Sjugirov and Pustovoitova win 1st European Universities Chess Championship Print
Thursday, 15 October 2015 22:26
eusa

The 1st European Universities Chess Championship took place from October 6th through October 11th, 2015, in Armenian capital Yerevan.

The event was separated into men and women sections, both with rapid tempo of play 25’ + 10”.

Russian Ural State Mining University students GM Sanan Sjugirov and FM Daria Pustovoitova lifted the trophies.

Sjugirov emerged a sole winner with 7.5/9 points, leaving the runner-up, GM Hovhannes Gabuzyan, half a point behind, while GM Ivan Bukavshin remained third with 6.5 points.

In the meantime Pustovoitova was convincing with 8/9 points, leaving the nearest followers 1.5 points behind. WGM Marta Bartel and WGM Dinara Saduakassova tied for the second place with 6.5 points, but Polish player clinched the silver on a superior tie-break score.

USMU won the gold medal in the team competition, followed by the Armenian State University of Physical Culture (silver) and University of Economics from Poland (silver).

http://www.armssf.am/#about-2


Final standings (men):

1 GM Sjugirov Sanan RUS 2657 USMU – 7.5
2 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes ARM 2585 ASIPC – 7
3 GM Bukavshin Ivan RUS 2657 USMU – 6.5
4 IM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2452 ASIPC – 6
5 Brodowski Piotr POL 2452 PUE – 6
6 GM Dragun Kamil POL 2568 PUE – 6
7 IM Nenezic Marko SRB 2469 UB – 6
8 FM Khegay Dmitry RUS 2405 SFU – 6
9 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2601 ASIPC – 6
10 IM Stankovic Milos SRB 2424 UB – 6
11 Hayrapetyan Artavazd ARM 2320 ANAU – 5.5
12 IM Mikayelyan Arman ARM 2448 ASIPC – 5.5
13 IM Viterbo Ferreira POR 2480 UPorto – 5.5
14 IM Leniart Arkadiusz POL 2480 UW – 5
15 IM Kanarek Marcel POL 2520 UW – 5
16 Polok Kacper POL 2223 UEK – 5
17 FM Aklanov Fedor RUS 2311 SFU – 5
18 Mazurkiewicz Michal POL 2217 PUE – 5
19 Piesik Piotr POL 2292 UEK – 5
20 Martirosyan Garik ARM 1945 ANAU – 5
21 FM Piskunov Aleksandr RUS 2303 SFU – 4.5
22 Kilic Yalcin Can TUR 2017 SU – 4.5
23 IM Genzling Alain FRA 2380 US – 4.5
24 Vardanyan Hayk A. ARM 1953 ANAU – 4.5
25 Mkrtchyan Eduard ARM 2036 ASUE – 4
26 Gantar Jan SLO 2165 UL – 4
27 Pluzyan Aram ARM 2087 ANAU – 4
28 Plaskan Jure SLO 2205 UL – 4
29 Daeschler Florian FRA 2096 US – 4
30 Blum Nicolas FRA 2174 US – 4
31 Vahramyan Grisha ARM 0 ASUE – 4
32 Kolic Michael CRO 1932 UPula – 4
33 Olcum Berk TUR 1812 SU – 4
34 Stankiewicz Pawel POL 2113 WUE – 3.5
35 Movsisyan Davit ARM 1771 ASUE – 3.5
36 Dubois Thomas FRA 1816 US – 3.5
37 Grbac Ivica CRO 2132 UPula – 3
38 Borges da Silva Lucas POR 1993 UPorto – 3
39 Kapukchyan Minas ARM 1747 ASUE – 3
40 Henish Balu POR 1764 UPorto – 3
41 Loew Matthieu FRA 1695 US – 2.5
42 Cybulski Maciej POL 1644 PUE – 2.5
43 Obrusnik Pawel POL 1599 WUE – 2

Final standings (women):

1 FM Pustovoitova Daria RUS 2364 USMU – 8
2 WGM Bartel Marta POL 2271 UW – 6.5
3 WGM Saduakassova Dinara RUS 2402 USMU – 6.5
4 WGM Kulon Klaudia POL 2324 PUE – 6
5 WFM Sop Selen TUR 1936 SU – 5.5
6 WIM Gevorgyan Maria ARM 2211 ASIPC – 5.5
7 WIM Zarkovic Mila SRB 2173 UB – 5.5
8 WGM Stojanovic Andjelija SRB 2357 UB – 5
9 Manukyan Mariam ARM 1762 YSU – 5
10 WFM Orehek Spela SLO 2091 UL – 5
11 Gaboyan Susanna ARM 2174 ASIPC – 4.5
12 WFM Kolaric Spela SLO 2092 UL – 4.5
13 Chenska Karolina POL 1608 WUE – 4.5
14 WFM Przezdziecka Ewa POL 2188 UW – 4.5
15 Arakelyan Nare ARM 1773 NUACA – 4.5
16 Sanal Suna TUR 1708 SU – 4.5
17 Kowara Magdalena POL 1869 PUE – 4
18 Grigoryan Julieta ARM 1799 YSU – 4
19 Sukiasyan Nare ARM 1695 ASIPC – 4
20 Mnatsakanyan Diana ARM 1918 YSU – 3.5
21 Arakelyan Vati ARM 1404 NUACA – 3
22 Laszewicz Magdalena POL 1591 WUE – 3
23 Harutyunyan Anush ARM 0 NUACA – 1
24 Papikyan Naira ARM 0 NUACA – 0





 
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
arb banner
banner_fidecis195
banner_bids50
banner arrears
facebook twitter gplus rss
 
©  World Chess Federation   |  FIDE News RSS Feed