Uzbekistan Wins Overall Asian Schools Chess Championship Print
Thursday, 04 July 2019 07:54


Uzbekistan won 19 gold medals to top the Asian Schools Chess Championship organized by the Uzbekistan Chess Federation under the auspices of the Asian Chess Federation and FIDE from 19 to 29 June 2019 in Tashkent, Uzbekistan.

Three best Federations by gold medals and other medals in all categories received team trophies: First place went to Uzbekistan with 19 gold medals, 13 silver and 16 bronze medals. Second place went to Kazakhstan (5 gold, 6 silver and 6 bronze medals), and third place went to Turkmenistan (5 gold medals, 2 silver and 3 bronze medals).

A record 186 players from 16 countries participated in the Standard, Rapid and Blitz championships. The tournament venue and official hotel of the event was the 5-star hotel International Hotel Tashkent.

Asian Chess Federation Secretary General Hisham Al Taher awarded prizes together with First Vice Chairman of Uzbekistan Chess Federation Mr. Husan Turdialiev and Sheikh Saud Bin Abdulaziz Al Mualla, President of Arab Chess Federation and President of the Sharjah Cultural and Chess Club.

Visit chess-results.com for final standings in Standard, Rapid and Blitz.

Video Assisted Referee (VAR) used for the first time in chess

Anecdotally, VAR was used for the first time in chess at the Asian Schools Rapid chess championship. A Bangladeshi girl cried when her opponent made an illegal move which would lead to unstoppable mate. There was no proof since no Arbiter or witness observed the game and the electronic board did not function. Fortunately, Asian Chess Federation Secretary General Hisham Al Taher had his photo taken nearby which showed the position on the board immediately before the irregularity. The Bangladeshi girl won the game and eventually became champion.

Open 17

Asian Schools Standard Chess

Fed

Pts

Medal

FM

Nurmamedov Azat

TKM

7.0

Gold

FM

Abdilkhair Abilmansur

KAZ

6.0

Silver

FM

Kasimov Ali

UZB

6.0

Bronze

Open 15











Shermuhammadov Samandar

UZB

6.5

Gold



Sulaymonov Elbek

UZB

6.5

Silver



Sharipov Davron

UZB

6.0

Bronze

Open 13











Jalalvand Amir Hesam

IRI

7.5

Gold



Rajabboev Ibrat

UZB

6.5

Silver



Khazhatuly Alikhan

KAZ

6.5

Bronze

Open 11











Mirpulatov Mirabror

UZB

6.5

Gold



Dhruv Khosla

IND

6.5

Silver



Kalvandi Mohammad Naeim

IRI

6.0

Bronze

Open 9











Jalalvand Amir Hesam

IRI

7.5

Gold



Rajabboev Ibrat

UZB

6.5

Silver



Khazhatuly Alikhan

KAZ

6.5

Bronze

Open 7











Allaberganov Akbar

UZB

7.0

Gold



bdsattar Alisher

KAZ

7.0

Silver



Tuvshintulga Tumurchudur

MGL

6.5

Bronze


Asian Schools top3

Girls 17

Asian Schools Standard Chess

Fed

Pts

Medal



Khusainova Ozoda

UZB

7.5

Gild



Saparova Sitora

UZB

7.5

Silver

WFM

Mekanova Annagozel

TK,M

6.5

Brojnze

Girls 15









WCM

Khegay Yuliya

UZB

7.5

Gild

WCM

Sultanbek Zeinep

KAZ

7.5

Silver



Sathwika N

IND

5.5

Brojnze

Girls 13









WFM

Omonova Umida

UZB

8.5

Gild



Bobomurodova Maftuna

UZB

7.5

Silver

WFM

Shohradowa Lala

TKM

7.0

Brojnze

Girls 11









WCM

Khamdamova Afruza

UZB

7.5

Gild



Khulan Bayarsaikhan

MGL

6.5

Silver

WCM

Olimova Odina

UZB

6.0

Brojnze

Girls 9











Kaliakhmet Elnaz

KAZ

9.0

Gild



Khasanova Shakhzoda

UZB

6.5

Silver



Arshiya Das

IND

6.5

Brojnze

Girls 7











Warsia Khusbu

BAN

7.5

Gild



Amanzhol Khanzada

KAZ

6.5

Silver



Misheel Ganbayar

MGL

6.5

Brojnze


Asian Schools Girls

Open 17

Asian Schools Rapid Chess

Fed

Pts

Medal

FM

Nurmamedov Azat

TKM

5.5

Gold



Hamad Essam

UAE

5.0

Silver

FM

Abdurakhmonov Mukhammadal

UZB

5.0

Bronze

Open 15











Halynyazow Vepaly

TKM

5.5

Gold



Anadkat Kartavya

IND

5.0

Silver



Sharipov Davron

UZB

5.0

Bronze

Open 13











Rakhmatullaev Almas

UZB

5.5

Gold

CM

Sindarov Islombek

UZB

5.0

Silver



Madaminov Mukhiddin

UZB

5.0

Bronze

Open 11











Suyarov Mukhammadzokhid

UZB

6.0

Gold



Burbach Brunel Baron

THA

6.0

Silver



Daaevik Wadhawan

IND

5.0

Bronze

Open 9











Begmuratov Khumoyun

UZB

6.0

Gold



Jalalvand Amir Hesam

IRI

6.0

Silver



Umurzakov Alisher

UZB

4.5

Bronze

Open 7









CM

Tuvshintulga Tumurchudur

MGL

6.0

Gold



Islamov Shakhzod

UZB

5.5

Silver



Abdsattar Alisher

KAZ

5.0

Bronze


Asian Schools boys


Girls 17

Asian Schools Rapid Chess

Fed

Pts

Medal

WFM

Mekanova Annagozel

TKM

6.0

Gold



Malikova Marjona

UZB

5.0

Silver



Saparova Sitora

UZB

5.0

Bronze

Girls 15









WCM

Sultanbek Zeinep

KAZ

6.5

Gold



Sathwika N

IND

5.0

Silver



Saidova Rukhshona

TJK

4.0

Bronze

Girls 13









FM

Omonova Umida

UZB

6.5

Gold



Kaldarova Ayaulym

KAZ

5.0

Silver



Karimova Guldona

UZB

5.0

Bronze

Girls 11









WCM

Khamdamova Afruza

UZB

7.0

Gold



Khulan Bayarsaikhan

MGL

5.0

Silver

WCM

Olimova Odina

UZB

5.0

Bronze

Gurks 9











Kaliakhmet Elnaz

KAZ

6.5

Gold



Khasanova Shakhzoda

UZB

5.5

Silver



Olimova Rukiya

UZB

4.5

Bronze

Girls 7











Warsia Khusbu

BAN

6.5

Gold



Amanzhol Khanzada

KAZ

6.0

Silver



Misheel Ganbayar

MGL

5.0

Bronze


Asian Schools u15

Open 17

Asian Schools Blitz Chess

Fed

Pts.

Medal

FM

Abdisalimov Abdimalik

UZB

6.5

Gold

FM

Abdurakhmonov Mukhammadali

UZB

5.5

Silver

FM

Abdilkhair Abilmansur

KAZ

5.0

Bronze

Open 15











Satybaldy Amir

KAZ

6.5

Gold

CM

Nisban Cyrus

SGP

6.0

Silver



Sharipov Davron

UZB

4.5

Bronze

Open 13











Rakhmatullaev Almas

UZB

6.0

Gold



Madaminov Mukhiddin

UZB

5.5

Silver



Aaditya Dhingra

IND

5.5

Bronze

Open 11











Iunusov Nuriddin

KGZ

5.5

Gold



Daaevik Wadhawan

IND

5.0

Silver



Mamedov Edgar

KAZ

5.0

Bronze

Open 9









CM

Begmuratov Khumoyun

UZB

5.5

Gold



Sawalakhe Jay

IND

5.0

Silver



Jalalvand Amir Hesam

IRI

5.0

Bronze

Open 7











Islamov Shakhzod

UZB

6.0

Gold



Rashid Husain Alhammadi

UAE

6.0

Silver



Tuvshintulga Tumurchudur

MGL

5.5

Bronze


Turdialiev

Girls 17

Asian Schools Blitz Chess

Fed

Pts

Medal



Kalvandi Nashmil

IRI

6.0

Gold



Tursunova Aziza

UZB

6.0

Silver

WFM

Mekanova Annagozel

TKM

5.0

Bronze

Girls 15











Alimova Sevinch

uzb

6.0

Gold



Batyrowa Merjen

tkm

5.5

Silver

WFM

Sultanbek Zeinep

kaz

5.0

Bronze

Girls 13









WFM

Shohradowa Lala

TKM

5.5

Gold

WFM

Omonova Umida

UZB

5.0

Silver



Shokirjonova Barchinoy

UZB

5.0

Bronze

Girls 11









WFM

Khamdamova Afruza

UZB

7.0

Gold



Atabayeva Aygul

TKM

4.5

Silver

wcm

Olimova Odina

UZB

4.5

Bronze

Girls 9











Arshiya Das

IND

5.0

Gold



Kukreja Suguna

IND

5.0

Silver



Khasanova Shakhzoda

UZB

4.0

Bronze

Girls 7











Amanzhol Khanzada

KAZ

6.0

Gold



Warsia Khusbu

BAN

6.0

Silver



Omirserik Alima

KAZ

5.0

Bronze



Sheikh Saoud and Turdialiev





 
Contact:
Media: press@fide.com
General inquiries: office@fide.com
        

FIDE Sponsor
COMMISSIONS
Planning and Development Commission
pdc.fide.com
Arbiters' Commission
arbiters.fide.com
Chess in Education Commission
cis.fide.com
Commission for Women's Chess
womenchess.fide.com
Ethics Commission
ethics.fide.com
Events Commission
events.fide.com
Rules Commission
rules.fide.com
System of Parings Commission
pairings.fide.com
Trainers Commission
trainers.fide.com
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed