
Name Position
Boris Kutin (SLO) Chairman
Theodoros Tsorbatzoglu (GRE) Secretary
Hamad Al-Tamimi  (QAT) Councillor
Vasily Filipenko (RUS) Councillor
Ozgur Solakoglou (TUR) Councillor
Brian Van Zyl (RSA) Councillor
Dr. Dirk Jordan (GER) Member
Matteo Zoldan (ITA) Member
George Mastrokoukos (GRE) Member
Dr. Sabri Abdull Mawla Sallam (YEM) Member
Jean Hoffman (USA) Member
Martha Fierro (ECU) Member
Mohamed El Huseini (EGY) Member
Ragai Al Susi (PLE) Member
Adam Dzwonkowski (POL) Member
Javier Vergara (COL) Member
   
Medical Commission
   
Name Position
Dr. Jana Bellin (ENG) Chairman
Arthur Schuering (NED) Secretary
Dr. Dewparkash Gajadien (SUR) Councillor
Dr. Hans-Joachim Hofstetter (GER) Councillor
Prof Dr. Kivanc Gungor (TUR) Councillor
Jan Plachetka (SVK) Member
Prof Dr. Tom Ganz (USA) Member
Prof Dr. Efstathios Efstathopoulos (GRE) Member
Jonathan Speelman (ENG) Players representative
Dr. Seraphin Gnounewou (CAM) Member
Dr. Pung Dwi Hatmisari Ambarukmi (INA) Member
Dr. Aldo Isidron (CUB) Member
   
Qualification Commission
   
Name Position
Werner Stubenvoll (AUT) Chairman
Nick Faulks (BER) Secretary
Walter Brown (USA) Councillor
Gunther van den Bergh (RSA) Councillor
Paloma Gutierrez Castillo (ESP) Councillor
Ilya Filippov (RUS) Member
Anantharam Rathinam (IND) Member
Stephen Boyd (FRA) Member 
Tserendorj Sainbayar (MGL) Member
Christian Krause (GER) Member
Ms. Amira Marzouk (TUN) Member
R. Dongre (IND) Member
Yedael Stepak (ISR) Member
Horacio Morraghi (ARG) Member
   
Technical Commission
   
Name Position
Bharat Singh (IND) Chairman
Andrzej Filipowicz (POL) Secretary
Jan Mazuch (CZE) Councillor
Sultan Al Taher (UAE) Councillor
Chanda Nsakanya (ZAM) Councillor
Karol Pekar (SVK) Member
Mohamed El Huseini (EGY) Member
Mehrdad Pahlevanzadeh (IRI) Member 
K.K. Chan (HKG) Member
IA Antonio Bento (BRA) Member
   
Rules and Tournament Regulations
   
Name Position
Ashot Vardapetyan (ARM) Chairman
Sevan Muradian (USA) Secretary
Mehrdad Pahlevanzadeh (IRI) Councillor
Stewart Reuben (ENG) Councillor
Franca Dapiran (ITA) Councillor
Stephane Escafre (FRA) Member
Alex McFarlane (SCO) Member 
Jesus Mena (ESP) Member
Ozgur Solakoglu (TUR) Member
Hans Stummer (AUT) Member 
Robert Wheeler (JAM) Member
Tomazs Delega (POL) Member
Dr. Jose Junqueira (ANG) Member
Lars-Henrik Bech Hansen (DEN) Member
Carol Jarecki (IVB) Member
   
System of Pairings and Programs
   
Name Position
Christian Krause (GER) Chairman
Roberto Ricca (ITA) Secretary
Geurt Gijssen (NED) Councillor
Heinz Herzog (AUT) Councillor
Otto Milvang (NOR) Councillor
Mario Held (ITA) Member
Tony Rich (USA) Member
Mikel Larreategi Arana (ESP) Member 
Jose de Jesus Garcia Ruvalcaba (MEX) Member
Hassan Khaled (EGY) Member
Rathinam Anantharam (IND) Member
Sean Hewitt (ENG) Member
Serafin Chuit Perez (CUB) Member
   
Social Action Commission
   
Name Position
Beatriz Marinello (USA) Chairman
Robert Katende (UGA) Secretary
Abigail Tian (CHN) Councillor
Dr. Guy Bendana (NCA) Councillor
Paris Klerides (CYP) Councillor
Daniel Yarur (CHI) Member
Hesham Elgendy (EGY) Member
Irvin Halman (PAN) Member 
Rupert Jones (PNG) Member
Michel Nguele Viang (CAM) Member 
Ms. Mona Al Harmood (UAE) Member
Johanna Basti (FRA) Member
Laura Ochoa (COL) Member
Ibrahima Konate (MLI) Member
Zaheeruddeen Asefi (AFG) Member
Margaret Murphy (ISV) Member
   
Social Projects Commission
   
Name Position
Darcy Lima (BRA) Chairman
Erik Hernandez (ESA) Secretary
David Jarrett (ENG) Councillor
Tony Rich (USA) Councillor
Jose Carrillo Pujol (PAN) Councillor
Damir Levacic (MNC) Member
Andrei Korobeinik (EST) Member
Blas Mariano Pingas (ARG) Member 
Hamilton Cruz (STP) Member
Mayrelis Delgado (ESP) Member
Ticia Gara (HUN) Member
Pedro Lucas Chambule (MOZ) Member
Greg Lau (MAS) Member
Yusuf Doğruer (TUR) Member
Sandra Guisso (BRA) Member
   
Trainers' Commission
   
Name Position
Adrian Mikhalchishin (SLO) Chairman
Efstratios Grivas (GRE) Secretary
Uwe Boensch (GER) Councillor
Arshak Petrosian (ARM) Councillor
Jovan Petronic (SRB) Councillor
Sergey Janovsky (RUS) Member
Hassan Khaled (EGY) Member
Kevin O’Connell (IRL) Member 
Sahu Sekhar Chandra (IND) Member
Sainbayar Tserendorj (MGL) Member
Ye Jiangchuan (CHN) Member 
Alonso Zapata (COL) Member
Watu Kobese (RSA) Member
Sami Khader (JOR) Member
Helgi Olafsson (ISL) Member
Sergio Slipak (ARG) Member
Bojkov Dejan (BUL) Editor
Bosch Jeroen (NED) Editor
Glek Igor (GER) Editor
Gurevich Mikhail (TUR) Editor
Illescas Miguel (ESP) Editor
Mohr Georg (SLO) Editor
Martha Fierro (ECU) Editor
Susan Polgar (USA) Editor
Niro Frank (USA) Research Chairman
Frank Bjoern (GER) Research Member
Kende Gyorgy (HUN) Research Member
Matros Alexander (KAZ) Research Member
Suarez Roa Jose Francisco (ESP) Research Member
Truong Paul (CAM) Research Member
   
Disabled Commission
   
Name Position
Thomas Luther (GER) Chairman
Nikos Kalesis (GRE) Secretary
Margaret Murphy (ISV) Councillor
Jamie Kenmure (AUS) Councillor
Geurt Gijssen (NED) Councillor
George Mastrokoukos (GRE) Councillor
Jean Hoffman (USA) Member
Jamal Messala (MAR) Member
Isaac Babu Odiah (KEN) Member
Inaganti Amarnath (IND) Member
Stephen Hilton (SCO) Member
   
Online Commission
   
Name Position
Michalis Kaloumenos (GRE) Chairman
Aleksandra Dimitrijevic (BIH) Secretary
Robert Fontaine (FRA) Councillor
KK Chan (HKG) Councillor
Anton Mihailov (BLG) Councillor
Askin Keles (TUR) Member
Sotirios Logothetis (GRE) Member
Sevan Muradian (USA) Member 
Claudio Selleri (ITA) Member
Vladimir Kukaev (RUS) Member
Joana Meireles (POR) Member
Jawher Ben Fredj (TUN) Member
Dr. Naeem Hamid Mirza (PAK) Member
Yuriy Gnyp (UKR) Member
   
Marketing Committee
   
Name Position
Diego Salazar (FRA) Chairman
Jawher Ben Fredj (TUN) Secretary
Paul Truong (USA) Councillor
Ilya Merenzon (RUS) Councillor
Mohamed Al Modiahki (QAT) Councillor
Selçuk Burak Haşiloğlu (TUR) Member
Hélène Rossinot (FRA) Member
Tshenolo Maruatona (BOT) Member
Jinwoo Song (KOR) Member
Robert Zifkovits (AUT) Member
   
Skills Management Committee
   
Name Position
Roberto Mogranzini (ITA) Chairman
Nadia Ottavi (TUN) Secretary
Miguel Illescas (ESP) Councillor
Evelyn Moncayo (ECU) Councillor
Brian Pallas (USA) Councillor
Anjelina Belakovskaia (USA) Member
Anna Sharevich (BLR) Member
Abdelmoula Lemsoui (MAR) Member
Jamshed Isaev (TJK) Member
 
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
banner_fidecis195
banner_bids50
banner arrears
facebook twitter gplus rss
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed