usertwitterfacebookinstagramsearchchess-ratingclock-ratingflash-ratingflashcalendar-modalpencil-modal
logologo
International Chess Federation
beta
user
Wednesday, 19 May 2021 13:42
Women's World Cup: List of qualified players

The list of participants of the FIDE Women's World Cup, scheduled for July 2021, has nearly shaped up. Canada is the only remaining federation to run qualifiers in early June.

World Championship 2018 (4)

1. GM Ju Wenjun (CHN)
2. GM Kateryna Lagno (RUS)
3. GM Alexandra Kosteniuk (RUS)
4. GM Mariya Muzychuk (UKR)

https://ugra2018.fide.com/pairings/

U-20 (2)

2018 – WGM Aleksandra Maltsevskaya (RUS)

http://wjcc2018.tsf.org.tr/en/component/turnuva/?task=fileview&kid=978

2019 – WGM Polina Shuvalova (RUS)

http://chess-results.com/tnr479944.aspx?lan=20&art=1&rd=11&flag=30

Average Rating (5)

1. GM Hou Yifan (CHN)
2. GM Humpy Koneru (IND)
3. GM Anna Muzychuk (UKR)
4. GM Harika Dronavalli (IND)
5. GM Tan Zhongyi (CHN)

Continental – Africa (3)

2019

1.WGM Shrook Wafa (EGY)
2.WIM Sabrina Latreche (ALG)
3. WIM Ayah Moaataz (EGY)

Continental – Americas (8)

2018

WGM Deysi Cori (PER)

2019

WIM Maili-Jade Ouellet (CAN)

Zone 2.1:

1. WGM Jennifer Yu (USA)
2. WGM Tatev Abrahamyan (USA)

Zone 2.3:

WIM Yerisbel Miranda (CUB)

Zone 2.4:

WIM Anahi Ortiz Verdezoto (ECU)

Zone 2.5:

WIM Gabriela Vargas (PAR)

Zonal 2.2:

The nominee will be decided shortly

Continental – Asia (12)

2018

IM Padmini Rout (IND)

2019

IM Dinara Saduakassova (KAZ)

Zone 3.1:

IM Sarasadat Khademalsharieh (IRI)

Zone 3.2:

WIM Sultana Sharmin Shirin (BAN)

Zone 3.3:

IM Medina Aulia Varda (INA)

Zone 3.4:

WIM Yakubbaeva Nilufar (UZB)

Zone 3.5:

1. WGM Zhu Jiner (CHN)

2. WGM Huang Qian (CHN)

3. WGM Zhai Mo (CHN)

4. GM Lei Tingjie (CHN)

Zone 3.6:

WGM Julia Ryjanova (AUS)

Zone 3.7:

IM Kulkarni Bhakti (IND)

Continental – Europe (28)

2018

  1. GM Valentina Gunina (RUS)
  2. GM Nana Dzagnidze (GEO)
  3. GM Anna Ushenina (UKR)
  4. IM Ekaterina Atalik (TUR)
  5. GM Antoaneta Stefanova (BUL)
  6. IM Elisabeth Paehtz (GER)
  7. WGM Klaudia Kulon (POL)
  8. GM Aleksandra Goryachkina (RUS)
  9. IM Gunay Mammadzada (AZE)
  10. IM Iulia Osmak (UKR)
  11. IM Lela Javakhishvili (GEO)
  12. IM Karina Szczepkowska (POL)
  13. GM Marie Sebag (FRA)
  14. WGM Laura Unuk (SLO)

http://chess-results.com/tnr338143.aspx?lan=20&art=1&rd=11&turdet=YES&flag=30

2019

  1. IM Alina Kashlinskaya (RUS)
  2. IM Inna Gaponenko (UKR)
  3. WGM Pauline Guichard (FRA)
  4. WGM Ulviyya Fataliyeva (AZE)
  5. IM Stavroula Tsolakidou (GRE)
  6. WGM Jolanta Zawadzka (POL)
  7. GM Pia Cramling (SWE)
  8. IM Anastasia Bodnaruk (RUS)
  9. GM Monika Socko (POL)
  10. WGM Anastasya Paramzina (RUS)
  11. WGM Marina Brunello (ITA)
  12. WGM Turkan Mamedjarova (AZE)
  13. IM Nurgyul Salimova (BUL)
  14. WGM Dina Belenkaya (RUS)

http://chess-results.com/tnr423302.aspx?lan=20&art=1&rd=11&flag=30

In case of the withdrawal of a zonal and continental tournament qualifier, she is substituted with the highest-ranked player from the respective tournaments (the links can be found in this document). In all other cases, the rating criteria are applied.

The list of reserve players by rating:

1. WGM Pogonina, Natalija (RUS)
2. WGM Girya, Olga (RUS)
3. IM Abdumalik, Zhansaya (KAZ)
4. GM Khotenashvili, Bela (GEO)
5. IM Bulmaga, Irina (ROU)

All qualified players are required to sign their respective contracts (Player’s Contract for Participation in the FIDE Women’s World Cup 2021and send them scanned to the FIDE Secretariat – office@fide.com by 4 June 2021 11:59 pm Lausanne time. We would welcome the most prompt response from the players.

In accordance with Article 2.1.V of the updated recently FIDE Women’s World Cup Regulations, thirty-nine Federations are selected according to the average rating of their five highest-rated women players in the December 2020 FRL (not more than 15 per Continent). These Federations should nominate any player of their choice who is registered to their Federation by June 9th, 2021 (in addition to players already qualified through other paths).

 

N

FEDERATION

Avg of Top 5,

FRL Dec 2020

1

 China

2544

2

 Russia

2516

3

 Georgia

2473

4

 Ukraine

2469

5

 India

2455

6

 United States of America

2406

7

 Kazakhstan

2401

8

 Poland

2395

9

 France

2388

10

 Spain

2371

11

 Hungary

2364

12

 Azerbaijan

2362

13

 Bulgaria

2361

14

 Germany

2356

15

 Armenia

2345

16

 Netherlands

2342

17

 Romania

2336

18

 Iran

2333

19

 Mongolia

2328

20

 Cuba

2322

21

 Serbia

2318

22

 Turkey

2315

23

 Vietnam

2303

24

 Indonesia

2284

25

 Canada

2256

26

 Argentina

2244

27

 Uzbekistan

2206

28

 Australia

2187

29

 Colombia

2162

30

 Brazil

2130

31

 Philippines

2129

32

 Mexico

2121

33

 Peru

2096

34

 Egypt

2084

35

 Venezuela

2028

36

 Chile

2016

37

 Turkmenistan

2016

38

 Saudi Arabia

2014

39

 Malaysia

2012


Please note that the deadline for submission of nomination, as well as for nominees’ confirmation of participation is 9 June.

As previously announced, FIDE World Cup and FIDE Women’s World Cup were expanded to 206 and 103 players, with prize funds in both competitions substantially increased.